Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสื่อสารในการเคลื่อนไหวของกลุ่มผู้คัดค้านโครงการท่อก๊าซไทย-มาเลเซีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication process of local people against the Thai-Malaysia gas pipeline project
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.441
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาถึงกระบวนการสื่อสารในการเคลื่อนไหวคัดค้านโครงการท่อก๊าซไทย-มาเลเซีย และ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาสารในการแสดงเหตุผล และการใช้หลักฐาน ที่กลุ่มผู้คัดค้านใช้ในการเคลื่อนไหวคัดค้านโครงการท่อก๊าซไทย-มาเลเซีย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการสื่อสารในการคัดค้านโครงการ มีลักษณะของการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมรูปแบบใหม่ (New social movement) ซึ่งไม่ได้มุ่งเน้นที่จะโค่นล้มอำนาจรัฐ แต่ต้องการสื่อสารเพื่อปกป้องสิทธิชุมชน และยืนยันที่จะดำรงชีวิตอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ โดยกลุ่มผู้คัดค้านได้ใช้วิธีการต่างๆ ในการดำเนินการเคลื่อนไหว เช่น การยื่นหนังสือ การออกแถลงการณ์ การจัดเวทีสัมมนา เป็นต้น แต่ก็ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ เพราะรัฐบาลยังคงเดินหน้าก่อสร้างโครงการต่อไป สำหรับเนื้อสารหาที่กลุ่มผู้คัดค้านใช้ในการเคลื่อนไหวนั้น จะเน้นที่วิถีชุมชน โดยยึดหลักเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง รวมไปถึงการใฝ่หาความเป็นธรรมจากสังคม มีการแสดงเหตุผล และโต้แย้งสิ่งที่รัฐกระทำ รวมถึงแสดงข้อสงสัยเพื่อให้รัฐตอบคำถามในข้อมูลที่ยังไม่กระจ่าง มีการนำหลักฐานทั้งที่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร และไม่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร มาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูล และยืนยันว่าการที่พวกเขาดำเนินการเคลื่อนไหวนั้นเป็นสิ่งที่ถูกต้อง ในขณะที่ฝ่ายรัฐบาลจะใช้เหตุผลของการพัฒนาประเทศ และผลประโยชน์ของประชาชนส่วนใหญ่เป็นสำคัญ โดยใช้ความน่าเชื่อถือของตัวบุคคล และเหตุผลเสมือนจริงมาเป็นข้อสนับสนุนและด้วยเหตุผลที่ตั้งอยู่บนแนวคิดที่ต่างกันเช่นนี้ ทำให้กระบวนการเคลื่อนไหวของชาวบ้าน ไม่สามารถโน้มน้าวรัฐบาลให้หันมาสนใจปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research consists of 2 objectives, which are; First, studying communication process of the Thai-Malaysia gas pipelines protest. Second, analyzing context and using evidences that the protestors of the Thai-Malaysia gas pipelines project use for the protest. The result of the research shows that the communication process has the character of the new social movement, which is not intend to destroy the government authority. On the other hand, protesters deeply desire to protect their community rights and confidently desire to live the same life as they used to. Protestors use several methods to protest the project, for instance, submit a case to the government, present a petition to the government and seminar. However, none of the above methods were succeed as the project has been continuously constructing. The context emphasis on the protestor{7f2019}s ways of living by adhere to the sufficient economy principle and also searching for fairness from society, give reasons and oppose what the government hasdone to the project. The protestors have given questions for government to answer the unclear subjects and they also have brought the evidences to make their idea to be trustworthy. They confidently confirm that the idea of the protest is the right thing to do. As for the government aspects, the development of the country and the benefit of the majority people in Thailand are the most important. These 2-difference ideas are the reasons of why the protestors could not convince the government to take this problem seriously.
Share
COinS