Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตีความพฤติกรรมการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศในหมู่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานภายในองค์กรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Interpreting sexual harassment behaviors among employees in Thai organizations
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ศรีอัษฎาพร เจริญงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.438
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตีความพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารที่แสดงการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศที่เกิดขึ้นในหมู่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานภายในองค์กรไทย นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการตีความสารของผู้ปฏิบัติงานเพศหญิงและชายในองค์กรไทยต่อพฤติกรรมการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการ สื่อสารที่สามารถป้องกันการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศภายในองค์กรไทยและการพิจารณาบุคลิกลักษณะของผู้กระทำและผู้ถูกกระทำในกรณีการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศภายในองค์กรไทย โดยผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้ปฏิบัติงานในองค์กรไทยที่มีประสบการณ์ทางตรงและทางอ้อมใน เหตุการณ์การล่วงละเมิดทางเพศในองค์กร จำนวน 37 คน และผู้วิจัยได้เก็บข้อมูลการตีความพฤติกรรมการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายและหญิงที่ปฏิบัติงานในองค์กรไทย อีกจำนวน 100 คน ผลการวิจัย มีดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมการสื่อสารที่ถูกตีความว่าเป็นการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ ได้แก่ 1) พฤติกรรมการล่วงละเมิดทางวาจา เช่น การเล่าเรื่องหรือหยอกล้อโดยส่อนัยยะทางเพศ 2) พฤติกรรมการล่วงละเมิดทางอากัปกิริยา เช่น การเข้าประชิดตัวและไล่ต้อนผู้ถูกกระทำ และ 3) พฤติกรรมการล่วงละเมิดทางการสัมผัส เช่น การสัมผัสแบบหอมแก้ม/จูบหรือสัมผัสร่างกายของผู้ถูกกระทำ 2. โดยทั่วไปผู้ปฏิบัติงานเพศชายและเพศหญิงตีความไม่แตกต่างกันเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารที่ไม่เหมาะสมทางวาจา อากัปกิริยาและการสัมผัสว่าเป็นการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ โดยมีข้อแตกต่างในบางสถานการณ์ 3. กลุ่มตัวอย่างแสดงความคิดเห็นว่าวิธีที่สามารถป้องกันเหตุการณ์ล่วงละเมิดทางเพศในองค์กรได้ตามลำดับ คือ 1) ไม่ให้ความสนิทสนมเกินความจำเป็นแก่เพื่อนร่วมงานต่างเพศ 2) รู้จักวางตัวให้เหมาะสมในการสื่อสารกับคู่สนทนาต่างเพศ 3) หลีกเลี่ยงการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้ร่วมงานที่มีพฤติกรรมล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ หรือ 4) หลีกเลี่ยงสถานการณ์ที่ไม่น่าไว้วางใจ 4. ปัจจัยด้านบุคลิกลักษณะของผู้กระทำที่มีผลต่อการเกิดเหตุการณ์ล่วงละเมิดทางเพศในระดับมาก คือ ปัจจัยด้านอุปนิสัย ลักษณะการพูดและอายุ และปัจจัยด้านบุคลิกลักษณะของผู้ถูกกระทำ คือ ปัจจัยด้านรูปร่างหน้าตา อุปนิสัย อายุ และลักษณะการพูด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this survey research was to investigate how Thai employees perceived and interpreted occurring organizational behaviors as sexual harassment. In addition, the researcher attempted to compare males' and females' perception and to examine the personal characteristics of those who were victimized and those who were accused of sexual harassment. Guidelines for prevention of sexual harassment were also explored. Utilizing questionnaire as the major research instrument, the researcher collected data from 37 employees who were directly or indirectly involved in sexual harassment at workplace. Data regarding the interpretation of sexual harassment behaviors were also collected from 100 male and female employees in Thai organizations. Results of the study revealed that: 1. The communication behaviors interpreted as sexual harassment were: 1) verbal harassment (e.g. telling stories or teasing about sexuality), 2) nonverbal harassment (e.g. chasing around or getting too much intimacy to the victims), 3) physical harassment (e.g. kissing or touching the victims) 2. In general, male and female employees similarly interpreted improper communication behaviors as sexual harassment, except some particular circumstances. 3. Subjects suggested the guidelines for prevention of sexual harassment as follows: 1) avoid getting too much intimacy with the opposite sex, 2) maintain appropriate manner in workplace at all time, 3) avoid interacting with those fellow employees who have a tendency of committing sexual harassment, and 4) stay away from any insecure situations. 4. The personal characteristics associated with those who were accused of sexual harassment had to do with personal character, speaking styles and age. The personal characteristics associated with those who were victimized dealt with physical appearance, personal character, age and speaking styles.
Creative Commons License