Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างมาตรฐานการประชาสัมพันธ์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Standard development of public relations in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุบล เบ็ญจรงค์กิจ
Second Advisor
รุ่งนภา พิตรปรีชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.346
Abstract
การสร้างมาตรฐานการประชาสัมพันธ์ในประเทศไทย เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนาเพื่อสร้างมาตรฐานการประชาสัมพันธ์ ให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทกับสังคมไทย โดยอาศัยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อสร้างมาตรฐานการประชาสัมพันธ์ 2) เพื่อนำมาตรฐานการประชาสัมพันธ์ที่สร้างขึ้นไปประเมินการยอมรับมาตรฐานการประชาสัมพันธ์จากผู้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ประชาสัมพันธ์ 3) เพื่อทดสอบมาตรฐานการประชาสัมพันธ์ที่สร้างขึ้นโดยการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับองค์กรที่มีการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การวิจัยครั้งนี้สร้างมาตรฐานจากงานประชาสัมพันธ์หลัก 11 ลักษณะงาน ได้แก่ 1) การเผยแพร่ข่าวสาร 2) การประชาสัมพันธ์ในองค์กร 3) การเสริมสร้างภาพลักษณ์องค์กร 4) ชุมชนสัมพันธ์ 5) สื่อมวลชนสัมพันธ์ 6) การให้ความรู้ 7) การประชาสัมพันธ์การตลาด 8) การจัดการในภาวะวิกฤต 9) การจัดการประเด็นสาธารณะ 10) การระดมเงินบริจาค 11) การให้การสนับสนุน มาตรฐานการประชาสัมพันธ์ที่สร้างขึ้น เป็นการสร้างในกรอบทฤษฎีระบบ อันประกอบด้วยปัจจัยนำเข้า ปัจจัยกระบวนการ และปัจจัยผลลัพธ์ สรุปเป็นข้อความมาตรฐาน 11 ข้อความ และแต่ละข้อความจะแยกย่อยเป็นดัชนีชี้วัด รวมถึงเกณฑ์เพื่อตัดสินมาตรฐานการประชาสัมพันธ์ อันจะนำมาซึ่งการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์ที่ได้มาตรฐาน ส่งผลให้เกิดการยอมรับการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์จากบุคคลในวงวิชาชีพ และบุคคลอื่น อันจะเป็นการยกระดับมาตรฐานการประชาสัมพันธ์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Standard development of public relations in Thailand is a research and development project (R&D) for setting the standard of public relations to be suit for social context of Thailand. The research design combined qualitative and quantitative methods with three objectives that are: 1) to set the standard of public relations; 2) to evaluate the acceptance from public relations practitioners; and 3) to apply the standard in the organization. The research results showed that the standard of public relations was composed of 11 activities: 1) publicity; 2) internal public relations; 3) image building; 4) community relations; 5) media relations; 6) knowledge provision; 7) public relations for marketing; 8) crisis management; 9) public issues management; 10) fund raising; 11) sponsorship. The standard of public relations was set in the concept of system theory, which consisted of input, process, and output. It then was summarized into 11 statements; each was divided into the indicators for evaluating the public relations of organization and criteria for setting the standard of public relations. The standard of public relations will support and bring the acceptance of public relations from the public. This is to rise up the standard of public relations in the future.
Share
COinS