Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับข้อมูลและปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้าท่องเที่ยวของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย ผ่านสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information searching and factors influencing Thai internet users in purchasing travel-related products on the Internet
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.399
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านการท่องเที่ยวทางสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตของนักท่องเที่ยวซาวไทยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และ ศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจของนักท่องเที่ยวในการซื้อสินค้าท่องเที่ยว โดยงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้ วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกทั้งในส่วนของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยผู้ใช้อินเตอร์เน็ตจำนวน 50 คน และผู้ประกอบการให้บริการข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านการท่องเที่ยวและจำหน่ายสินค้าท่องเที่ยว ภายใต้ชื่อ www.circleofasia.com ผลการวิจัยพบว่านักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยส่วนน้อยที่มีพฤติกรรมในการเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านการท่องเที่ยวผ่านสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต และมีจำนวนน้อยมากที่ซื้อสินค้าท่องเที่ยวผ่านสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต เนื่องจากสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตยังไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลายในวงการท่องเที่ยวเมืองไทย และเนื่องจากการค้นหาข้อมูล ข่าวสารด้านการท่องเที่ยวจากสื่อประเภทนี้ จำเป็นจะต้องมีอุปกรณ์คอมพิวเตอร์และสายโทรศัพท์เพื่อเชื่อมต่อเข้ากับระบบอินเตอร์เน็ต ซึ่งมีนักท่องเที่ยวเป็นส่วนน้อยเท่านั้นที่มีอุปกรณ์เหล่านี้ นอกจากเรื่องอุปกรณ์แล้ว นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยส่วนใหญ่ยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในการใช้สื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต มีเพียงกลุ่มเล็ก ๆ เท่านั้นที่มีความรู้และความชำนาญในด้านนี้ ปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้าท่องเที่ยวผ่านสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต คือระบบการรักษาความปลอดภัยในการชำระเงินค่าสินค้าผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ต นักท่องเที่ยวส่วนใหญ่ไม่ซื้อสินค้าผ่านสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต เพราะยังไม่เชื่อมั่นในระบบการรักษาความปลอดภัยในการชำระเงิน แม้ว่าผู้ประกอบการจะประชาสัมพันธ์โดยแสดงตราสัญลักษณ์ที่เป็นเครื่องหมายการรับรองความปลอดภัย แต่ไม่อาจทำให้นักท่องเที่ยวส่วนใหญ่เปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมจากการซื้อสินค้าในรูปแบบเดิม และหันมาชื้อสินค้าท่องเที่ยวผ่านระบบอินเตอร์เน็ตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the behaviors of Thai travelers in Bangkok who use the Internet to search for travel-related information and to study the factors that entail their decision in buying travel product. The method of this qualitative research includes an in-dept interview of 50 Thai Internet users and the data from a travel website company, Circle of Asia Limited, as an information base. The result shows that only a handful of Thai people search for travel information from the Internet while a fewer people decided to buy the travel-related products through the Internet. It is mainly because the Internet is not a popular medium for seeking information among Thai people. Also, not so many Thai people own a computer. In addition to that only a few Internet users know how to use the Internet to search for information effectively. The result of the research also reveals the most significant factor that influences the decision in buying the travel products from the Internet is the payment's security system. Most Thai people still do not trust an online payment system even though the website offers the most up-to-date online payment system and is accredited for secured Internet payment by international institutes. However, all kinds of such attempts are unable to change the attitude of Thai people about the use of the Internet as an online travel agent.
Creative Commons License