Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมในการแสวงหาข้อมูล ความสามารถในการใช้ และประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศของประชาชน ที่เข้ารับการอบรมหลักสูตรคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The behavior of information-seeking, the skills and the uses of information technologies of the people attending computer-training courses
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภา อุตมฉันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.395
Abstract
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมในการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเพื่อแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสาร ความสามารถในการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเพื่อแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสาร และการใช้ประโยชน์จากเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศของประชาชน ที่เข้ารับการอบรมหลักสูตรคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 400 คน ได้แก่ ประชาชนทั่วไปที่เข้ารับการอบรมหลักสูตรคอมพิวเตอร์ ณ สถาบันทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประชาชนผู้เข้ารับการอบรมหลักสูตรคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนใหญ่ มีคอมพิวเตอร์ใช้และใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศในปริมาณที่มาก โดยส่วนใหญ่ใช้ในการทำงานเป็นหลัก นอกจากนี้ผู้เข้ารับการอบรมมีความสามารถในการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ และความสามารถในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสารในระดับค่อนข้างสูง และมีความรู้ทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับอินเทอร์เน็ตค่อนข้างดี ตลอดจนใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการค้นหาข้อมูล ผู้เข้ารับการอบรมส่วนใหญ่ใช้ประโยชน์จากเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ด้วยการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตมากที่สุด โดยนิยมแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสารจากเว็บไซต์ต่างๆ รองลงมาคือการติดต่อสื่อสารกับบุคคลอื่น และที่สำคัญคือใช้เพื่อความสุขของตนเอง เช่น เข้าไปในเว็บไซต์ที่โปรดปราน นอกจากนั้นยังมีประโยชน์อื่นๆ ที่ผู้เข้ารับการอบรมได้จากเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศค่อนข้างหลากหลาย โดยเป็นการใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อการทำงานเป็นหลัก ตามมาด้วยเพื่อความบันเทิงส่วนตัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To know the behavior of information-seeking, the skills, and the uses of information technologies of the people attending computer-training courses. It was conducted with 400 general people who attended the computer-training courses at both public and private institutions. The results show that most people attending computer-training courses have computer available and use the information technologies heavily. Most of those uses are mainly for work. Moreover, the attendants have the skills of using computer and the internet to search for information at a considerably high level, and have quite much of the general knowledges about the internet, and also they use the internet as the main tools for searching for information. Most of the attendants' uses of information technologies are of surfing the internet, by searching for information from web sites. Secondly, their uses are of communication with other people. Nonetheless, we can conclude that they use for their own favor, for example, visiting favorite websites. Apart from these uses, there are still other kinds of uses, which are mainly for work, and secondly for their personal favor.
Share
COinS