Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-ผลได้ และจุดคุ้มทุน ในการบริการเพื่อสาธารณะของสถานีวิทยุแห่งจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost-benefit analysis and break-even point of the public service of Chulalongkorn University Radio Broadcasting Station
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.394
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะโครงสร้างเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ของสถานีวิทยุจุฬาฯ วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบต้นทุนผลได้ และจุดคุ้มทุน ในการบริการเพื่อสาธารณะของทางสถานี โดยทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างต้นทุนประเภทต่างๆ ทั้งต้นทุนการผลิต ต้นทุนการดำเนินงาน โครงสร้างค่าใช้จ่าย แหล่งที่มาของรายได้ ประเภทของผลประโยชน์หรือผลได้ที่ทางสถานีได้รับ รวมถึงรูปแบบในการให้บริการแก่สาธารณะ โดยใช้ข้อมูลของปี พ.ศ.2535-2545 เป็นตัวอย่างในการวิเคราะห์ และใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการตั้งสมมติฐานทางการเงินสำหรับประมาณการรายได้-ต้นทุนของสถานีวิทยุจุฬาฯในอีก 10 ปีข้างหน้า และใช้ข้อมูลปี 2545 เป็นพื้นฐานในการวิเคราะห์จุดคุ้มทุน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็น การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนผลได้ การวิเคราะห์จุดคุ้มทุน และการวิเคราะห์ค่าเสียโอกาส ซึ่งในการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนผลได้ จะใช้วิธีการหามูลค่าปัจจุบันของต้นทุนและผลได้ เพื่อนำไปหามูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิและอัตราส่วนผลได้ต่อทุนของโครงการ อัตราส่วนลดที่ใช้ในการคำนวณ คือ ร้อยละ 5 ต่อปี ส่วนการวิเคราะห์จุดคุ้มทุน จะแบ่งเป็น การวิเคราะห์จุดคุ้มทุนแบบปรกติ และการวิเคราะห์จุดคุ้มทุนโดยคิดรวมต้นทุนที่คาดว่าจะเกิดในอนาคต ซึ่งในการวิเคราะห์จุดคุ้มทุนแต่ละวิธีนั้น ยังสามารถแบ่งแยกย่อยได้อีก 6 กรณี ตามประเภทของหน่วยงานที่ดำเนินการผลิตรายการออกอากาศ และตามวันเวลาในการออกอากาศ ดังนี้คือ กรณีที่ 1 ให้หน่วยงานภายนอกเช่าเวลาออกอากาศ ในช่วงวันจันทร์-ศุกร์ กรณีที่ 2 ให้หน่วยงานภายนอกเช่าเวลาออกอากาศ ในช่วงวันเสาร์-อาทิตย์ กรณีที่ 3 สถานีวิทยุจุฬาฯดำเนินการผลิตรายการออกอากาศเอง ในช่วงวันจันทร์-ศุกร์ กรณีที่ 4 สถานีวิทยุจุฬาฯดำเนินการผลิตรายการออกอากาศเอง ในช่วงวันเสาร์-อาทิตย์ กรณีที่ 5 ให้หน่วยงานภายนอกเช่าเวลาออกอากาศ ร้อยละ 9.3 ซึ่งเป็นอัตราส่วนที่สถานีวิทยุจุฬาฯให้หน่วยงานภายนอกเช่าเวลาออกอากาศในช่วงวันจันทร์-ศุกร์ ในปัจจุบัน และกรณีที่ 6 ให้หน่วยงานภายนอกเช่าเวลาออกอากาศ ร้อยละ 9.3 ซึ่งเป็นอัตราส่วนที่สถานีวิทยุจุฬาฯ ให้หน่วยงานภายนอกเช่าเวลาออกอากาศในช่วงวันเสาร์-อาทิตย์ ในปัจจุบัน สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ค่าเสียโอกาสนั้น คำนวณจากรายได้ที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นจากแต่ละวิธีที่ได้ดำเนินการออกอากาศ และรายได้จากการใช้ประโยชน์ในสินทรัพย์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ต้นทุน-ผลได้ ของการดำเนินงานในโครงการสถานีวิทยุแห่งจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิเท่ากับ 15,008,021.26 บาท และมีอัตราส่วนผลได้ต่อทุน เท่ากับ 1.05 ซึ่งหมายความว่า ผลได้ที่ได้รับจากโครงการมากกว่าเงินลงทุนที่เสียไป หรือเงินทุน 1 บาท ให้ผลได้เท่ากับ 1.05 บาท จึงคุ้มค่ากับการลงทุนส่วนการวิเคราะห์จุดคุ้มทุน จากการเปรียบเทียบทั้ง 6 กรณี พบว่าหากสถานีวิทยุจุฬาฯให้หน่วยงานภายนอกเช่าเวลาออกอากาศ ในช่วงวันเสาร์-อาทิตย์แล้ว จะช่วยทำให้สถานีถึงจุดคุ้มทุนเร็วที่สุด และจากการวิเคราะห์ค่าเสียโอกาสพบว่า กรณีที่สถานีวิทยุจุฬาฯ ใช้สัดส่วนเวลาออกอากาศเช่นเดียวกับของสถานีวิทยุสถาบันเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลจะเสียโอกาสมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is based on quantitative and qualitative aspects. The purpose of this research is to study economic structure of Chulalongkorn University radio station, to analyze cost-benefit and break-even point of its public service. Cost structures are taken into considerations, i.e. production cost, management cost, expenditures, source of income, various types of benefits or privileges gained, including different forms of public service rendered. Data gathered during 1992-2002 are taken for the analysis and used for financial situation forecast especially on the income-cost of the station in the next 10 years. Data in 2002 are used for break-even point analysis. The analysis is divided into different sections to cover cost-benefit analysis, break-even point analysis and opportunity cost analysis. Cost-benefit analysis is by calculations of present value of cost and benefit and present value and benefit-cost ratio. The discount rate used in the calculation is 5 percent per annum. The break-even point analysis is divided into normal break-even point, break-even point without depreciation value and break-even point with cost forecasted included. Each type of break-even point analysis is still divided into 6 cases according to production units and broadcasting schedules, i.e. Case No.1 : Time rental to outside party from Monday-Friday, Case No.2 : Time rental to outside party from Saturday-Sunday, Case No.3 : Own production for broadcasting from Monday-Friday, Case No. 4 : Own production for broadcasting from Saturday-Sunday, Case No.5 : Time rental to outside party in 9.3% according to total broadcasting time, present ratio that outside party rent broadcasting time from Chulalongkorn University radio station from Monday-Friday, and Case No.6 : Time rental to outside party in 9.3% according to total broadcasting time, present ratio that outside party rent broadcasting time from Chulalongkorn University radio station from Saturday-Sunday. For opportunity cost analysis, calculations are made by taking income possibly earned from each broadcasting case and income from assets utilization. The findings indicated that the net present value of project management of Chulalongkorn University radio station is Baht 15,008,021.26 and benefit-cost ratio is 1.05 which means that the project must earn more than the amount invested. This shows that every Baht 1 investment should gain Baht 1.05 to be worthwhile. Comparing with 6 cases, Time rental to outside party from Saturday - Sunday is the best procedure to reach break-even point most rapidly. However, Time rental to outside party in same ratio with Ratchamonkol institute radio station will lead to big loss of opportunity cost.
Share
COinS