Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อความหมายด้วยภาพถ่ายและข้อความในเอกสารแนะนำตัวผู้สมัครสมาชิกวุฒิสภา เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร พ.ศ.2543
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Signification of photographic and textual communication in introductory materials of Bangkok metropolitan candidates of senate member 2000
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.390
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงลักษณะการสื่อความหมายของภาพถ่าย และข้อความ และเพื่อทราบถึงการสื่อความหมายในเรื่องภาพตายตัวและการโน้มน้าวใจที่ปรากฏในเอกสารแนะนำตัวผู้สมัครสมาชิกวุฒิสภา เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยศึกษาจากโปสเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการแนะนำตัวผู้สมัครและสัมภาษณ์ผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าโปสเตอร์แนะนำตัวผู้สมัครสมาชิกวุฒิสภา มี 3 ลักษณะคือ 1. ภาพถ่ายร่วมกับชื่อ สกุล หมายเลข และข้อความแนะนำคุณวุฒิด้านต่างๆ 2. ภาพถ่ายร่วมกับชื่อ สกุล และหมายเลข และ 3.ภาพถ่ายร่วมกับหมายเลข สำหรับการสื่อความหมายของภาพถ่ายและข้อความในเอกสารแนะนำตัวผู้สมัครสมาชิกวุฒิสภา เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้สื่อความหมายในเรื่องภาพตายตัวของผู้สมัคร โดยภาพตายตัวนั้นมีพื้นฐานมาจากบทบาทและสถานภาพของผู้สมัคร โดยสื่อสารผ่านทางเครื่องแต่งกาย การวางท่า บุคคลที่อยู่ร่วมในภาพถ่าย ฉากหลัง และภาพประกอบ ส่วนข้อความสื่อความหมายถึงเรื่องการศึกษา ประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน ศาสนาและครอบครัว ข้อความจึงเข้ามาควบคุมการสื่อความหมายของภาพ และอธิบายความหมายที่ภาพถ่ายไม่สามารถสื่อสารได้ สำหรับเหตุผลในการเลือกนำเสนอภาพตายตัวของผู้ลงสมัครนั้นมี 3 ประเด็นคือ 1.กลุ่มเป้าหมาย 2.บทบาทและสถานภาพของผู้สมัคร 3.ตำแหน่งสมาชิกวุฒิสภา ซึ่งภาพตายตัวของผู้สมัครมีความสอดคล้องกับภาพตายตัวของตำแหน่งสมาชิกวุฒิสภา ในส่วนของการโน้มน้าวใจนั้น พบว่าโปสเตอร์แนะนำตัวมีผลต่อคะแนนเสียงที่ผู้สมัครได้รับเพียงเล็กน้อย สาเหตุหลักในการได้รับคะแนนเสียงจึงมาจากต้นทุนทางสังคมของผู้สมัครแต่ละท่านเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the signification of photographic and textual communication, including the pattern of stereotype and persuasive power as appeared in introductory materials of Bangkok Metropolitan candidates for the Senate in the year 2000. The research methods include a detailed examination of introductory posters used by the candidates and in-dept interviews of selected candidates. The finding or the research are as followers, Introductory posters can be distinguished in to 3 types, namely, those featuring the candidate's portrait accompanied by name, family name, electoral number and qualifications, those featuring the candidate's portrait accompanied by name, family name electoral number and those featuring the candidate's portrait accompanied by electoral number only. In view of the signification of photograph and text in introductory materials of Bangkok Metropolitan candidates for the Senate, it is found that the photograph vividly relates the candidate's stereotype basedupon the role and status of each individual. This can be seen in the costume, posture, other individuals include in the photograph, background and other illustrated components. The text, on the other hand, gives details about the candidate's educational background, working experience, religious belief and family ties. It can therefore be said that the text functions as an implementation of the photograph. That is, it controls the signification of the photograph and elaborates upon the details where the photograph leaves out. The factors determining the choices of the candidate's stereotype are 1) target group, 2) the candidate's role and status and 3) position of the Senate member. Evidently, the candidate?s stereotype correlates with that of the Senator position. As regards the persuasive power of introductory posters, it is found that it has little effect upon the obtained votes. It can therefore be concluded that the social input of each candidate is the main factor the determines whether or not he/she will get elected.
Share
COinS