Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลุ่มต่อต้านการแทรกแซงการนำเสนอข่าวของสถานีโทรทัศน์ไอทีวี และอุดมการณ์ของวิชาชีพนักข่าวโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The opposing group to ITV newsroom intervention and their professional ideology
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ ศิริยุวศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.386
Abstract
ศึกษาอุดมการณ์ที่ปรากฏในกลุ่มต่อต้านการแทรกแซงการนำเสนอข่าว ของสถานีโทรทัศน์ไอทีวี และการรวมกลุ่มเป็นสหภาพแรงงานไอทีวี ของกลุ่มต่อต้านการแทรกแซงการนำเสนอข่าวว่าเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างไร โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อบันทึกเหตุการณ์ การต่อต้านการแทรกแซงการนำเสนอข่าว ในแนวการวิจัยลักษณะกรณีศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มต่อต้านการแทรกแซงการนำเสนอข่าว เกิดจากการรวมกลุ่มของสมาชิก 2 ระยะด้วยกัน คือในช่วงการออกแถลงการณ์และในช่วงเปิดรับสมาชิกสหภาพแรงงานไอทีวี ดังนั้นจึงพบอุดมการณ์ 2 ชุดคือ อุดมการณ์วิชาชีพนักข่าวโทรทัศน์ ซึ่งสะท้อนมาจากการตระหนักถึงปัญหา เรื่องความไม่เป็นอิสระในการทำงานของฝ่ายข่าว จนนำไปสู่กิจกรรมต่างๆ เพื่อปกป้องสิทธิและเสรีภาพในการนำเสนอข่าวที่มีอยู่ ในสถานีโทรทัศน์ไอทีวีอย่างถึงที่สุด และอุดมการณ์อาชีพ ซึ่งสะท้อนจากการมองปัญหาภายในฝ่ายข่าว ว่าเป็นเรื่องของความรู้สึกไม่มั่นคงในเรื่องหน้าที่การงาน ทั้งนี้กลุ่มต่อต้านการแทรกแซงการนำเสนอข่าวดำเนินกิจกรรมหลักของกลุ่ม โดยสมาชิกที่ยึดถืออุดมการณ์วิชาชีพนักข่าวโทรทัศน์ เริ่มจากการออกแถลงการณ์ การจัดตั้งสหภาพแรงงานเพื่อใช้เป็นเวทีกลางหาข้อยุติความขัดแย้ง ระหว่างฝ่ายข่าวและฝ่ายบริหาร ด้วยการยื่นข้อเรียกร้องการทำงานอย่างเป็นอิสระของกองบรรณาธิการเป็นสำคัญ และผลสืบเนื่องจากการต่อต้านการแทรกแซง ทำให้กลุ่มต่อต้านการแทรกแซงการนำเสนอข่าวถูกเลิกจ้างในเวลาต่อมา เมื่อเข้าสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรม นอกเหนือจากคณะกรรมการแรงงานสัมพันธ์ (ครส.) จะพิจารณาคดีไปตามรูปคดีที่อิงกฎหมายแรงงานแล้ว ทางคณะกรรมการแรงงานสัมพันธ์ (ครส.) ยังได้วินิจฉัยว่าการคัดเลือกประเด็นข่าวเป็นดุลย์พินิจอิสระของนักข่าว แต่ฝ่ายบริหารบริษัทไอทีวี จำกัด (มหาชน) ได้ยื่นฟ้องคณะกรรมการแรงงานสัมพันธ์ และกลุ่มต่อต้านการแทรกแซงการนำเสนอข่าวทั้ง 21 คนต่อศาลแรงงานกลาง และอุทธรณ์ในชั้นศาลฎีกา แม้ว่าศาลแรงงานกลางได้วินิจฉัยว่าคำสั่งของนายจ้างในการสั่งให้ทำข่าวใดๆ ไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย เนื่องจากรัฐธรรมนูญมาตรา 39 และมาตรา 41 ได้รับรองสิทธิและเสรีภาพในแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสาร และการรายงานข่าวไว้ การเคลื่อนไหวของกลุ่มต่อต้านการแทรกแซงการนำเสนอข่าว จึงเป็นการยกระดับจรรยาบรรณของวิชาชีพนักข่าวอีกด้วย ในกรณีนี้สหภาพแรงงานเป็นช่องทางปกป้องสิทธิเสรีภาพของสื่อมวลชน ที่เป็นรูปธรรมที่สุดจากการดำเนินกิจกรรม ของกลุ่มต่อต้านการแทรกแซงการนำเสนอข่าว เพราะปรากฏคำพิพากษาของศาลแรงงานกลาง ที่ใช้เป็นบรรทัดฐานของวิชาชีพสื่อมวลชนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the ideology of the journalist group opposing to ITV newsroom intervention, and the process of union organizing in ITV newsroom among journalists who oppose to the intervention. The research is a case study of the incident in 2000-2001. Library research and documentation, and interview are employed as the methods of study. The research showed that the group opposing to ITV newsroom intervention were organized during the first protest action and during the weeks that union members were enlisted. Hence, there were two manifestations of ITV newsroom idelogies, professional and occupational ideologies. The group who adhered to the former felt the lack of autonomy in the newsroom and took actions to defend the rights and freedom of expression. The latter, on the contrary, felt insecure and unconfident about their jobs. The journalist group opposing to ITV newsroom intervention took a series of action during the whole incident. They issued a public statement protesting the newsroom intervention and organized themselves into a labor union. The union was seen as a means to negotiate with the station management for newsroom autonomy. But this group was immediately fired. They subsequently brought the case to the Labor Relations Committee at the Labor Department, which decided, in their favor. The committee ruled that journalists have the right to work independently in order to exercise their rights and freedom in news production. Despite the committee ruling that these journalists must be re-instated the management sued the group in the Labor Court and appealed the case when the court ruled that the action of the management of ITV station was unlawful. It was contraditing to article 39 and 41 of the constitution, which stated the the media have the rights and freedom to seek information and publish the truth without interference. Their practice was also seen as up-holding the journalist professional code of ethics. Hence, this incident showed the the labor union was the most concrete means to defend the rightsand freedom of journalists in the newsroom. In addition, the ruling in this case could be used as precedent for future dispute on the professional practices of journalist on the question of the rights and freedom of expression of the media.
Creative Commons License