Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของบุคคลต้นแบบที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการเลียนแบบและความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวกันสูงและต่ำกับวัยรุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role model influences on imitation and purchase intent of high and low involvement products among adolescence
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฏราธร จิรประวัติ, ม.ล.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.354
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของบุคคลต้นแบบโดยตรง (พ่อแม่และเพื่อน) และบุคคลต้นแบบโดยอ้อม (นักแสดงที่มีชื่อเสียงและนักกีฬาที่มีชื่อเสียง) ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการเลียนแบบ ความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูง (โทรศัพท์มือถือ) และสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยว พันต่ำ (น้ำอัดลม) ของวัยรุ่น โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยแบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างอายุระหว่าง 13-21 ปี ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 420 คน สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ดังนี้ 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีพฤติกรรมการเลียนแบบจากบทบาทของบุคคลต้นแบบโดยตรงที่ระดับค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าบุคคลต้นแบบโดยอ้อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูงจากบทบาทของบุคคลต้น แบบโดยตรงที่ระดับค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าบุคคลต้นแบบโดยอ้อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวพันต่ำจากบทบาทของบุคคลต้น แบบโดยตรงที่ระดับค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าบุคคลต้นแบบโดยอ้อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างชายมีพฤติกรรมการเลียนแบบ และความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันต่ำจากบทบาทของบุคคลต้นแบบโดยตรงและบุคคลต้นแบบโดยอ้อมที่ระดับค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างช่วงอายุระหว่าง 13-15 ปี 16-18 ปี และ 19-21 ปี มีพฤติกรรมการเลียนแบบและความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูงและต่ำจากบุคคลต้นแบบโดยตรงและบุคคลต้นแบบโดยอ้อมไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the influence of direct role model (parent and friends) and vicarious role model (famous actors and athletes) on imitation, and purchase intent of high involvement product (mobile phone) and low involvement product (soft drink) among adolescence. This research was quantitative in nature, using questionnaires with 420 samples, aged 13-21 years, living in Bangkok. Results showed that : 1. Direct role model had more influence than vicarious role model on adolescence's imitation. 2. Direct role model had more influence than vicarious role model on adolescence's purchase intent of high involvement product. 3. Direct role model had more influence than vicarious role model on adolescence's purchase intent of low involvement product. In addition, direct and vicarious role models tend to have influence on imitation and purchase intent of low involvement product among male more than female samples. There was not significant difference of direct and vicarious role models' influence on imitation and purchase intent of high and low involvement product among samples, aged 13-15, 16-18 and 19-21 years.
Share
COinS