Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุดมการณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม เศรษฐกิจ และการเมืองที่ปรากฏในข้อเขียนเกี่ยวกับเหตุการณ์ในประเทศแถบเอเซีย เปรียบเทียบนิตยสารไทม์กับเอเซียวีค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultural, economic and political ideologies in the coverages of Asian countries comparing Time and Asiaweek
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.521
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาอุดมการณ์ที่แฝงอยู่ในเนื้อหาของข้อเขียนของนิตยสารภาษาต่างประเทศ 2 ฉบับคือ ไทม์ฉบับสหรัฐอเมริกาและเอเชียวีค เพื่อเปรียบเทียบเนื้อหาอุดมการณ์ที่ปรากฏในข้อเขียนเกี่ยวกับเหตุการณ์ในประเทศแถบเอเชียจากนิตยสารทั้ง 2 ฉบับซึ่งมีเจ้าของเดียวกันแต่กลุ่มเป้าหมายแตกต่าง โดยเลือกศึกษาเหตุการณ์สำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นในเอเชียและเป็นที่สนใจของประชมคมโลก 4 เหตุการณ์ ได้แก่ การส่งมอบเกาะฮ่องกงจากอังกฤษสู่จีน การเดินทางไปเยือนอินเดียและปากีสถานของประธานาธิบดีบิล คลินตัน ความขัดแย้งระหว่างดร.มหาธีร์ มูฮัมหมัดกับอันวาร์ อิบราฮิม และความขัดแย้งในติมอร์ตะวันออก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แม้ว่านิตยสารทั้ง 2 ฉบับจะมีกลุ่มเป้าหมายแตกต่างกันอย่างสิ้นเชิง คือ ไทม์มีกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นชาวสหรัฐอเมริกา(ตะวันตก) และเอเชียวีคมีกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นชาวเอเชีย(ตะวันออก) แต่เนื้อหาอุดมการณ์ที่ปรากฏในข้อเขียนของนิตยสารทั้งสองเกือบทั้งหมดจะเป็นอุดมการณ์ตะวันตก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการให้ความสำคัญกับประเทศโลกตะวันตกและอุดมการณ์ทุนนิยมซึ่งหมายรวมถึงรูปแบบการดำเนินธุรกิจการค้าเสรี และการเกิดช่องว่างหรือความเหลื่อมล้ำระหว่างคนในสังคม สำหรับผู้รับสารชาวตะวันตก การรับสารที่มีเนื้อหาอุดมการณ์ตะวันตกจึงเหมือนเป็นการตอกย้ำรากฐานความเชื่อให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ขณะที่ผู้รับสารซึ่งเป็นชาวตะวันออกที่อุดมการณ์พื้นฐานหรืออุดมการณ์ท้องถิ่นไม่เข้มแข็งพอก็อาจจะเริ่มเปลี่ยนความเชื่อ และนำไปสู่การครอบงำทางอุดมการณ์ได้ง่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to find out which ideologies were in the content of the 2 foreign language magazines, Time (U.S. edition) and Asiaweek, in order to compare the ideologies found in content of the story written about Asian regional issue. Those 2 magazines had the same owner and publisher but difference target groups. In order to get the comparison this research looking into the 4 events which was interested worldwide. They are the Hong Kong Handover, President Bill Clinton's trip to India and Pakistan, the Anwar Ibrahim's cases and the conflict in East Timor. It found that although those 2 magazines had difference target groups, since Time focus on American readers(Westerners) and Asiaweek focus on Asian readers(Easterners), but the context of the ideologies that appeared in those magazine almost entirely Western ones, especially the emphasis of the Western World, Capitalism principal which include the open business practice in which cause the further gap between people in the society. For the Western readers, these context was the confirmation of their ideologies and beliefs. While for the Eastern ones who didn't have strong fundamental ideologies or local beliefs, these will lead to the ideological manipulation.
Creative Commons License