Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอธิบายตัวตนในชุมชนเสมือนจริง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The description of self in virtual community
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.516
Abstract
สำรวจชุมชนใหม่บนไซเบอร์สเปซอันมีชื่อว่าแลมป์ดามู ซึ่งเป็นชุมชนเสมือนจริงแห่งแรกและเก่าแก่ที่สุด และเป็นสถานที่ที่อนุญาตให้ผู้ที่เข้ามาอาศัยอยู่ สามารถสร้างตัวตนใหม่ได้อย่างที่ตนต้องการ ผ่านการบรรยายด้วยตัวอักษร ภายใต้ระบบการสร้างภาพแวดล้อมจำลองที่เรียกว่า เวอร์ชวล เรียลลิตี้ และมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กันได้ทุกอย่างเช่นในโลกแห่งความเป็นจริง รวมถึงมีรูปแบบการปกครองเป็นของตนเองอีกด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้คนในชุมชนเสมือนจริงแห่งนี้ มีการสร้างตัวตนที่หลากหลาย และมีรูปร่างหน้าตาเหมือนกับมนุษย์ ในโลกแห่งความเป็นจริงเป็นส่วนใหญ่และส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย นอกจากนั้นแลมบ์ดามูยังมีรูปแบบการปกครองของตนเองในแบบที่เรียกว่า เดโมเครติค เทคโนเครซี่ หรือประชาธิปไตยผ่านผู้แทน ที่มีความสามารถทางด้านเทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์ชั้นสูง นอกจากนั้นแลมบ์ดามูยังสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของค่านิยมต่างๆ ในโลกแห่งความเป็นจริงผ่านคำอธิบายตัวตนของประชากรอีกด้วย แลมบ์ดามูจึงเปรียบเสมือนสถานที่ที่เหมือนกับ ห้องทดลองเสมือนจริงในการสร้างรูปแบบการปกครองสังคมแบบใหม่ๆ และเป็นเช่นกระจกเงาเสมือนจริง ที่สะท้อนถึงอิทธิพลของสิ่งต่างๆ ในโลกแห่งความเป็นจริงให้เราเห็นได้อย่างน่าสนใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore the new territory in Cyberspace, which called "LambdaMoo", the first and the oldest virtual community online. This space allowed the inhabitants to create new identities as they prefered by describing it through the environmental reproduction technology called "Virtual Reality". People who live in this place can interact to each others like they are in the real world, and orgonize their own administration. The result of this research revealed that the members of this virtual community had various self descriptons and most of them presented human-like features as well as male gender. The research also analyzed the administration system of LambdaMoo which called "Democratic Technocracy". This was the representatives system that allowed people with the hi-tech computer literacy abilities to get into the administrative power. Overall, through their inhabitants' self descriptions, LambdaMoo reflected the influences of the values in the real world. LambdaMoo could be regarded as the virtual laboratoryfor the creation of the new administrations, and as a virtual looking glass which reflected the influences of things in the real world.
Share
COinS