Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างความหมาย "ครัว" ในนิตยสารครัวและนิตยสารแม่บ้าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Meaning construction of "Kitchen" in Krua and Maeban magazines
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.515
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของเนื้อหาที่นำเสนอในนิตยสารครัวและนิตยสารแม่บ้าน ศึกษาอุดมการณ์ทางเพศสภาพที่สะท้อนออกมาในเนื้อหาศึกษาการสร้างความหมาย “ครัว" โดยพิจารณาความหมายตามแนวคิดปิตาธิปไตยและแนวคิดสตรี นิยม และวิเคราะห์หาประเด็นเนื้อหาที่ขาดหายไปในการสร้างความเข้าใจในมิติรองหญิงและชาย โดยใช้แนวคิดสตรีนิยมเป็นกรอบในการศึกษา การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การวิเคราะห์เนี้อหาและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย ศึกษาจากนิตยสารครัว 16 ฉบับ นิตยสารแม่บ้าน 16 ฉบับ รวมทั้งสิ้น 32 ฉบับ โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2537 - ปี พ.ศ.2545 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เนื้อหาที่นำเสนอในนิตยสารทั้ง 2 ชื่อฉบับมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน เช่น วิธีการประกอบอาหาร สารคดีท่องเที่ยว ความเด้านการดูแลครอบครัว การพยากรณ์ดวงชะตา เป็นต้น อุดมการณ์ทางเพศสภาพในประเด็นบทบาทของผู้หญิง สถานภาพของผู้หญิง และพื้นที่ของผู้หญิง ที่สะท้อนผ่านทางนิตยสารทั้ง 2 ชื่อฉบับยังคงใช้แนวคิดแบบปิตาธิปไตยในสัดส่วนที่มากกว่าแบบสตรีนิยม และนิตยสารครัวสะท้อนแนวคิดปิตาธิปไตยมากกว่านิตยสารแม่บ้าน การสร้างความหมาย “ครัว" ตามแนวคิดปิตาธิปไตยมี 5 ประเด็นคือ 1.) เป็นภาระและเป็นบทบาทหน้าที่ของผู้หญิง 2.) เป็นการเพิ่มคุณค่าให้กับผู้หญิงว่าเป็นแม่ศรีเรือน 3.) เป็นพื้นที่ในบ้านจึงมีคุณค่าด้อยกว่า 4.) ตอกยํ้าสถาบันครอบครัวแบบกระแสหลัก 5.) กำหนดให้ความสวยงามต้องคู่กับผู้หญิง ตามแนวคิดสตรีนิยมมี 6 ประเด็น คือ 1.) ให้อำนาจผู้หญิงในการควบคุมการตัดสินใจ 2.) เป็นพื้นที่ที่ไม่จำกัดเพศ 3.) เป็นแหล่งเพิ่มรายได้ 4.) เป็นพื้นที่ของความรักความอบอุ่นในครอบครัว 5.) เป็นแหล่งถ่ายทอดความรู้หรือก่อให้เกิดความรู้ 6.) สร้างความหมายของสถาบันครอบครัวใหม่ เนื้อหาที่สร้างความเข้าใจในมิติของหญิงและชายแต่ขาดหายไปได้แก่ 1.) การยกระดับคุณค่าของพื้นที่ในบ้านให้เทียบเท่าพื้นที่นอกบ้าน 2.) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคนเพศเดียวกัน 3.) การมองผู้ชายอย่างเป็นกลาง 4.) การมองเพศสภาพ ในเชิงการให้คุณค่ากับผู้หญิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis was to analyze the similarity and difference of content between two magazines, namely Krua and Maeban. Secondly, it was aimed at studying the gender ideology that was reflected in their content as well as the meaning of “Kitchen" based on the patriarchy and feminist concepts. It also sought for the “missing content" that would help constructing the understanding in both masculine and feminine dimensions by using Feminist theories as a major methodology. This thesis was a qualitative research that applied the content analysis and the in-depth interview as research methodologies to analyze 16 editions of Krua Magazine and 16 editions of Maeban Magazine, totalling 32 editions. The magazines were sampled from those published in 1994 up to 2002. The study revealed that the meaning construction of “Krua or Kitchen" conforming with patriarchy from this study could be categorized into 5 meanings: 1) It is the duty and role of women 2) It heips increase women’s value as Mae Sri Ruen or “the household mastery" 3) The private sphere is therefore inferior 4) It reinforces the meaning of family in term of mainstream 5) It identifies that beauty should be coupled with women However, The meaning construction of “Krua or Kitchen" related to feminist ideology could be viewed in 6 angles: 1) Empowering women to make and control their decision 2) The homosexual relationship or relations of the same sex 3) A source of their income 4) A sphere of love and warmth for family members 5) A source of knowledge sharing and construction 6) Newly-created definition of family The missing content that would construct the understanding in both masculine and feminine dimensions were: 1) Raising the value of private sphere to be equal to the public sphere 2) The homosexual relationship or relations of the same sex 3) The neutral male gaze 4) The gender view in term of putting value on women.
Creative Commons License