Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของ www.muslimthai.com ในการปกป้องอุดมการณ์อิสลาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of www.muslimthai.com in protecting Islamic ideology
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.514
Abstract
ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเหตุการณ์วินาศกรรมตึกเวิลด์เทรด 11 กันยายน และสงครามอัฟกานิสถานนั้นส่งผลให้บทบาทของ www.muslimthai.com ในการปกป้องอุดมการณ์อิสลามหรือการ 'ญิฮาด’ ด้วยคำพูดหรือปากกาของเวบมาส เตอร์นั้นเป็นไปอย่างจำกัดทั้งนี้เพราะเวบไซต์ได้ถูกสั่งปิดถึงสองครั้งโดยในครั้งที่หนึ่งปิดโดยผู้ให้บริการเครือข่ายสหรัฐอเมริกาโดยไม่ได้บอกเหตุผล และครั้งที่สองถูกปิดโดยผู้ให้บริการเครือข่ายจากสหราชาอาณาจักรโดยให้เหตุผลว่า "ปิดเพื่อรักษาความเป็นกลาง" จากเหตุการณ์นี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเสรีภาพของอินเทอร์เนตนั้นมีจำกัดทั้งนี้แม้จะมีองค์กร ICANN ซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่ควบคุมอินเทอร์เนต และถูกกำหนดให้มีสถานะเป็นอิสระแต่หลังจากเกิดเหตุการณ์วินาศกรรมหน่วยงาน FBI ของสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นกลับได้รับอำนาจให้เข้าทำการตรวจสอบ ควบคุมข้อมูลข่าวสารในอินเทอร์เนต และสั่งปิดทบไซด์ที่ทาง FBI เห็นว่านำเสนอข้อมูลที่เป็นอันตรายต่อสหรัฐอเมริกา อย่างไรก็ตามผู้วิจัยพบว่าถึงแม้จะต้องถูกปิดสองครั้งเวบมาสเตอร์ก็ได้หันมาใช้ผู้ให้บริการเครือข่ายของไทย และนำเสนอข่าวสารต่อไปในฐานะผู้กรองสาร (Gatekeeper) คนเดียวที่ยึดมั่นในอุดมการณ์อิสลาม และเป็นผู้ที่ไม่ให้ความเชื่อถือกับการนำเสนอข้อมูลข่าวสารของโลกตะวันตกได้ทำการนำเสนอข้อมูลข่าวสารในการต่อสู้เพื่อปกป้องอุดมการณ์อิสลามในสองมิติคือ 1. การ ‘ญิฮาด’ ใ น เชิงอุดมการณ์ คือการต่อสู้เพื่อปกป้องอุดมการณ์อิสลามโดยการนำเสนอข้อมูลข่าวสารที่ทำผู้อ่านเห็นว่า อุดมการณ์อิสลามนั้นเหนือกว่าอุดมการณ์ทุนนิยมเสรีแห่งโลกตะวันดก ทบมาสเตอร์ยังได้นำ เสนอวาทกรรมของโลกใหม่โดยนำเสนอข้อมูลข่าวสารที่ทำให้ผู้อ่านเห็นว่า ยิวไซออนนิสต์เป็นผู้อยู่เบื้องหลังในการทำลายอุดมการณ์อื่น ๆ ทั้งหมดที่ขัดกับหลักทุนนิยมโดยใช้โลกตะวันตกที่นำโดยสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นเครื่องมือ และเนื่องจากเวบไซด์ที่ถูกสั่งปิดให้บริการถึงสองครั้งส่งผลให้ตลอดช่วงทำการวิจัยนั้นทบมาสเตอร์ต้องนำเสนอเนื้อหาเที่ยวกับอุดมการณ์อิสลามที่ในฐานะที่เป็นอุดมการณ์รอง (Subordinate Ideology) ที่ทำการต่อสู้กับองค์ความรู้ที่เป็นกระแสข่าวสารแห่งอุดมการณ์โลกตะวันตกทุกรูปแบบไม่ว่าจะเป็น การต่อต้าน (Resistant) การต่อรอง (Negotiate) หรือแม้แต่การยอมรับ (Assimilate) เพื่อครองความคิดและจิตใจของชาวมุสลิมในประเทศไทย 2. การ ‘ญิฮาด’ ในเชิงปฏิบัติ คือ ลักษณะการเผชิญหน้ากับผู้ต่อต้านอิสลามของเวบมาสเตอร์ในชีวิตจริงนั้นแวบมาสเตอร์จะเผชิญหน้ากับผู้ต่อต้านอิสลามโดยมองว่าสาเหตุของการต่อต้านมาจากการไม่เข้าใจดังนั้นการเผชิญหน้าจึงเป็นไปในรูปแบบเชิงสร้างสรรค์ และในส่วนของการเผชิญหน้ากับผู้ไม่เข้าใจในอุดมการณ์อิสลามผ่านการนำเสนอข้อมูลข่าวสารนั้น เวบมาสเตอร์นำเสนอข้อมูลข่าวสารทั้งในแบบยึดมั่นถือมั่นอุดมการณ์ของคนแบบถือไพ่เหนือกว่าด้วยข้อเท็จเจริง และแบบเชิงสร้างสรรค์ สำหรับบนกระดานเสวนานั้นมีการเผชิญหน้ากันอย่างรุนแรงระหว่างผู้ใช้บริการ และเมื่อพบว่ามีการด่าพระเจ้าทำให้เวบมาสเตอร์ทำการปกป้องอุดมการณ์อิสลามด้วยการสั่งลบข้อความ แต่เมื่อมีการลบข้อความแล้วความรุนแรงยังเกิดขึ้นอีก เวบมาสเตอร์จึงได้ทำการยกเลิก (Censorship) การให้บริการกระดานเสวนาลงระยะหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis, the roie of www.muslimthai-com in protecting Islamic Ideology, is aiming to analyse how webmaster jihads (strive or struggle to protect Islam) using Pen or Words in protecting Islamic Ideology on the Internet terrain. The methods of analysis used are Depth Interview and Textual and Contextual Analysis between 1 October and 30 November 2001. The study shows that the World Trade Center’s incident on Sept 11th and the War in Afghanistan has restricted the Jihad by Pen and Words of the webmaster since web site was closed down by the Internet Service Provider twice. The US ISP did the first closure without informing in advance. The second closure was done by the UK ISP with the reason of 'Keeping Objective’. Right after the incident, the Freedom of the Internet under the US founded organisation ICANN, which claimed to be an independent organisation, has been violated since it authorised the US intelligence office, FBI, to check all the web sites and closed down some web sites being considered has been producing any information threaten the US. However after the closure of the service, the Muslim webmaster who distrusted the Western Media has tuned to use the Thai ISP instead to recontinue his jihad thereafter. There are two methods of Jihad accomplished by the webmaster as follows; 1. The Ideological Jihad. This means the struggle to protect Islam by producing messages that make the audience understand that Islamic Ideology is superior to the Western Ideology. Webmaster has also created a new world discourse shown that the Jewish Zionist is behind the scene of destruction of ail other ideologies that are against the Capitalism Ideology. And Zionist is using the US. Which known as the leader of Western Ideology, as its tool to distort and destroy others ideologies. Due to the web site service closure, the status of Islamic Ideology has been shifted from Dominant Ideology to Subordinate Ideology struggling to fight with the News and knowledge from the West with all means including resistance, negotiation, and assimilation. 2. The Practical Jihad. This means the struggle of webmaster by confronting those who are against Islam. In his real life, webmaster would confront with those who are against Islam with Constructive Argument because webmaster understand that they are against Islam due to their Ignorant of this religion. However with his messages on the web site, webmaster confronts with others by using Doctrinaire Argument, Trump with facts from Muslim sources, and by Constructive Argument. On the webboard, the confrontation between users went wildly to the extent of telling of God. In order to control the webboard, webmaster has erased such antagonistic opinions, but still in vain. Under such condition, the webmaster closed the webboard service for sometimes during the research period.
ISBN
9741733887
Share
COinS