Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเคลื่อนไหวของกระแสสตรีนิยมยุคบุกเบิกที่ปรากฎในนิตยสาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The early movement of feminism in Thai magazines
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.513
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนไหวของกระแสสตรีนิยมยุคบุกเบิกปรากฏในนิตยสาร โคยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากนิตยสารในยุคบุกเบิก (พ.ศ.2449 - พ.ศ. 2477) ที่มีการเคลื่อนไหวของกระแสสตรีนิยม 6 ชื่อฉบับ ประกอบจับเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเด็นใหญ่ได้แก่ 1. การแสคงออกทางวาทกรรม 2. แนวคิดสตรีนิยมสะท้อนผ่านการเคลื่อนไหวของกระแสสตรีนิยมที่ปรากฏในนิตยสาร 3. มุมมองของนิตยสารสตรีต่อปฏิกิริยาของคนที่ทีต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของกระแสดตรีนิยมที่ปรากฏในนิตยสาร ประเด็นแรกการแสดงออกทางวาทกรรม พบว่า นิตยสารสตรีนำเสนอทั้งความเชื่อและทัศนคติแบบสตรีนิยมและความเชื่อและทัศนคติแบบเก่า มีการเพิ่มคุณค่าและศักยภาพของสตรีอาทิเช่น การใช้ภาพสตรีที่เป็นบุคคลสำคัญลงหน้าปกนิตยสาร, การสร้างค่านิยมทัศนคติและบุคลิกภาพใหม่ให้สตรี, และการชักชวนให้สตรีสร้างคุณค่าและศักยภาพ สำหรับการต่อรองเชิงอำนาจให้กับสตรีมี อาทิ การอ้างวีรสตรีแคะสตรีที่มี ความสำคัญและมีอำนาจในระดับประเทศ และการอ้างสตรีในประเทศที่เจริญแล้ว ประเด็นที่ 2 แนวคิดสตรีนิยมที่สะท้อนผ่านการเคลื่อนไหวของกระแสสตรีนิยมที่ปรากฏในนิตยสารมี 2แนวคิคคือแนวคิดสตรีนิยมแบบเสรีนิยมและแนวคิดสตรีนิยมแบบเชิงวัฒนธรรม ประเด็นที่ 3 มุมมองของนิตยสารสตรีต่อปฏิกิริยาของคนในสังคมที่มีต่อการเคลื่อนไวของกระแสสตรีนิยมที่ปรากฏในนิตยสารจากการรับรู้ของนิตยสารสตรีจากจดหมายผู้อ่าน และทัศนะที่ปรากฏในนิตยสารบุรุษมี 4 ลักษณะ คือ มีทั้งสตรีที่ยอมรับและไม่เห็นด้วย, บุรุษมีทั้งไม่เชื่อว่าเป็นฝีปาก ของสตรีและคัดค้าน,หนังลือพิมพ์บุรุษไม่ยอมรับและโจมตีสตรีอย่างรุนแรง และรัฐบาลเพิกเฉยและไม่สนในต่อการเคลื่อนไหวและข้อเรียกร้องของกลุ่มสตรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study and analyze the early movement of feminism in Thai magazines. A total of six Thai early woman magazines together with documents and some related research work were prime studies of this research. The outcome of the research can be divided into three major parts as follows: 1. Discourse of feminism; 2. Concept of feminism; and 3. Perceptions of the early Thai woman magazines on the public’s reactions towards the feminist movements. Part one Discourse of feminism, belief and attitude of feminism as well as those of the traditional ones were found in the magazines. The early woman magazines enhanced women's potential in many ways, such as the use of pictures of some important women on the front page of the women magazines, creation of new value, attitude and personality for women. Moreover, women were encouraged to create their own values and potentials in order to negotiate power by referring to heroines and powerful women on the national level, and those in the developed countries. Part two, there were two concepts of feminism reflecting in the feminist movements as found in the early Thai woman magazines: liberal and cultural feminism. Part three, the early Thai woman magazines reflected their perceptions against the four groups of people who turned down the feminist movement. These four groups comprised positive and negative reactions among women; disbelief in and opposition to the movements among men; strong attack from men magazines and newspapers in the same period; and ignorance of the government to the early movements.
ISBN
9741728476
Share
COinS