Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้ความหมายข่าวในมุมมองผู้รับสาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Audience's definition of news
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.510
Abstract
ศึกษาการให้ความหมายข่าวของผู้รับสารในมิติด้านข้อมูล ด้านคุณภาพและด้านอุดมการณ์ รวมถึงจุดประสงค์ในการเปิดรับข่าว และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการให้ความหมายข่าวที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยแบบสอบถาม การสนทนากลุ่ม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลกการวิจัยพบว่าจุดประสงค์หลักในการเปิดรับข่าวของผู้รับสาร เน้นการสนองความต้องการด้านปัญญาเป็นหลัก ตามด้วยความต้องการด้านความบันเทิง และการสนองความต้องการด้านอัตลักษณ์ของตนเอง ด้านการให้ความหมายข่าวพบว่าผู้รับสารให้ความหมายข่าว ในมิติด้านข้อมูลหรือคุณลักษณะของข่าว ด้วยองค์ประกอบด้านจริยธรรมหรือคุณธรรม ความมีประโยชน์ต่อส่วนรวม ความไม่ปกติ ความมีประโยชน์เฉพาะบุคคล และความบันเทิง ส่วนมิติด้านคุณภาพประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบด้านความถูกต้อง ความเป็นมาตรฐานทางวิชาชีพ และความดึงดูดใจ ในด้านมิติด้านอุดมการณ์พบว่าผู้รับสารส่วนใหญ่ มีการมองธรรมชาติข่าวด้วยแนวคิดหลักแบบคาดหวังเชิงบรรทัดฐาน ที่เห็นว่าข่าวคือการรายงานเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นเหมือนกระจกเงาที่ส่องสะท้อนสังคม มากกว่าการมองว่าข่าวคือสินค้า ข่าวคือการสร้างความเป็นจริงทางสังคม และข่าวคือเครื่องมือในการนำเสนออุดมการณ์ ความแตกต่างทางการศึกษาเป็นปัจจัยหลักด้านประชากร ที่มีผลต่อการให้ความหมายข่าวที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละมิติ ส่วนผู้เปิดรับข่าวโดยมีจุดประสงค์หลัก เพื่อทราบความเป็นไป ของเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ เป็นแหล่งความรู้และเพื่อการฆ่าเวลา จะให้ความสำคัญต่อองค์ประกอบด้านความมีประโยชน์ ความมีจริยธรรมหรือคุณธรรม ความถูกต้อง และความเป็นมาตรฐานทางวิชาชีพ ข้อสังเกตจากผลการวิจัย แสดงให้เห็นว่าสภาพการบริโภคข่าวในชีวิตจริงผู้รับสาร มีการใช้สื่อในเชิงรับมากกว่าเชิงรุก ให้อำนาจต่อนักข่าวในการเลือกเหตุการณ์มานำเสนอ ไม่ค่อยตั้งคำถามหรือเรียกร้องเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการนำเสนอข่าว นอกจากนี้ผู้รับสารขาดความรู้เท่าทันสื่อ ไม่ตระหนักรู้ถึงสิ่งที่ซ่อนอยู่เบื้องหลังการผลิตข่าว ทำให้ข่าวยังคงเป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อสร้างและธำรงรักษาอุดมการณ์ต่างๆ ของสังคมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study audience's definition of news in the following demensions - information, quality, and ideology, their objectives in being exposed to news, and factors which influence their varying definition of news. the study uses these methodologies - questionnaire-based survey research, focus group interviews, and in-depth interviews. The research finds that the main objective of the studied audiences in exposing themselves to news is to satisfy their cognitive needs, followed by entertainment and personal integrative needs in that order. As far as their defining of news is concerned, it is found that audiences rate the following elements as important in the informative dimension of news - ethics or morality, public interest, oddity, personal interest, and entertainment. In terms of qualitative dimension, these elements are listed - accuracy, professional standard, and appeal. With regard to the ideological dimension, the study finds that most audiences tend to perceive nature of news from a perspective of normative expectation, that is, they view news as reports of events that mirror true social happenings rather than seeing news as commodity, social construction, and ideological apparatus. Difference in educational background is found to ge a major factor influencing audience's varying definitions of news. Audiences who are exposed to news to keep themselves informed of events and other knowledge, and to kill time rank the following elements of news as important - usefulness, ethics and morality, acuracy, and professional standard. Other observations from the study show that in actual scenario of news consumption, audiences tend to use the media passively rather than pro-actively. They also tend to relegate the power in selecting newsworthy events entirely to the journalists and do not question or demand much from news-making processes. In addition, audiences lack media literacy and fail to realize the true forces behind news production. This ignorance helps sustain the notion of news as ideological apparatus.
Share
COinS