Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสะท้อนอุดมการณ์ผ่านการเล่าเรื่องในข่าวกรณีความขัดแย้งโรงไฟฟ้าบ่อนอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ideology as reflected in the controversial issue of Bonok Power Plant through news narration
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.505
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการสะท้อนอุดมการณ์ของหนังสือพิมพ์ว่ามีการประกอบสร้าง ผลิตซ้ำโดยผ่านวิธีเล่าเรื่องและมีปัจจัยอะไรส่งผลต่อการนำเสนอเหตุการณ์โรง ไฟฟ้าบ่อนอก รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ท่าทีและข้อโต้แย้งบุคคลที่เป็นตัวละครหรือแหล่งข่าวได้แก่ ฝ่ายคัดค้านและฝ่ายสนับสนุนในหนังสือพิมพ์ ไทยรัฐ มติชน ข่าวสด เดลินิวส์ กรุงเทพธุรกิจ และไทยโพสต์ ในช่วงเดือนมกราคม 2545 ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2546 สัมภาษณ์ตัวละคร (แหล่งข่าว) จำนวน 2 คนและบุคคลในสายงานนิเทศศาสตร์ 2 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หนังสือพิมพ์มีโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องชัดเจน ประกอบด้วยการเริ่มเรื่อง ตอนกลาง (การดำเนินเรื่อง) และจุดจบ โดยแบ่งแหล่งข่าวออกเป็นพระเอกที่มีแนวโน้มยกให้กับชาวบ้านในฐานะผู้เสีย เปรียบ และผู้ร้ายคือโรงไฟฟ้าในฐานะผู้บุกรุก ทำให้ข่าวโรงไฟฟ้าบ่อนอกมีภาพการแสดงความคิดเห็นโต้ตอบไปมา 2. หนังสือพิมพ์มีแนวโน้มนำเสนออุดมการณ์ฝ่ายคัดค้านแต่เมื่อเหตุการณ์ยังไม่มี บทสรุปหนังสือพิมพ์กลับทำให้ข่าวหายไป และพบว่าหนังสือพิมพ์มีการนำเสนอข่าวที่พลิกไปมาและไม่เข้าข้างใครอย่างแท้ จริง 3. ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการนำเสนอได้แก่ นโยบายองค์กร ข้อจำกัดแหล่งข่าว ความรู้และประสบการณ์ของนักข่าว กระแสความเคลื่อนไหวของรัฐบาล และคุณค่าข่าว ซึ่งตัวละครมองว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ยังไม่มีความเป็นกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the reflection of ideology in newspaper regarding to its news construction and reproduction through narration, and factors that related to the presentation of Bonok Power Plant event. The study also included analysis of the negotiation and the controversial of actors (news source) as opposition and supportive parties. Newspapers selected in this study were Thai Rath, Mathichon, Khao Sod, Daily News, Krungthep Turakij, and Thai Post, for the period of January 2002 to May 2003, as well as interviewing 2 persons of actors (news source), and 2 media professionals. The results showed that : 1. The newspapers had shared the same narrative structure containing an introduction, body (process) and the end. The sources were divided into 2 parties, which including "hero" who was likely to be local people as disadvantage group and "villain" who was the power plant authorities as the invader. This narrative structure caused ideological conflicts in Bonok Power plant news. 2. The newspapers mostly presented the ideology of the oppositional party. However, when there was no solution and unending of the event, the newspapers chose to stop reporting for a while. The study also found that the newspapers presented the news from each side inconsistently and were not strongly in one of any side of news sources. 3. Factors that influenced the narrative structure were organization policy, limitation of source, knowledge and experience of reporters, governmental movement, and news value. Actors of the event viewed that Bonok Power Plant news was lack of objectivity.
Share
COinS