Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระแสความคิดที่หยุดนิ่งและความคิดที่เคลื่อนไหวกรณีข่าวสารเณรีในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conservative and progressive ideologies of samaneri incident in daily newspapers
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.503
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะและทิศทางของวาระสาธารณะที่เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากจากเปิดพื้นที่ผ่านหนังสือพิมพ์ของฝ่ายที่คัดค้านกับฝ่ายที่สนับสนุน ในกรณีการบวชสามเณรี และเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยและมายาคติทางวิชาชีพวารสารศาสตร์ที่มีส่วนกำหนดรูปแบบและแนวทางการนำเสนอข่าวสามเณรีของหนังสือพิมพ์ จากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาการนำเสนอข่าวสามเณรีของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน 8 ชื่อฉบับ ตั้งแต่ช่วงเวลา เมษายน 2544 กุมภาพันธ์ 2545 ผลการวิจัยพบว่ารูปแบบเนื้อหาในการรายงานข่าวสามเณรีของหนังสือพิมพ์มีลักษณะ 1. คัดเลือกแหล่งข่าวที่มีทัศนะช่วยสนับสนุนให้ฝ่ายเดียวกันกับหนังสือพิมพ์มีภาพลักษณ์ที่ดี 2. การให้น้ำหนักข่าวแก่ฝ่ายเดียวกัน 3. การสร้างแหล่งอ้างอิงในข่าวให้มีความน่าเชื่อถือ 4. การใช้ภาษาสร้างความหมาย 5. การสร้างแบบแผนในการเขียนข่าว สำหรับการเป็นพื้นที่ทางความคิดของหนังสือพิมพ์ มี 3 แบบ คือ 1. พื้นที่ทางความคิดแบบหยุดนิ่ง 2.พื้นที่ทางความคิดแบบเปิด 3. พื้นที่ทางความคิดแบบเคลื่อนไหว โดยพบว่าการเป็นพื้นที่ทั้ง 3 แบบนั้น ถูกแฝงด้วยมายาคติทางวิชาชีพและมายาคติทางเพศในประเด็นของวาระสาธารณะ พบว่า วาระสาธารณะที่เกิดจากการเปิดพื้นที่ทางความคิดของหนังสือพิมพ์มีลักษณะเห็นด้วยและไม่เห็นด้วยกับการมีสามเณรีในประเทศไทย แต่วาระสาธารณะที่เกิดจากการเปิดพื้นที่ทางความคิดของหนังสือพิมพ์นั้น ไม่ได้ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อสังคมหรือความรู้ทางด้านสติปัญญาที่แท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research, which employed qualitative approach, was to study contents and directions of Samaneri incident's public agenda presented in newspapers that showed contradiction between conservative ideology and progressive ideology. Eight daily newspapers covered Samaneri incident during April 2001 to February 2002 were analysed. Moreover the research aimed to explore journalistic factors and myths that constructed the public agenda in newspapers. The study found 5 presented forms of the Samaneri incident, including, 1. the selection of news sources that supported the papers' ideology and image 2. the imbalance of news 3. the construction of creditability sources 4. the construction of meaning, and 5. the construction of the narrative style in order to legitimise newspapers' ideology towards this incident. In term of being a public sphere on Samaneri incident, the research showed different 3 types of the sphere varied according to the myths of professional and sender factors. These sphere are 1.Conservative Ideology Sphere 2. Organic Ideology Sphere, and 3. Progressive Ideology Sphere. The public agenda for Samaneri incident could divided into 2 groups - - support and opponent. However, the agenda did not benefit and allow wisdom to the public.
Creative Commons License