Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพโฆษณาในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Construction of the advertising code of ethics in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฎราธร จิรประวัติ, ม.ล.
Second Advisor
ยุบล เบ็ญจรงค์กิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.370
Abstract
สร้างจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพโฆษณา สำหรับนักวิชาชีพโฆษณาในประเทศไทย ที่สามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติงานโฆษณา เพื่อสร้างมาตรฐานการโฆษณา และป้องกันมิให้เกิดโฆษณาที่มีลักษณะที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ โดยการวิจัยจะแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ (1) การระบุลักษณะของโฆษณาที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ในสังคมไทย ศึกษาจากการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกกลุ่มตัวแทนสังคม 4 กลุ่ม คือ เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ สื่อมวลชน กลุ่มผลักดันทางสังคมและนักการตลาด (2) สาเหตุของการเกิดโฆษณาที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ และแนวทางในการใช้จรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพโฆษณาเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ศึกษาจากผลการสัมมนาระดมสมอง สู่การกำกับดูแลตนเองของนักวิชาชีพโฆษณา ซึ่งจัดขึ้นโดยสมาคมโฆษณาธุรกิจแห่งประเทศไทย ร่วมกับนักวิชาการด้านการโฆษณา และ (3) สร้างจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพโฆษณา โดยการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจจากนักวิชาชีพโฆษณา และการตรวจสอบการยอมรับจากกลุ่มตัวแทนสังคมทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โฆษณาที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ในสังคมไทย แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ การนำเสนอข้อมูลที่เป็นเท็จ หลอกลวง หรือก่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจผิดในสาระสำคัญ การนำเสนอโฆษณาที่มีเนื้อหาที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับวัฒนธรรมไทย และโฆษณาที่มีผลกระทบต่อกลุ่มเป้าหมายในเชิงลบ ทั้งนี้สาเหตุของการเกิดโฆษณา ที่มีลักษณะที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ดังกล่าวนั้น แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กรณีคือ เกิดจากตัวนักโฆษณา และเกิดจากลักษณะของโฆษณา ซึ่งเปิดโอกาสให้มีการตีความแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละบุคคล ดังนั้นแนวทางที่ใช้ในการแก้ไขคือ การสร้างกลไกการกำกับดูแลตนเองของวิชาชีพโฆษณา ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่ส่งเสริมให้นักวิชาชีพโฆษณา มีความรับผิดชอบในการกระทำของตนเอง จากผลการวิจัยข้างต้น นำมาสร้างเป็นข้อความจรรยาบรรณได้ 38 ข้อความ และนำไปวิจัยเชิงสำรวจกับนักโฆษณาและกลุ่มต่างๆ ของสังคม โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย (Factor Analysis) ได้จรรยาบรรณทั้งหมด 10 ปัจจัยและพบว่า ทั้งนักโฆษณาและกลุ่มต่างๆ ของสังคมต่างให้คะแนนเฉลี่ยของระดับความสำคัญ ของข้อความจรรยาบรรณแต่ละข้อในระดับที่สูง นอกจากนี้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความสำคัญด้วย สถิติเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย (t-test) พบว่า กลุ่มต่างๆ ของสังคมได้ให้ความสำคัญต่อข้อความจรรยาบรรณ ในระดับที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มนักโฆษณา โดยมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 ถึง 6 ปัจจัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To create a code of ethics for the advertising industry in Thailand. Once implemented, this code will be a guide for uplifting the standard of advertising and will prevent the dissemination of inappropriate advertising. The study can be divided into three parts as follows: (1) Analysis of unacceptable advertising within Thai society - This study has been conducted based on content analysis and in-depth interviews of four social groups namely government officials, media personnel, social interest groups, and marketers. (2) Causes of unacceptable advertising and guidelines to solving the problem - This study has been conducted by arranging the seminar series in collaboration with the Advertising Association of Thailand and members of the academia. (3) Creation of the code of ethics - This study encompasses a survey of advertising practitioners, grouping ethic statements, and testing the acceptance of the four social groups of the new code of ethics. The study found that unacceptable advertising in Thailand can be categorized into three groups namely falsification/deception/misleading, inappropriate advertising based on the context of Thai society, and advertising with negative impact on the target group. In addition, the causes of these unacceptable advertising can be explained by two factors, the advertising practitioners and the nature of the advertising opened to interpretation. In order to solve the problem, a mechanism for the industry self-regulation must be created. At this stage, an initial 38 factors were concluded. Using Factor Analysis to analyze the data collected from survey of advertising practitioners, the 10 factors were found. The results showed that advertising practitioners and social groups all rated the code of ethics highly. However, using t-test to compare difference between the two groups, it was discovered that social groups saw the importance of the code of ethics higher than practitioners did. The difference is significant at the level of 0.05 for 6 factors
Share
COinS