Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับสื่อวิทยุ-โทรทัศน์จากประเทศมาเลเซียของผู้รับสารตามแนวชายแดนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exposure to the radio and television spillover signal of the Thai audiences along the Thai-Malaysia border
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภา อุตมฉันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.426
Abstract
ทิศใต้ของประเทศไทยมีพรมแดนติดต่อกับประเทศมาเลเซียเป็นระยะทาง 646 กิโลเมตร รายการวิทยุและโทรทัศน์จากประเทศมาเลเซียจึงสามารถข้ามพรมแดนเข้ามาในพื้นที่ชายแดนประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแบบแผนการเปิดรับสื่อวิทยุและโทรทัศน์จากประเทศมาเลเซียของผู้รับสารตามแนวชายแดนไทย รวมถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปิดรับรายการจากประเทศมาเลเซีย ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการศึกษาทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์เป็นเครื่องมือสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 300 คนในพื้นที่อำเภอสะเดา จังหวัดสงขลา อำเภอสุไหงโกลก จังหวัดนราธิวาส และอำเภอเบตง จังหวัดยะลา โดยควบคุมตัวแปรศาสนาของประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นคนไทยมุสลิม คนไทยพุทธเชื้อสายจีน และคนไทยพุทธเชื้อสายไทย และใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ตั้งใจเปิดรับรายการจากประเทศมาเลเซีย เพื่อนำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์ผล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างคนไทยมุสลิมเป็นกลุ่มที่มีพฤติกรรมเปิดรับสื่อวิทยุ-โทรทัศน์มาเลเซียมากที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 96 โดยในจำนวนนี้มีผู้ตั้งใจเปิดรับวิทยุมาเลเซียร้อยละ 28.7 และผู้ตั้งใจเปิดรับโทรทัศน์มาเลเซียร้อยละ 42.7 รองลงมา คือกลุ่มตัวอย่างคนไทยพุทธเชื้อสายจีนที่มีพฤติกรรมเปิดรับร้อยละ 70.7 มีผู้ตั้งใจเปิดรับวิทยุร้อยละ 13.3 และตั้งใจเปิดรับโทรทัศน์ร้อยละ 24 กลุ่มคนไทยพุทธเชื้อสายไทยเป็นกลุ่มที่มีพฤติกรรมเปิดรับน้อยที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 57.3 โดยมีผู้ตั้งใจเปิดรับวิทยุร้อยละ 9.3 และตั้งใจเปิดรับโทรทัศน์ร้อยละ 20 สำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างคนไทยมุสลิมที่ตั้งใจเปิดรับวิทยุมาเลเซียระบุว่าเปิดรับวิทยุมาเลเซียเป็นประจำต่อสัปดาห์และวันละ1-2 ชม. มากที่สุด ประเภทรายการที่เปิดรับมากที่สุดคือเพลงภาษามาเลเซีย ในขณะที่กลุ่มคนไทยพุทธเชื้อสายจีนและคนไทยพุทธเชื้อสายไทยระบุว่าเปิดรับบ่อยครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ และเปิดรับวันละน้อยกว่า 1 ชม.มากที่สุด โดยคนไทยพุทธเชื้อสายจีนเปิดรับรายการเพลงภาษาจีนและคนไทยพุทธเชื้อสายไทยเปิดรับรายการเพลงภาษาอังกฤษมากที่สุด กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ตั้งใจเปิดรับสื่อโทรทัศน์มาเลเซียทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ระบุว่าเปิดรับโทรทัศน์มาเลเซียบ่อยครั้งต่อสัปดาห์และเปิดรับวันละ1-2 ชม. มากที่สุด คนไทยมุสลิมเปิดรับรายการเกี่ยวกับศาสนาอิสลามมากที่สุด ส่วนคนไทยพุทธเชื้อสายจีนเปิดรับประเภทรายการภาพยนตร์จีนและละครจีนมากที่สุด ในขณะที่คนไทยพุทธเชื้อสายไทยเปิดรับประเภทรายการภาพยนตร์ฝรั่งมากที่สุด 2. ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปิดรับสื่อวิทยุ-โทรทัศน์มาเลเซียของกลุ่มตัวอย่างคนไทยทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม คือ ปัจจัยเรื่องรูปแบบเนื้อหารายการวิทยุ-โทรทัศน์มาเลเซีย ปัจจัยเรื่องโฆษณา ปัจจัยเรื่องสภาพสัญญาณวิทยุ-โทรทัศน์ และปัจจัยเรื่อง ภาษา คนไทยมุสลิมและคนไทยพุทธเชื้อสายจีนยังระบุถึงปัจจัยเรื่องความต้องการของผู้รับสารด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As the South of Thailand borders Malaysia for the length of 646 kilometers, radio and television signals of Malaysia is able to broadcast into Thailand. The objectives of the study was to explore the exposure to the radio and television spillover signal of the Thai audiences along the Thai-Malaysia border, and factors influencing the exposure to Malaysia radio and television programs. The research employed both qualitative and quantitative research methods in the study. The survey research used questionnaire as material to interview 300 samples living in Sadao district of Songkla, Su-ngaikolok district of Narathivat, and Batong district of Yala. The research controlled variable by selecting religion of samples: Thai-Muslim, Thai-Buddhist-Chinese, and Thai-Buddhist-Thai. True audiences from the sampling were asked to give in-depth interview in order to analyze the data from the interview. Finding of the research are : 1. Thai-Muslim samples are the majority who expose to radio and television signals, with 28.7% are intentionally expose to radio and 44% to television. Then Thai-Buddhist-Chinese have 13.3% samples who intentionally expose to radio and 25% to television. And Thai-Buddhist-Thai samples are the minority, only 9.3% intentionally expose to radio and 20% to television. For the samples who intentionally expose the Malaysia radio, Thai-Muslim indicate that, in a week, they usually expose to Malaysia radio signals, one to two hours a day. While the Thai-Buddhist-Chinese and Thai-Buddhist-Thai states that they often expose to Malaysia radio signals, but less than one hour a day. The programs the Thai-Muslim, the Thai-Buddhist-Chinese, and Thai-Buddhist-Thai like most are Malaysia songs, Chinese songs, and English songs respectively. All three groups of samples indicate that they often expose to Malaysia television signals, one to two hours a day. The programs the Thai-Muslim, the Thai-Buddhist- Chinese, and Thai-Buddhist-Thai like most are program about Islam, Chinese movie and series, and English movies respectively. 2. Factors influence the exposure to Malaysia spillover signals of the all samples are form and content of Malaysia radio and television programs, advertisement, technical problems and language. The Thai-Muslim and Thai-Buddhist-Chinese also indicate factor related to personal interest of audiences.
ISBN
9741711573
Share
COinS