Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการและปัจจัยในการจัดรายชื่อเพลง สำหรับสถานีเพลงทางวิทยุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The processes and factors involved in setting a playlist for music format radio stations
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปนัดดา ธนสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.412
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ ( 1 ) เพื่อทราบถึงกระบวนการในการจัดรายชื่อเพลงของสถานีเพลงทางวิทยุ ( 2 ) เพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัจจัยที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการจัดรายชื่อเพลงของสถานีเพลงทางวิทยุ ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-Depth Interview) จากแหล่งข้อมูลประเภทบุคคลที่ทำหน้าที่ในการบริหารงานสถานีวิทยุและนักจัดรายการวิทยุ โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างสถานีเพลง 4 สถานี โดยใช้การเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) จากจำนวนประชากรทั้งหมด 32 สถานีวิทยุ แล้วแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่จะทำการสัมภาษณ์ ออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ (1) กลุ่มผู้บริหารสถานีและนักจัดรายการวิทยุของสถานีเพลง ของบริษัทยู แอนด์ไอ คอร์ปอเรชั่นจำกัด (FMX และ Eazy Fm) และ (2) กลุ่มผู้บริหารสถานีและนักจัดรายการวิทยุของสถานีเพลงของบริษัทเอ-ไทม์ มีเดีย จำกัด (Radio No Problem และ Green Wave) มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์รวมทั้งสิ้น 28 ท่าน ในงานชิ้นนี้สามารถสรุปความหมายของคำว่ารายซื่อเพลง (Playlist) ได้ว่า เป็นกลุ่มเพลงที่รายการเพลงกำหนดให้เล่นออกอากาศ ซึ่งได้มาจากการคัดสรรโดยคำนึงถึงนโยบายการจัดเพลงของสถานีเป็นหลัก ผู้วิจัยพบว่า นโยบายในการจัดเพลงของบริษัทเอ-ไทม์มีเดีย คือการให้นักจัดรายการมีส่วนร่วมในการคัดเลือกและเล่นเพลงที่กำลังได้รับความนิยม ส่วนนโยบายของบริษัทยู แอนด์ไอ คอร์ปอเรชั่น จำกัด คือการให้ผู้ควบคุมเพลง (Music Director) เป็นผู้คัดเลือกและจัดวางเพลงที่กำลังได้รับความนิยมให้นักจัดรายการเล่น นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า ถึงแม้กระบวนการจัดรายชื่อเพลงของทุกสถานีจะมีหลักเกณฑ์ที่แตกต่างกัน แต่ขั้นตอนของกระบวนการนั้นมีความเหมือนกัน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ (1)การจัดรายชื่อเพลงสถานี (Station Playlist) ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการคัดเลือกเพลงและการแบ่งกลุ่มเพลง (2) การจัดรายชื่อเพลงออกอากาศ (Broadcast Playlist) ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย การจัดวางเพลง และการเล่นเพลงออกอากาศ สำหรับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดรายชื่อเพลงนั้น พบว่า มีความคล้ายคลึงกันระหว่าง 2 บริษัท โดยได้แก่ปัจจัยค่ายเพลง, บุคลากร, แนวเพลงของรายการ และนโยบายในการเล่นเพลงของสถานี แต่บริษัทยู แอนด์ไอ คอร์ปอเรชั่นนั้นมีปัจจัยเพิ่มเติมในเรื่องของเทคโนโลยี อย่างไรก็ดี ถึงแม้ว่าแนวเพลงของแต่ละรายการนั้นจะมีความแตกต่างกัน แต่กระบวนการในการจัดรายชื่อเพลงของทุกรายการนั้นมีจุดประสงค์หลักเหมือนกันนั่นคือ การส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนค่ายเพลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this qualitative research are to (1) study the factors and (2) processes involved in setting a play list for radio music stations. The methods undertaken in this research involves in-depth interviews with the following groups: the company's executives, the producers, the music directors, and disc jockeys of 4 radio stations. The 4 radio stations are taken from 32 radio stations in Bangkok by Purposive Sampling. The samples are divided into two groups (1) Executives, managers and disc jockeys of U&I Corporation (FMX and Eazy Fm) and (2) Executives, managers and disc jockeys of A-Time Media (Radio No Problem and Green Wave), all totalling 28 respondents. The term ‘playlist’ can be defined as a group of songs that radio music stations play which have been selected based on the station's music policy. It can be stated that the music policy of A-time media’s radio stations is to have djs take part in selecting and playing primarily hits music while the music policy of U&I’s radio stations is to have the music directors as the sole decision maker in the selecting and programming process of hits music. Futhermore, eventhough the process for setting a playlist for each station involved different criteria, but the process itself is similar and can be divided into two parts ; (1) Setting the ‘Station Playlist’ which involved selecting and grouping songs, (2) Determining the 'Broadcast Playlist' which involved setting and playing songs on air. The factors in setting a playlist for all stations is similar which includes ; Music labels, Personnel, the station's Music Genre, and the station's Music Policy. But radio station at U&I on the other hand are concerned with one more factor : Technology. In conclusion, eventhough the music played on each station is different based on different music policies, but the purpose in setting a playlist is the same for all, that is to promote and support music labels.
Creative Commons License