Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสื่อสารสาธารณะของกลุ่มชาวบ้านผู้คัดค้านเขื่อนปากมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pak Moon Dam opposition group and the process of public communication
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ ศิริยุวศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.410
Abstract
ศึกษาพัฒนาการของกลุ่มชาวบ้านผู้คัดค้านเขื่อนปากมูล ศึกษากระบวนการสื่อสารสาธารณะของกลุ่มชาวบ้านผู้คัดค้าน และ ศึกษาการประเมินผลสื่อและข่าวสารของกลุ่มผู้คัดค้าน โดยมีแนวคิดเรื่องความเป็นพลเมืองและสิทธิชุมชน และแนวคิดเรื่องสิทธิในการสื่อสารของพลเมืองเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มชาวบ้านมีการรวมตัวกันเป็นเครือข่ายเพื่อที่จะสื่อสารกับรัฐบาลและสาธารณะในหลายแนวทาง เช่น ยื่นหนังสือโดยตรงต่อรัฐบาลและหน่วยงานของรัฐ สร้างกิจกรรมต่างๆ ขึ้นมาเปิดประเด็นสื่อสารกับสาธารณะ ตลอดจนสื่อสารผ่านสื่อมวลชนกระแสหลักและสื่อที่จัดทำขึ้นเอง เพื่อขยายความรับรู้ สร้างความเข้าใจ และเห็นอกเห็นใจให้กับสังคมในวงกว้าง สำหรับกระบวนการสื่อสารสาธารณะในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2543 พบว่าการเคลื่อนไหวในกรณียึดสันเขื่อน ปีนทำเนียบ และอดอาหาร ซึ่งมีลักษณะของการดื้อแพ่งและไม่เชื่อฟังรัฐ เป็นวิธีการที่มีผลต่อการสื่อสารกับสาธารณะเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากวิธีการเคลื่อนไหวดังกล่าวสามารถดึงดูดความสนใจของสื่อมวลชนและสังคม จนกระทั่งรัฐบาลเองหันมารับฟังและหาทางแก้ไขปัญหาให้กับชาวบ้านในทีสุด ทั้งนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการสื่อสารสาธารณะของกลุ่มชาวบ้านผู้คัดค้าน มีลักษณะของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมรูปแบบใหม่ (new social movement) ซึ่งไม่ได้มุ่งเน้นที่จะโค่นล้มอำนาจรัฐ แต่ต้องการสื่อสารเพื่อปกป้องสิทธิชุมชน และยืนยันในสิทธิของพลเมืองซึ่งมีสิทธิเลือกที่จะอยู่อย่างคงอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มไว้ นอกจากกระบวนการสื่อสารสาธารณะของกลุ่มชาวบ้านจะได้สร้างการเรียนรู้และบรรทัดฐานใหม่ๆ ให้กับสังคมในเรื่องของสิทธิแล้ว กระบวนการเคลื่อนไหวของชาวบ้านยังได้ก่อให้เกิดธรรมเนียมและรูปแบบใหม่ของการสื่อสาร เช่น การประชาพิจารณ์ และการจัดเวทีสาธารณะ ซึ่งเป็นสาระสำคัญของการเมืองและการสื่อสารในสังคมประชาธิปไตย อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the development of Pak Moon Dam opposition group ; the public communication process among the dam opposition group member, and evaluate the public communication of the dam opposition group. the theoretical framework is based on the notion of citizenship, community and commmunication rights. The results of this research shows that the opposition group teams up and builds a network to communicate with the government and the public in many ways, such as sending petitions to the government, provincial authority and the Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT), creating many kinds of activities to air their grievences to the public. Moreover, in order to be understood and sympathized, they also try to access the mainstream media and produce their own publicity material to communicate with the public. As for the 3 selected cases of public communication in 2000; the dam siege, breaking into the lawn of Government House, and the hunger strike, the Pak Moon opposition group was able to drawn a great deal of media attention. Hence, forcing the government to listen and to help solve their problems, abeit partially. The research shows that the public communication process of the dam opposition group could be seen as part of the new social movement. Their attempt is on protecting their community right and to insist on their citizen right rather than bringing down the government. Their main aim is to keep their socio-cultural indentity through public and political actions. Their public communication process also creates new social and political experiences in the Thai socity. The movement of the group ignites a new social norm in pulbic communication such as public hearing and public inquiry, which reflect the essence of a democratic political and communication culture.
Creative Commons License