Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตกับโครงการพัฒนาธุรกิจชุมชน ของบริษัท ยูไนเต็ด คอมมูนิเกชั่น อินดัสตรี จำกัด (มหาชน)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Internet and community business development project of United Communication Industrt Public Company Limited
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.409
Abstract
ศึกษาสถานภาพด้านการสื่อสารของธุรกิจชุมชนก่อนมี/ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต และวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพของอินเทอร์เน็ตในการพัฒนาธุรกิจชุมชน รวมทั้งเพื่อค้นหาแบบจำลองกระบวนการในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต ในการพัฒนาธุรกิจชุมชนเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการพัฒนาประเทศต่อไป โดยชุมชนที่ศึกษาคือชุมชนบ้านลาด จังหวัดเพชรบุรี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สถานภาพด้านการสื่อสารของธุรกิจชุมชนเป็นแบบเดิมที่เคยเป็นมาในอดีตคือ อาศัยสื่อมวลชน โดยเฉพาะหนังสือพิมพ์และใช้สื่อบุคคลเป็นหลัก ในการหาข่าวสารข้อมูลหรือการติดต่อระหว่างกัน รวมทั้งเป็นผู้รับฟังข่าวสารจากทางราชการ หรือหน่วยงานองค์กรเอกชนขนาดใหญ่แต่เพียงฝ่ายเดียว โดยไม่มีการโต้กลับหรือแสดงความคิดเห็น สำหรับศักยภาพของอินเทอร์เน็ตในการพัฒนาธุรกิจชุมชนนั้น ถูกใช้อย่างไม่เต็มศักยภาพจริงที่มีอยู่ของอินเทอร์เน็ต เนื่องจากปัจจัยหลายๆ ด้านเช่น ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสาธารณูปโภค ทรัพยากรมนุษย์ องค์กรสังคม ภาวะผู้นำ การแพร่กระจายตลอดจนเรื่องการฝึกอบรม ศักยภาพของอินเตอร์เน็ตที่ถูกนำมาใช้คือการเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ และการเป็นช่องทางการตลาดช่องทางใหม่ การใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ตในการประกอบธุรกรรมมีเพียงในช่วงแรกเท่านั้น เนื่องจากมีการประชาสัมพันธ์จากหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ส่วนระยะหลังแทบจะไม่มีการใช้งานเกิดขึ้นเลย แบบจำลองกระบวนการในการใช้สื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตในการพัฒนาธุรกิจชุมชน สรุปได้ว่าต้องประกอบด้วยคณะทำงานที่มีคุณภาพ งบประมาณ ความชัดเจนในการดำเนินงาน สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของชุมชน ต้องมีความพร้อมด้านสาธารณูปโภค ต้องสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจให้คนในชุมชน การกระตุ้นให้คนในชุมชนมีส่วนร่วม การอบรมอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทำให้คนในชุมชนเกิดการยอมรับนวัตกรรมให้ได้ และสุดท้ายคือต้องมีการสร้างเครือข่ายระหว่างองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the status of communication within the community before using the internet, to analyse the capability of internet in the business development in their community and to find out the process of using internet in community development to be applied for further countrys development. Banlad community in Petchaburi province was chosen to be a case study for this research. Key finding of this research indicates that the status of community communication still remain the same through mass media such as newspaper, television, radio and face to face communication media as means of source of information or communication among them. The communication is only one way from the government or big private sector without any feedback or comments. However, internet capability is not utilized at the maximum for business development in community due to many factors such as natural resources, infrastructure, human resources, social organization, leadership, diffusion including training program. Capability of internet has been used as the source of information and the new channel for marketing. Internet was used for trading only in the early phase caused by heavily promoted from both private and public organization. Subsequently, it has been rarely used at all. The conclusion of internet usage process model in community business development must be consist of quality committee, sufficient budget, clear direction, serve community requirements, support by a good infrastructure, educate people in community, encourage people in community to participate, continuously training program, to be able to convince them to accept this innovation. Finally, to have a good network from both private and government organization.
Share
COinS