Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการรายงานสดของข่าวโทรทัศน์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Live reporting process in Thai television news program
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพร โพธิ์แก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.408
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงกระบวนการคัดเลือกข่าวที่จะนำมารายงานสด และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้วิธีการรายงานสด ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงการนำเสนอการรายงานสดของข่าวโทรทัศน์ไทย โดยศึกษาภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่อง การผลิตข่าว, การรายงานข่าวและการนำเสนอข่าว, แนวคิดเรื่องภาวะวิกฤติ, แนวคิดเรื่องการบรรณาธิกรณ์ข่าว และทฤษฎีองค์กร ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การนำเสนอการรายงานสดของข่าวโทรทัศน์ช่องต่างๆ และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกบุคลากรฝ่ายข่าวจากสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, ไอทีวี และเนชั่นแชนแนล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ธรรมชาติของเหตุการณ์ที่นำมารายงานสด แบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ลักษณะ คือ 1. เหตุการณ์ที่รู้ล่วงหน้าแบบมีกำหนดการ 2. เหตุการณ์รู้ล่วงหน้าจากการคาดคะเน และ 3. เหตุการณ์ที่ไม่รู้ล่วงหน้า ด้วยธรรมชาติของเหตุการณ์ทั้งสามลักษณะนั้น มีผลต่อรูปแบบการรายงานสดที่แตกต่างกันไป ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการให้น้ำหนักประเด็นข่าว วิธีการรายงานสด ตลอดจนความยาวและความถี่ในการออกอากาศ อีกทั้งยังมีผลให้ต้องปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนการรายงานสด โดยข่าวที่รู้ล่วงหน้า มีกระบวนการที่ดำเนินการอย่างเป็นขั้นตอน สามารถวางแผนและเตรียมการก่อนการปฏิบัติงานจริงได้ ไม่จำเป็นต้องมีบรรณาธิการข่าวภาคสนามทุกครั้ง ขณะที่การรายงานสดเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่รู้ล่วงหน้า เป็นการรายงานข่าวในภาวะวิกฤติ กระบวนการรายงานสดจะมุ่งเน้นไปที่ความทันต่อเหตุการณ์ โดยขั้นตอนต่างๆ จะดำเนินไปแทบพร้อมๆ กันในเวลาอันสั้น และต้องมีบรรณาธิการข่าวภาคสนามเป็นผู้ตัดสินใจอย่างรวดเร็วและแม่นยำในพื้นที่ รวมทั้งยังทำหน้าที่ประสานงานกับห้องข่าวในสถานี เพื่อให้การรายงานสดเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้วิธีการรายงานสดประกอบด้วย 3 ปัจจัย ดังนี้คือ 1. คุณลักษณะของเหตุการณ์ 2. นโยบาย ความพร้อมขององค์กรและการประเมินความคุ้มค่า 3. สภาพการแข่งขันทางด้านการรายงานข่าวโทรทัศน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a qualitative research, bases on the concepts of news production; news reporting; crisis situation; and editorial control, and the Organizational Theory. The objectives of this research are to study live reporting in Thai television news program by focusing onthe selecting processes, the factors that affect the decisions, and the presentation. The method of this study includes the analysis of live news reporting aired on channel 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, itv and Nation Channel, and in-depth interviewed all those TV news teams. The findings indicate that the selecting processes of news to be live reported vary from natures of the news events, which can be divided into three categories: the news events that are known beforehand with schedules, the news events that are anticipated beforehand and the immediate events. These 3 different natures resulted in the presentation of live news reporting, the focusing of news angles, and the length and the frequency airing live news reporting were also caused by thenature of news events. For beforehand news events, the working processes can do step-by-step because there is more time for planning and preparing before the scenes. On the other hand, due to the situation being crisis and time being limited, the immediate news events must been reported in time. the processes of this news category have to do every step of work simultaneously. Besides, a field editor plays the important role in making quick and accurate decision in order to implement effective live reporting process. The three main factors that affect methods in selecting news are as follows: the news natures, the news organization's policy, capacity of the organizations and worth evaluation, and competitive situations in news television business.
Share
COinS