Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยเชิงพาณิชย์ที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเขียนบทละครโทรทัศน์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Commercial factors Thai affect scriptwriting of Thai television drama
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริกเกียรติ พันธุ์พิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.405
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อศึกษาและรวบรวมปัจจัยเชิงพาณิชย์ที่เข้ามากระทบกับการเขียนบทละครโทรทัศน์ไทย โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้เขียนบทละครโทรทัศน์จำนวน 9 ท่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ละครโทรทัศน์ไทยแต่ละเรื่องมีการแปลงบทเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับมื่อ นอกจากนั้นอาจมีการดัดแปลงบทให้สอดคล้องกับการกำหนดแนวเรื่อง หรือtheme หรือ ความต้องการที่จะเปลี่ยน image ของนักแสดง ฯลฯ หรือให้ตอบสนองต่อปัจจัยเชิงพาณิชย์ต่าง เพื่อแสวงหาผลกำไรสูงสุดจากการผลิตซึ่งมีผลดังต่อไปนี้ 1.ความพึงพอใจของกลุ่มผู้ชม ทำให้การเขียนบทต้องคำนึงถึงหลักสุนทรียภาพ 2.การหากำไรเพิ่มเติมจากสปอนเซอร์ซึ่งทำได้ 3 ลักษณะคือ การยืดเรื่องโดยเพิ่มเรื่องราวตามจำนวนตอนที่ถูกกำหนดมา หรือ การยืดเรื่องโดยการเพิ่มความยาวตอนออกอากาศ หรือ การใช้ Tie-In ซึ่งมักจะเป็นการเพิ่มเติมรายละเอียดบางอย่างเข้าไปในบทละครโทรทัศน์ 3.งบประมาณที่จำกัด จึงต้องปรับแก้บทละครโทรทัศน์ เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่าย 4.ความช่วยเหลือ-สนับสนุนในรูปแบบอื่นๆที่ไม่ใช่ตัวเงินของสปอนเซอร์ส่งผลให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรายละเอียดบางส่วนของบทละครโทรทัศน์เพื่อช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this qualitative research is to study commercial factors that affect television drama scriptwriting. This is carried out by means of depth-interview of 9 scriptwriters. It is found that script of each television drama has been adapted to suit the nature of the media. Moreover, the script may be adapted to conform with the story line. The theme, or the needs to change the images of the performers, or to answer to any of the following commercial factors in order to secure maximum profit : 1.The audience’s satisfaction : the script must adhere to the principle of aesthetics. 2.Seeking more benefit from sponsor by means of -expanding the story. -increasing the number of episodes. -using Tie-In method or product placement. 3.Budget constraint : the script must be revised in order to minimize the production costs. 4.Non-monetary sponsorship can result in changing some details in the script in order to minimize the production costs.
Creative Commons License