Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการให้บริการโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิก UBC กับความต้องการของผู้บริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
UBC subscription television service and consumer's needs
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ ศิริยุวศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.404
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาถึงแบบแผนในการเปิดรับของสมาชิกระบบโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิก ที่มีต่อรายการต่างๆ ลักษณะรูปแบบการให้บริการโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิกที่ตอบสนองต่อผู้บริโภค และทิศทางในอนาคตของระบบโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิก โดยการสำรวจสมาชิกยูบีซีจำนวน 100 คน ในกรุงเทพมหานคร และสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการศึกษาอยู่ในระดับสูง รวมทั้งรายได้เฉลี่ยอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลางถึงดีมาก กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ดูรายการยูบีซีและรายการทางสถานีโทรทัศน์ไม่บอกรับสมาชิกในสัดส่วนใกล้เคียงกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความพอใจในการเป็นสมาชิกยูบีซีเพราะเนื้อหารายการมีสาระประโยชน์ ทันต่อเหตุการณ์ รวมทั้งตัวเนื้อหารายการก็มีความแตกต่างจากรายการโทรทัศน์ที่ไม่เสียค่าบอกรับ แต่อย่างไรก็ดี ความพอใจของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ภายใต้เงื่อนไขแบบจำยอม เนื่องจากผู้บริโภคไม่มีทางเลือกในการรับชมโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิก นอกจากนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างยังประสบปัญหาในด้านราคา การบริการ และเทคโนโลยี จากสภาวะการจำกัดของทางเลือกนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเห็นว่า หากมีการจัดแพ็กเกจที่หลากหลายแลเฉพาะด้านมากขึ้น จะเป็นการสร้างทางเลือกที่ดีและต้องการให้ราคาค่าสมาชิกถูกลง สำหรับแนวโน้มของกิจการโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิกในอนาคตนั้น ผู้เชี่ยวชาญได้ให้ความเห็นว่าควรมีการแก้ไขโครงสร้างตลาดผูกขาดที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยรัฐผ่อนคลายกฎเกณฑ์ควบคุมกิจการลงเพื่อเปิดให้มีการแข่งขันเกิดขึ้นระหว่างผู้ประกอบการรายใหม่หลายๆรายการแข่งขันเป็นวิธีที่นำไปสู่การลดราคาค่าสมาชิกและเพิ่มมูลค่าในด้านรายการแก่ผู้บริโภค เท่ากับเป็นการรักษาสิทธิประโยชน์ให้ผู้บริโภคโดยตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are; to study the uses and pattern of consumer’s needs of UBC subscription television service and to study the future trends of subscription television service. The method of the study employed a small survey research of 100 UBC subscribers and interview of the key informants. The results of the research showed that most of the subscribers are well educated and are in the high to middle income group. The majority of subscribers spent equal time watching UBC and the terrestrial channels. They are contented because of the usefulness and timeliness of the programmes. In addition, the programmes offered are different from those on the terrestrial channels. Nonetheless, this came as a result of a closed market, providing only a single operator, and not by choice. Hence, consumers found that there are several problems on the pricing, quality of the service and technology of the UBC. They felt that they should have the right to choose from a wide variety of the programme packages including niche programming. And UBC should also lower its subscription rate. As for the future of subscription television service the experts informed us that the present monopoly market structure must be changed. This could be done by relaxing state regulation so as to create competitiveness among range of new operators in the market. Competition will ultimately bring the price down and, at the same time, add more value to the subscription television services and their programme packages. In this way, consumer’s rights will be protected and will have the opportunity to receive full benefits from subscription television service.
Share
COinS