Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพากย์กีฬาในการถ่ายทอดการแข่งขันกีฬาโอลิมปิก ครั้งที่ 27 ณ นครซิดนีย์ ประเทศออสเตรเลีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sport commentation process in the game of the XXVII Olympiad, Sydney Australia
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.402
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง "การพากย์กีฬาในการถ่ายทอดการแข่งขันกีฬาโอลิมปิก ครั้งที่ 27 ณ นครซิดนีย์ ประเทศออสเตรเลีย" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ปัจจัยในการคัดเลือกนักพากย์กีฬา และเพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงลักษณะการพากย์ในการถ่ายทอดการแข่งขันฯครั้งนี้ ซึ่งถ่ายทอดโดยโทรทัศน์รวมการเฉพาะกิจแห่งประเทศไทย (ทรท.) ระหว่างวันที่ 15 กันยายน ถึง 1 ตุลาคม 2543 วิธีการศึกษางานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) แบบสหวิธีการ (Multiple Methodology) โดยการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Textual Analysis) การวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงเจาะลึก (In-depth interview) กับนักพากย์ทุกคนที่ร่วมกันพากย์ครั้งนี้ รวมทั้งผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่เกี่ยวข้องด้วย ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ปัจจัยเงื่อนไขในการคัดเลือกนักพากย์กีฬาในครั้งนี้ ขึ้นอยู่กับคณะกรรมการด้านรายการของ ทรท. ร่วมกับการพิจารณาคุณสมบัติของนักพากย์แต่ละคน ทั้งจากสังกัดสถานีโทรทัศน์ต่างๆ และนักพากย์อิสระ ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์การพากย์และลักษณะการพากย์ขึ้นอยู่ผลที่ต้องการของนักพากย์ที่ได้กำหนดขึ้นมาเป็นวัตถุประสงค์ของการพากย์ในแต่ละครั้ง และเป็นผู้ตัดสินใจว่าจะเลือกใช้หน้าที่ของสารเพื่อให้ส่งผลตามที่ต้องการ การพากย์กีฬาในแต่ละประเภทนั้นก็เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการพากย์เช่นกัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปคุณลักษณะการพากย์และนักพากย์กีฬาที่พึงประสงค์ได้ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาของผู้สนใจจะเป็นนักพากย์กีฬาทางโทรทัศน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purposes of the research in the "Sport commentation process in the game of the XXVII Olympiad, Sydney Australia" are to identify the factors used in the selection of sport commentators and to understand the commentating styles used at this Olympiad, which was televised by the Television Pool of Thailand (TPT), between September 15-October 1, 2000. The investigative method used in this research was qualitative research, utilizing multiple methodologies, including textual analysis, documentary research and in-depth interviews with participating commentators and experts. Results obtained from this research showed clearly that selection of commentators was based on the discretion of the Television Pool of Thailand (TPT)'s programme committee, and the particular qualities of commentators attached to Thai television stations and freelance commentators. Results further showed that the styles used in commentating on the activities depended on the particular aims or purposes set by each individual commentator prior to a particular sporting event or activity. It was also up to the individual commentators to decide how to use the medium to achieve their desired results. Furthermore, the type of sport was also a factor that influenced the style of commentating used by the commentators. The research summarizes the qualities of a good commentator, and these results may be used as guidelines by persons interested in becoming television sport commentators.
Creative Commons License