Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารแบบผสมผสานกับการสร้างเอกลักษณ์และภาพลักษณ์ธนาคารพาณิชย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Integrated communications and the building of corporate identity and corporate image of commercial banks
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.391
Abstract
ศึกษากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารแบบผสมผสานในการสร้างเอกลักษณ์ และภาพลักษณ์ธนาคารพาณิชย์ และวัดการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยในสายตาของผู้บริโภค โดยการศึกษาในส่วนของกลยุทธ์ของการสื่อสารแบบผสมผสาน ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก กับผู้บริหารและหัวหน้าแผนกที่ทำหน้าที่วางแผนการสื่อสาร ทั้งภายในองค์กรและภายนอกองค์กรของธนาคารพาณิชย์ทั้ง 3 แห่งที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ธนาคารเอเชีย ธนาคารกสิกรไทยและธนาคารกรุงไทย จำนวน 7 คน ตามกรอบการสื่อสารแบบผสมผสานของ Gronstedt (2000) ในส่วนการวัดการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของธนาคาร ใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูล กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายและหญิง อายุ 25-45 ปี อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 401 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ธนาคารเอเชียและธนาคารกสิกรไทย มีการวางแผนการสื่อสารตามรูปแบบของการสื่อสารแบบผสมผสานทั้ง 3มิติ ส่วนธนาคารกรุงไทยยังไม่มีรูปแบบการสื่อสารแบบผสมผสานอย่างชัดเจน ในการสื่อสารภายในองค์กรทั้ง 2 มิติ ซึ่งรูปแบบของการสื่อสารของทั้ง 3 ธนาคาร มีความแตกต่างทั้งรูปแบบของการสื่อสารและการใช้สื่อ และส่งผลต่อการสร้างเอกลักษณ์ของแต่ละธนาคาร ในส่วนของการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้บริโภคมีการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของธนาคารกสิกรไทยสูงที่สุด รวมถึงมีระดับของความพอใจและความเต็มใจที่จะใช้บริการสูงที่สุดเช่นกัน รองลงมาคือ ธนาคารเอเชียและธนาคารกรุงไทยตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า กลุ่มของภาพลักษณ์ที่โดดเด่นที่สุดของแต่ละธนาคาร มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับความพอใจและความเต็มใจ ที่จะใช้บริการธนาคารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To (1) study integrated communications (IC) strategy in the building of corporate identity and corporate image of commercial banks, and (2) measure consumer perceptions of banks' corporate image. Three commercial banks were included in this study. They were Kasikorn Bank (KBank), Bank of Asia (BOA), and Krungthai Bank (KTB). Seven in-depth interviews with banks' executives and supervisors responsible for planning internal and external communications were first conducted to explore their IC strategies following Gronstedt's (2000) framework. Questionnaires were then used to collect banks' corporate image data from 401 working people, aged 25-45 years old, living in Bangkok. The findings revealed that KBank and BOA performed their communications functions following the three dimensions of IC while KTB failed to show two dimensions of internal communications. When considering in details, each of the three banks used different communications formats and media types. The quantitative results indicated that the survey samples were well perceived, were satisfied, and had purchase intent with KBank, followed by BOA and KTB, respectively. In addition, it was found that the dominant dimension of corporate image of each bank studied was significantly and positively related with consumer satisfaction and purchase intent.
Creative Commons License