Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะและมูลเหตุของโฆษณาที่ระคายความรู้สึกผู้รับสาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Natures and sources of offensive advertisements
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนา ทองมีอาคม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.386
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อระบุถึงลักษณะของโฆษณาที่ระคายความรู้สึก (Offensive advertising) (2) เพื่อระบุถึงปัจจัยมูลเหตุของโฆษณาที่ระคายความรู้สึก (3) แสวงหาแนวทางเบื้องต้นในการหลีกเลี่ยงการสร้างสรรค์โฆษณาที่ระคายความรู้สึก การศึกษาใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ในลักษณะการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญแขนงต่าง ๆ อันมีส่วนเชื่อมโยงกับธุรกิจโฆษณา 8 แขนง จำนวนทั้งหมด 14 ท่าน โดยใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง 5 ทฤษฎีคือ (1) แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับโฆษณาที่รบกวนที Waller (1999) และ Rank (2001) ได้ทำการศึกษาและจัดหมวดหมู่ไว้เป็นกรอบในการศึกษา (2 ) ทฤษฎีวิพากษ์ (3) ทฤษฎีนีโอคลาสสิก (4) ทฤษฎีสุนทรียภาพ (5) ทฤษฎีวัฒนธรรมและค่านิยม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โฆษณาที่ระคายความรู้สึกผู้รับสารนั้นแตกต่างกับแนวคิด ของ Waller ทีทำการศึกษาไว้ โดยการวิจัยครั้งนพบว่าเป็นโฆษณาที่มีลักษณะดังนี้ (1) สร้างความเสื่อมเสียต่อแบบแผนสังคม (2) เสนอความรุนแรง (3) ไร้รสนิยม (4) ไม่ใช้การสร้างสรรค์ (5) ไม่ตรงจุดประสงค์ และผิดกลุ่มเป้าหมาย มูลเหตุของการเกิดโฆษณาที่ระคายความรู้สึกพบว่ามีอยู่ 4 มูลเหตุผล (1) ต้องการสร้างความสนใจ ด้วยการสื่อสารกับคนดู และสร้าง Creativity เพื่อลดการหลีกเลี่ยงการรับสารโฆษณาเช่นการเปลี่ยนช่องโทรทัศน์เพื่อหนีโฆษณาโดยใช้รีโมทคอนโทรล (Zapping) (2) ต้องการการมุ่งแข่งขันทางธุรกิจ (3) ต้องการเข้าถึงกลุ่มเป้าหมาย (4) เกิดจากแรงขับของนักสร้างสรรค์โฆษณา (creative) ในส่วนของแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาการสร้างสรรค์โฆษณาที่ระคายความรู้สึกนั้นพบว่าทำได้โดย (1) ตั้งใจหลีกเลี่ยงโฆษณาตามประเภทที่ก่อให้เกิดความระคายข้างต้น (2) ผู้ผลิตโฆษณาควรคำนึงถึงสังคมส่วนรวม โดยอาจจะลอดแทรกเช้าเนื้อหาที่มีส่วนสร้างสรรค์สังคม และ (3) สมาคมธุรกิจโฆษณาควรส่งเสริมมาตรฐานการโฆษณาให้กับบริษัทสมาชิก และชักจูงให้อีกหลายบริษัทที่ยังไม่ได้เป็นสมาชิกเข้ามาร่วมมีมาตรฐานเดียวกัน ผลจากการศึกษาข้างต้น สรุปได้ว่าโฆษณาที่เผยแพร่ปัจจุบันในประเทศไทยนั้นส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้สร้างให้เกิดความระคายความรู้สึกกับผู้รับสาร หากจะมีโฆษณาเหล่านั้นบ้างก็ยังนับว่าเป็นจำนวนน้อยและยังไม่ได้ถึงกับสร้างปัญหาให้กับสังคมจนเห็นได้ขัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study are (1) to identify the characteristics of offensive advertisement (2) to identify the causes of offensive advertising (3) to search for the basic premises in order to avoid creating offensive advertising. The study employed qualitative research method. Fourteen people working in business relating to advertising were interviewed. There are five theories and concepts applied as the frame work of this study: Waller (1999) and Rank (2001)’s Theory of Offensive Advertising, Theory of criticism, Theory of Neo-Classicism, Theory of Aesthetics, Theory of Culture and Values. The results of this study are different from those reported by Waller and Rank. Offensive advertising, according to this research, is advertisements that share these following characteristics: (1) debased the social, value and norm (2) involving the use of violence (3) being bad taste (4) Being uncreative, brunt and irrelevant (5) failing to meet objectives and miss the intended target group. The sources of offensive advertising stem from these basic motives (1) to attract the audience and to be creative (2) to compete in business (3) to attract the target group (4) to overly express the drive of creative man. The study suggested that there are three methods to reduce the number of these offensive advertisements: (1) consciously avoiding the creation of the afore memtioned type of advertisements (2) creative man should consider moral issues as they create the ad (3) Advertising Association of Thailand should promote a high standard of advertisement to their members and should attempt to persuade other companies to join the Association in order to reach the same standard. In conclusions, today the large majority advertisements disseminated in Thailand are not offensive to the audience. Although offensive advertisements do exist, there are Just a small number and do not cause any obvious problems to society.
Creative Commons License