Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์สารและการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคต่อภาพยนตร์โฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Message strategy and consumers' responses toward public service advertising in television
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตยา โตควณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.375
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบการใช้กลยุทธ์สารในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมแต่ละประเภท และศึกษาถึงการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคต่อภาพยนตร์โฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมแต่ละประเภท ที่มีการใช้จุดดึงดูดใจที่แตกต่างกัน โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) ซึ่งได้มีการแบ่งระเบียบวิธีวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ 1. การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ภาพยนตร์โฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคม จำนวน 124 เรื่อง และ 2. การสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus group discussion) จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้งเพศชายและหญิงอายุ 18-35 ปี จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 40 คน ผลวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาพบว่า ภาพยนตร์โฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมที่เน้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพฤติกรรม มีจำนวนมากที่สุด โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้ว ภาพยนตร์โฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมแต่ละประเภท มีการใช้กลยุทธ์สารที่เกี่ยวกับประเด็นสังคมทางด้านสุขภาพ การนำเสนอประเด็นทางสังคมในลักษณะทั่วไป จุดดึงดูดใจด้านอารมณ์ และการนำเสนอแบบเรื่องราว มากที่สุด และพบว่า มีเจ้าของภาพยนตร์โฆษณาส่วนใหญ่เป็นองค์การภาครัฐบาล ผลการสนทนากลุ่ม พบว่า ภาพยนตร์โฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมที่เน้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความคิด เน้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพฤติกรรม เน้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางค่านิยม และเน้นส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ขององค์การและตราสินค้าอย่างเด่นชัด ได้รับการตอบสนองที่ดี ในขณะที่ ภาพยนตร์โฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมที่เน้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการกระทำ ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองที่ดีนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare the application of message strategy in each type of PSA television commercial, and to study consumers' responses to each type of PSA television commercials with different appeal types. This qualitative research used two methodologies : content analysis of 124 PSA television commercial and focus group discussion with 40 male and female respondents, age between 18 and 35 years old. The results of the content analysis revealed that the highest number of PSA television commercials were intended for behavior change. The message strategies that were highly used were social issues in health, general aspects, emotional appeal and the story presentation technique. The majority of television commercials were advertised by the government sector. The results of the group discussion showed that public service advertising for cognitive change, for behavior change, for value change and for corporate and brand image received a positive response whereas the public service advertising for action change received anegative response.
Creative Commons License