Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างสารสนเทศและภาพตัวแทนของชายรักชายในเว็บไซต์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The information and the construction of homosexual male representations in Thai web sites
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.535
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างสารสนเทศและภาพตัวแทนของชายรักชายในเว็บไซต์ไทย ในด้านของความหมาย รูปแบบการนำเสนอ และศึกษาถึงอุดมการณ์ทางเพศของผู้ส่งสารที่มีส่วนกำหนดกระบวนการสร้างสารเกี่ยวกับชายรักชายในเว็บไซต์ไทย รวมทั้งการศึกษาถึงคุณลักษณะของการสื่อสารผ่านสื่อกลางคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีส่วนต่อการสร้างสารสนเทศและภาพตัวแทนของชายรักชาย โดยผู้วิจัยได้เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเว็บไซต์ของชายรักชายรวม 4 เว็บไซต์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์สารสนเทศและภาพตัวแทนของชายรักชาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สารสนเทศและภาพตัวแทนของชายรักชายในเว็บไซต์ไทยมีความหมาย รูปแบบในการนำเสนอที่ตอกย้ำภาพสรุปแบบเหมารวม (Stereotype) ของชายรักชายที่สังคมและสื่อกระแสหลักเป็นผู้สร้างให้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าชายรักชายได้สร้างสารสนเทศและภาพตัวแทนแบบใหม่ของชายรักชายขึ้นมาในพื้นที่ของเวิลด์ ไวด์ เว็บ อีกด้วย 2) อุดมการณ์ทางเพศของเว็บมาสเตอร์นั้นมีส่วนกำหนดกระบวนการสร้างสารเกี่ยวกับชายรักชายในแต่ละเว็บไซต์ที่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับอุดมการณ์ทางเพศของแต่ละคนที่ต้องการนำเสนอประเด็นเนื้อหาที่แตกต่างกันออกไปตามที่ตนเองต้องการ 3) คุณลักษณะของการสื่อสารผ่านสื่อกลางคอมพิวเตอร์นั้นมีส่วนต่อการสร้างสารสนเทศและภาพตัวแทนของชายรักชาย โดยเอื้อให้เกิดการแสดงออกถึงความเป็นรักร่วมเพศของตนได้มากกว่าการสื่อสารในลักษณะอื่นๆ ในขณะที่สังคมปกติชายรักชายไม่สามารถกระทำได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to analyse the information technology construction and homosexual male representation in Thai websites in term of its meaning, presentation formats. Moreover, this research was to study the gender ideology of senders, which influenced on their message construction process into homosexual male websites. It also included the study on qualification of the computer-mediated communication (CMC) which affected on type and meaning of information and homosexual male representation. The researcher selected 4 homosexual male websites as sample groups. The study revealed that : 1) The meaning and presentation format of information and homosexual male representation found in these websites reinforced stereotype meaning, constructed by the society, and found in the mainstream media. The study also found that the homosexual males have constructed their information as well as their new representations in the World Wide Web. 2) The webmaster is gender ideology of each website determined the different message construction process. By this result, the issue of their presentation would then be varied from site to site. 3) The CMC also provided the new public space more than other kinds of media. Furthermore, the homosexual males used this kind of media in fulfilling their needs while they could not be able to exploit the mainstream media as such.
Share
COinS