Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดกระชายดำต่อกระบวนการอักเสบและอะโพโทซิสของเซลล์กระเพาะอาหารที่ติดเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Activities of Kaempferia parviflora extract against inflammation and apoptosis of Helicobacter pylori infected-gastric cells
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทรี ชัยชนะวงศาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.835
Abstract
กระบวนการอักเสบและการตายของเซลล์แบบอะโพโทซิสเป็นกระบวนการตอบสนองของเซลล์ที่ทำให้เกิดมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารที่มีสาเหตุจากการติดเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori จากปัญหาการดื้อยาที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น สมุนไพรจึงเป็นการรักษาอีกทางเลือกหนึ่ง กระชายดำเป็นพืชสมุนไพรไทยที่มีสรรพคุณใช้รักษาโรคระบบทางเดินอาหารและมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ H. pylori การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดกระชายดำต่อกระบวนการอักเสบและการตายของเซลล์แบบ​อะโพโทซิส โดยทำการทดสอบคัดกรองสารสกัดกระชายดำและเคอร์คิวมิน โดยทดสอบฤทธิ์ต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ AGS ด้วยวิธี MTT ฤทธิ์ต่อการหลั่ง IL-8 ด้วยวิธี ELISA ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดกระชายดำต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของโมโนไซต์และนิวโทรฟิลล์ด้วยวิธี Boyden assay และทดสอบการทำงานของเอนไซม์ caspase-3/7, caspase-8 และการแตกหักของดีเอ็นเอด้วยวิธี ELISA พบว่าเคอร์คิวมินเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ AGS มากกว่าสารสกัดกระชายดำ และไม่สามารถยับยั้งการหลั่ง IL-8 ในเซลล์ AGS ที่กระตุ้นด้วยเชื้อ H. pylori ในขณะที่สารสกัดกระชายดำที่ 16 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ AGS และยับยั้งการหลั่ง IL-8 ได้ 63% รวมถึงยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของโมโนไซต์ที่กระตุ้นโดยโปรตีนของเชื้อ H. pylori และ LPS ของเชื้อ E. coli ได้ เท่ากันที่ 61% และยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของนิวโทรฟิลล์ที่กระตุ้นโดย IL-8 ได้ 57% รวมถึงยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ MCP-1สารสกัดกระชายดำยังมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของ caspase - 3/7 และ 8 ในเซลล์ AGS ที่ติดเชื้อได้ 85% และ 24% แต่ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการแตกหักของดีเอ็นเอได้ ดังนั้นกระชายดำเป็นสมุนไพรที่ใช้ต้านการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ การเคลื่อนที่ของเม็ดเลือดขาวและการทำงานของเอนไซม์ caspases ที่เป็นส่วนสำคัญในกระบวนอักเสบและการตายของเซลล์กระเพาะอาหารแบบอะโพโทซิสเนื่องจากการติดเชื้อ H. pylori ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Inflammation and apoptosis are H. pylori-related cell responses. Plants extract is an alternative H. pylori infection treatment due to an elevation antimicrobial resistance. Kaempferia parviflora is a Thai traditional medicine for gastrointestinal diseases with anti-H. pylori activity. Thus, the effect of K. parviflora to inflammation and apoptosis was focused in this study. K. parviflora extract (KPE) and curcumin (CM) were screened for cell viability by MTT assay and IL-8 secretion by ELISA. KPE to monocyte and neutrophil chemotaxis was undertaken by Boyden assay and caspase-3/7 and 8 activities, DNA fragmentation was done by ELISA. CM exacerbated cell viability more than KPE, and could not reduce IL-8 secretion from infected AGS cell. 16 µg/ml KPE not decreased cell viability but reduced 63% of IL-8 secretion and inhibited MCP-1. KPE decreased 61% of monocyte chemotaxis attracted by H. pylori protein and LPS of E. coli. Neutrophil chemotaxis attracted by IL-8 was also inhibited by 57%. KPE reduced 85% and 24% of caspase-3/7 and 8 on infected cell, but not decreased DNA fragmentation. Accordingly, K. parviflora is an effective herb for ameliorating cytokine secretion, leukocyte chemotaxis and caspases activities which are the major pathways of inflammation and apoptosis mediated by H. pylori infection.
Share
COinS