Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of elastic therapeutic taping and lower extremity stretching on heel pain, foot disability, and ground reaction force in individuals with plantar fasciitis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้เทปผ้ายืดและการยืดกล้ามเนื้อรยางค์ขาต่ออาการปวดส้นเท้า ภาวะทุพพลภาพของเท้า และแรงปฏิกิริยาจากพื้น ในผู้ที่มีเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้าอักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Praneet Pensri
Second Advisor
Rotslai Kanlayanaphotporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1804
Abstract
The objective of this study was to compare the effects of three interventions in individuals with chronic plantar fasciitis. A total of 30 subjects were randomly divided into three groups with 10 subjects per group. The first group received a 4-day elastic therapeutic taping, the second group received a 7-day lower-extremity stretching exercise, and the other group received both elastic therapeutic taping and stretching protocols. Outcomes including pain intensity, foot disability, ground reaction force, and range of motion were collected at baseline, the end of the first visit, and 1-week follow up.The results of immediate effects revealed that all groups significantly decreased current pain (p<0.05). The results of short-term effects also found that all groups significantly reduced current pain (p<0.05). The combined treatment group also demonstrated a decrease in foot disability (p<0.05). However, there was no significant difference in change of all variables among three groups. The current taping application could relieve heel pain because it supported plantar fascia during weight bearing activities, so the fascia overstretching and repeated injury could be inhibited. Stretching of plantar fascia, gastrocnemius, peronei, and hamstring muscles could reduce foot disability because such exercise could unload pressure on the fascia, and prevent foot overpronation during walking. Thus, the combination between taping and lower-extremity stretching may be recommended when treating plantar fasciitis for better outcome.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของวิธีการรักษาสามรูปแบบในผู้ที่มีภาวะเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้าอักเสบเรื้อรัง อาสาสมัครจำนวน 30 คน ถูกแบ่งด้วยการสุ่มออกเป็นสามกลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 คน กลุ่มแรกได้รับการติดเทปผ้ายืดนาน 4 วัน กลุ่มที่สองได้รับโปรแกรมการยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อรยางค์ขานาน 7 วัน ส่วนอีกกลุ่มได้รับทั้งการติดเทปและการยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อ วัดผลการรักษาจากระดับความปวด ภาวะทุพพลภาพของเท้า แรงปฏิกิริยาจากพื้น และองศาการเคลื่อนไหว โดยทำการวัดผลก่อนการรักษา หลังการรักษาครั้งแรก และเมื่อครบ 1 สัปดาห์ผลการรักษาทันทีแสดงว่า ทุกกลุ่มมีการลดลงของระดับความปวดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ผลการรักษาระยะสั้นพบด้วยว่า ทุกกลุ่มมีการลดลงของระดับความปวดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) เช่นกัน โดยกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาทั้งสองวิธีผสมกัน มีการลดลงของภาวะทุพพลภาพของเท้าด้วย (p<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรทุกชนิดหลังสิ้นสุดการรักษา พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างทั้งสามกลุ่ม วิธีการติดเทปยืดที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้สามารถลดอาการปวดส้นเท้าได้ เพราะเทปช่วยพยุงเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้าระหว่างกิจกรรมที่มีการลงน้ำหนัก ดังนั้นจึงเกิดการยับยั้งไม่ให้เอ็นรองฝ่าเท้า เกิดการยืดเกินไป และลดการบาดเจ็บซ้ำๆ ได้ ส่วนการยืดเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้า กล้ามเนื้อ gastrocnemius กล้ามเนื้อ peronei และกล้ามเนื้อ hamstring สามารถลดภาวะทุพพลภาพของเท้าได้ เพราะการออกกำลังกายดังกล่าว สามารถลดแรงกดที่กระทำต่อเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้า และป้องกันภาวะเท้าคว่ำเกินในระหว่างการเดิน ดังนั้น เมื่อรักษาภาวะเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้าอักเสบน่าจะใช้การติดเทปร่วมกับการยืดกล้ามเนื้อรยางค์ขาเพื่อให้เกิดผลการรักษาที่ดีกว่า
Share
COinS