Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of multidirectional reach training on dynamic balance in individuals with stroke
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการฝึกเอื้อมหลายทิศทางต่อการทรงตัวในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akkradate Siriphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1803
Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of multidirectional reach training on dynamic balance in individuals with stroke. Sixteen participants with stroke were recruited and randomly assigned into two groups, experimental and control. Participants in the experimental group were trained with the multidirectional reach training for 30 minutes and conventional physical therapy 30 minutes/day, 3 days/week for 4 weeks. Participants in the control group were received a conventional physical therapy for 30 minutes/day, 3 days /week for 4 weeks. The outcomes were limits of stability, weight bearing squat, multi-directional reach test, Fullerton advance balance scale, and Fugl Meyer Assessment. All of the outcome measures were measured at pre-training (Wk0), post-training (Wk4), and follow-up (Wk8). A two-way repeat measurement ANOVA was conducted to address the research questions. At post- training, and follow-up, the results showed that participants in the experimental group reported improvement of dynamic balance than the control group. Furthermore, Fullerton advance balance scale which refers to activity was more improve at follow-up in the experimental group than control group. The result of this study provides evidence that multidirectional reach training is effective for improve dynamic balance in individuals with stroke.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกเอื้อมหลายทิศทางต่อการทรงตัวในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ผู้วิจัยทำการแบ่งอาสาสมัครด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม จำนวน 16 คนออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม อาสาสมัครในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการฝึกเอื้อมมือหลายทิศทางเป็นเวลา 30 นาที ร่วมกับการฝึกทางกายภาพบำบัดเวลา 30 นาที จำนวน 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ อาสาสมัครในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการฝึกทางกายภาพบำบัดเวลา 30 นาที จำนวน 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ อาสาสมัครทุกคนจะได้รับการประเมินความสามารถในการทรงตัว ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย การวัดความสามารถในการโน้มตัว 8 ทิศทาง, การวัดความสามารถในการลงน้ำหนักของขา, การวัดความสามารถในการเอื้อม 4 ทิศทาง, การวัดความสามารถในการทรงตัวด้วย Fullerton advance balance scale และแบบประเมินความสามารถในการควบคุมของขาด้านอ่อนแรง โดยการประเมินทั้งหมดจะทำการวัด 3 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนทำการฝึก (สัปดาห์ที่ 0) หลังการฝึก (สัปดาห์ที่ 4) และติดตามผล (สัปดาห์ที่ 8) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ two-way repeat measurement ANOVA ผลการศึกษาหลังการฝึกและติดตามผลพบว่าอาสาสมัครกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการทรงตัวเพิ่มมากขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้การประเมินช่วงติดตามผล แบบประเมิน Fullerton advance balance scale ซึ่งแสดงถึงความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ ยังมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่าการฝึกเอื้อมหลายทิศทางสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการทรงตัวในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองได้
Share
COinS