Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of the turning point markers and verbal instructions on the timed up and go test in typical children
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเครื่องหมายจุดวกกลับและคำสั่งต่อการทดสอบ timed up and go ในเด็กปกติ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Boonyong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1801
Abstract
This study investigated the effects of the turning point markers (line, cone, and picture) and verbal instructions (non-qualitative and qualitative) on the Timed Up and Go (TUG) test in typical children aged 6 to 12 years. Two hundred and ten typical children (105 boy and 105 girls) participated in this study. They were divided into seven groups according their age. All participants were asked to randomly perform TUG test in 6 conditions (3 turning point markers × 2 verbal instructions). The results showed that the reduction of time spent performing TUG test was found in every age group when applied a picture and qualitative verbal instruction the test (p<0.05). Time spent performing the TUG test was vary on age, turning point markers, and verbal instructions. However, there was nonlinear reduction of time spent performing TUG test with increasing age in whatever conditions. The time was found the shortest in 12 years old children and the longest in 6 years old children. The results of this study revealed that the outcome of TUG test was significantly influenced by age, verbal instructions and turning point markers in typical children. Therefore, the use of TUG test in typical children should be considered about the selection of the same turning point markers, and verbal instructions in order to compare the TUG outcomes both between pre- and post-test and between age groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาผลของเครื่องหมายจุดวกกลับ (เส้น, กรวย, และรูปภาพ) และคำสั่ง (ไม่ใช่เชิงคุณภาพและเชิงคุณภาพ) ต่อการทดสอบ Timed Up and Go (TUG) ในเด็กปกติอายุระหว่าง 6 ถึง 12 ปี เด็กปกติจำนวน 210 คน (เพศชาย 105 คน และเพศหญิง 105 คน) เข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยถูกแบ่งเป็น 7 กลุ่มตามอายุ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้รับการทดสอบ TUG ใน 6 เงื่อนไขด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม (3 เครื่องหมายจุดวกกลับ × 2 คำสั่ง) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เวลาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ TUG ลดลงในเด็กทุกกลุ่มอายุเมื่อใช้รูปภาพและคำสั่งเชิงคุณภาพ (p<0.05) เวลาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ TUG มีความหลายหลายตามอายุ เครื่องหมายจุดวกกลับ และคำสั่ง อย่างไรก็ตาม มีการลดลงของเวลาใช้ในการทดสอบ TUG แบบไม่เชิงเส้นเมื่ออายุเพิ่มขึ้นในเงื่อนไขใดก็ตาม เด็กอายุ 12 ปี ใช้เวลาสั้นที่สุดและเด็กอายุ 6 ปี ใช้เวลานานที่สุด ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลลัพธ์ของการทดสอบ TUG ในเด็กปกติได้รับอิทธิพลจากอายุ เครื่องหมายจุดวกกลับ และคำสั่ง ดังนั้น การใช้การทดสอบ TUG ในเด็กปกติจึงควรพิจารณาเลือกใช้เครื่องหมายจุดวกกลับ และคำสั่งที่เหมือนกัน เพื่อที่เปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ของการทดสอบ TUG ทั้งก่อนและหลังการทดสอบ และระหว่างกลุ่มอายุ
Share
COinS