Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of aquatic interval training on predicted peak oxygen uptake, lung volumes, body composition and quality of life in obesity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการออกกำลังกายในน้ำแบบเป็นช่วงต่อค่าทำนายการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด ปริมาตรปอด องค์ประกอบของร่างกาย และคุณภาพชีวิตในคนอ้วน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukanya Eksakulkla
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1800
Abstract
Objective: To investigate effects of 6-week aquatic interval training on alterations of predicted peak oxygen uptake (VO2peak), lung volumes, body composition and quality of life (QOL) in obesity. Methods: 21-sedentary obesity were randomly assigned to a control (5 females and 5 males, age 38.6 ± 9.68 years, BMI 31.77 ± 4.73 kg/m2) and a training group (6 females and 5 males, age 33.73 ± 9.13 years, BMI 30.96 ± 3.47 kg/m2). The training group performed 6-week aquatic interval training at 60-75% of heart rate reserve 3 days/week. The control group received 6-week home program of self-stretching exercise. Predicted VO2peak​, lung volumes, body composition and QOL were measured before and after the training. Results: The trained obesity had significant alterations in predicted VO2peak​ 6.74 ± 5.56% (p = 0.002) , 6-minute walk distance 8.40 ± 6.01% (p = 0.001), force expiratory volume in 1st second 8.92 ± 6.52% (p = 0.036) | peak expiratory flow 42.32 ± 42.27% (p = 0.017), waist circumference -2.35 ± 3.62% (p = 0.028), waist-hip ratio -2.59 ± 2.64% (p = 0.022), %skeletal muscle for legs 1.26 ± 1.72% (p = 0.020) and arms 1.44 ± 1.91% (p = 0.002), Weight Related Symptom Measure score -66.43 ± 20.71% (p < 0.001), and Obesity and Weight Loss QOL score 19.38 ± 15.15% (p = 0.003) compared to the control group. Conclusion: Six-week aquatic interval training contributes to improve predicted VO2peak, lung volumes, body composition and QOL in obesity. This program would be another modality to apply in obesity for enhancing cardiorespiratory fitness and QOL, and reduction in body composition. Trial registration: TCTR20160818003.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินผลของการออกกำลังกายในน้ำแบบเป็นช่วงต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าทำนายการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด ปริมาตรปอด องค์ประกอบของร่างกาย และคุณภาพชีวิตในคนอ้วน วิธีการวิจัย คนอ้วนที่มีพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งจำนวน 21 คน ถูกแบ่งโดยการสุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มควบคุม (เพศหญิง 5 คน เพศชาย 5 คน อายุ 38.6 ± 9.68 ปี ดัชนีมวลกาย 31.77 ± 4.73 กก./ม.2) และกลุ่มทดลอง (เพศหญิง 6 คน เพศชาย 5 คน อายุ 33.73 ± 9.13 ปี ดัชนีมวลกาย 30.96 ± 3.47 กก./ม.2) กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายในน้ำแบบเป็นช่วง 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ ที่ความหนักร้อยละ 60-75 ของชีพจรสำรอง ต่อเนื่องกัน 6 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับโปรแกรมการยืดกล้ามเนื้อด้วยตนเองที่บ้าน ต่อเนื่องกัน 6 สัปดาห์ วัดค่าทำนายการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด ปริมาตรปอด องค์ประกอบของร่างกายและคุณภาพชีวิตก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกาย ผลการวิจัย กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าทำนายการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้น 6.74 ± 5.56% (p = 0.002) ระยะทางจากการทดสอบเดินจับเวลา 6 นาทีเพิ่มขึ้น 8.40 ± 6.01% (p = 0.001) ปริมาตรอากาศที่สามารถหายใจออกใน 1 วินาทีเพิ่มขึ้น 8.92 ± 6.52% (p = 0.036) การไหลของอากาศหายใจออกสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้น 42.32 ± 42.27% (p = 0.017) สัดส่วนกล้ามเนื้อขาเพิ่มขึ้น 1.26 ± 1.72% (p = 0.020) แขนเพิ่มขึ้น 1.44 ± 1.91% (p = 0.002) คะแนนแบบสอบถามวัดคุณภาพชีวิตในเรื่องความอ้วนและการลดน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้น 19.38 ± 15.15% (p = 0.003) คะแนนแบบสอบถามวัดอาการที่สัมพันธ์กับน้ำหนักตัวลดลง 66.43 ± 20.71% (p < 0.001) รอบเอวลดลง 2.35 ± 3.62% (p = 0.028) และสัดส่วนรอบเอวต่อรอบสะโพกลดลง 2.59 ± 2.64% (p = 0.022) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สรุปผลการวิจัย การออกกำลังกายในน้ำแบบเป็นช่วงต่อเนื่องกัน 6 สัปดาห์ อาจเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งของการออกกำลังกายในกลุ่มคนอ้วนเพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถภาพปอดและหัวใจ คุณภาพชีวิต และลดองค์ประกอบของร่างกายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ หมายเลขงานวิจัย TCTR20160818003
Share
COinS