Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of Quercetin on apoptosis and autophagy through BAD and BCL-2 signaling pathway in human acute myeloid leukemia cell lines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเคอร์เซตินต่อการตายแบบอะโพโทซิสและออโตฟาจีผ่านทางวิถีสัญญาณ BAD และ BCL-2 ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวสายมัยอีลอยด์ของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supantitra Chanprasert
Second Advisor
Ponlapat Rojnuckarin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Hematology Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1473
Abstract
Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is a hematopoietic malignant disease that common in the elderly. Current therapeutic approaches for AML have many side effects. For this reason, natural compounds are considered as alternative medicine. In the present study, we focus on anti-leukemic activity of quercetin, a natural flavonoid broadly founded in many plants and fruits. Our study founded that treatment of U937 cells with quercetin resulted in growth inhibition as well as decreased in cell viability in dose-dependent manner after 24 h of incubation. Apoptosis assay using annexin V and propidium iodide (PI) showed that quercetin significantly increased in the percentage of apoptotic cells. Moreover, exposure of U937 cells to quercetin augmented the expression of phosphatidylethanolamine conjugated form of microtubule-associated protein light chain 3 (LC3-II), a hallmark of autophagy. Furthermore, pretreatment of U937 cells with autophagy inhibitor, 3-Methyladenine (3-MA), dramatically enhanced quercetin-induced apoptotic cell death, indicated the cytoprotective role of autophagy in quercetin-treated AML cells. Western blot analysis was performed to investigate the expression of Bcl-2 family proteins, well-known modulators of apoptosis, after treated cells with quercetin. Results showed that quercetin downregulated the expression of Bcl-2 and phosphorylation levels of Bad and upregulated the expression of total Bad. In conclusion, our findings provided further basis of quercetin-mediated leukemic cell death and proposed that quercetin could be considered as a potent complementary medicine for AML treatment, particularly in combination with autophagy inhibitor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดเฉียบพลันแบบมัยอีลอยด์เป็นโรคมะเร็งทางระบบโลหิตวิทยาที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้สูงอายุ วิธีการรักษาโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดเฉียบพลันแบบมัยอีลอยด์ที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันก่อให้เกิดผลข้างเคียงสูงต่อผู้ป่วย ด้วยเหตุนี้ การใช้สารสกัดจากธรรมชาติเป็นอีกการรักษาทางเลือกจึงได้รับความสนใจ ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวของเคอร์เซติน ซึ่งเป็นสารฟลาโวนอยด์ที่พบได้มากในพืชและผลไม้หลายชนิด โดยคณะผู้วิจัยทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดเฉียบพลันแบบมัยอีลอยด์ชนิด U937 กับสารเคอร์เซตินเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่า สารเคอร์เซตินมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวอีกทั้งยังมีฤทธิ์ในการลดเปอร์เซ็นต์การมีชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวอีกด้วย การทดสอบฤทธิ์ของสารเคอร์เซตินต่อการเกิดอะโพโทซิสโดยใช้ annexin V และ PI พบว่า เคอร์เซตินมีฤทธิ์ในการชักนำให้เกิดกระบวนการอะโพโทซิสเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ คณะผู้วิจัยยังพบว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ชนิด U937 กับเคอร์เซตินทำให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ phosphatidylethanolamine conjugated form of microtubule-associated protein light chain 3 (LC3-II) ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่จำเพาะในกระบวนการออโตฟาจี อีกทั้งคณะผู้วิจัยยังพบว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ชนิด U937 ร่วมกับสารยับยั้งกระบวนการออโตฟาจี คือ 3-Methyladenine (3-MA) ก่อนบ่มเพาะกับสารเคอร์เซตินทำให้เกิดการเสริมฤทธิ์ของเคอร์เซตินในการชักนำให้เกิดกระบวนการอะโพโทซิสเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงบทบาทของกระบวนการออโตฟาจีในการปกป้องเซลล์จากการตายของเซลล์ชนิด U937 ที่บ่มเพาะกับเคอร์เซติน การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Western blot เพื่อศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในแฟมิลี Bcl-2 ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่สำคัญในกระบวนการอะโพโทซิส ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงชนิด U937 หลังบ่มเพาะกับเคอร์เซติน พบว่า เคอร์เซตินมีฤทธิ์ในการลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนชนิด Bcl-2 และลดระดับการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตของโปรตีน Bad อีกทั้งยังมีฤทธิ์ในการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีนชนิด Bad อีกด้วย จึงสรุปได้ว่างานวิจัยนี้แสดงถึงองค์ความรู้เพิ่มเติมในด้านฤทธิ์ของสารเคอร์เซตินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวและแสดงให้เห็นว่าเคอร์เซตินอาจเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการร่วมรักษาโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดเฉียบพลันแบบมัยอีลอยด์ โดยเฉพาะเมื่อรักษาร่วมกับสารยับยั้งกระบวนการออโตฟาจี
Share
COinS