Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NEUROPROTECTIVE MECHANISMS OF CLEISTOCALYX NERVOSUM VAR. PANIALA FRUIT EXTRACT AND ITS BIOACTIVE COMPOUND ON ENDOPLASMIC RETICULUM STRESS IN MOUSE HIPPOCAMPAL NEURONAL HT22 CELL LINE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทของสารสกัดและสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากผลมะเกี๋ยงต่อภาวะเครียดเอ็นโดพลาสมิกเรติคิวลัมในเซลล์ประสาทส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูชนิด HT22
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tewin Tencomnao
Second Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1472
Abstract
The excessive glutamate-induced oxidative and endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress is the one of the leading causes of neuronal cell death which associates with many neurodegenerative diseases. Cleistocalyx nervosum var. paniala (CNP) is an indigenous berry fruit found in the North of Thailand. It has many bioactive compounds, especially anthocyanin which has been shown to possess powerful antioxidant properties. The aim of this research was to investigate the neuroprotective effect of CNP extract and its major bioactive compound; cyanidin-3-glucoside (C3G), against ROS-mediated ER stress induced by glutamate in HT22 mouse hippocampal neuronal cells. CNP extract was clarified for its radical scavenging activities, total phenolic and anthocyanin contents. The key anthocyanin-C3G used as a marker to standardize the extract in the study. We found that CNP extract and C3G prevented glutamate-induced apoptosis cell death. For mechanistic approach, glutamate-induced cell death through reactive oxygen species (ROS) -mediated ER stress pathways, indicating by the increase of ROS and ER stress signatures including calpain, caspases-12 and C/EBP homologous proteins (CHOP). CNP extract and C3G suppressed ROS and ER stress in glutamate-treated cells by up-regulating the survival proteins, including extracellular regulated protein kinase (ERK) and nuclear factor E2-related factor2 (Nrf2). Moreover, the gene expressions of endogenous antioxidant enzymes; superoxide dismutases (SODs), catalase (CAT) and glutathione peroxidase (GPx)), and phase II enzymes (glutathione-S-transferases (GSTs)) were significantly increased in CNP extract and C3G treated cells. Taken together, our results provide the information and molecular mechanism of CNP extract and C3G as a promising neuroprotectant and antioxidant via activation of ERK/Nrf2 survival pathway.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารกลูตาเมตที่มากเกินความจำเป็นทำให้มีอนุมูลอิสระเพิ่มขึ้นเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะเครียดเอ็นโดพลาสมิกเรติคิวลัมเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญนำไปสู่การตายของเซลล์ประสาท ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มโรคที่เกิดความเสื่อมทางระบบประสาท มะเกี๋ยง เป็นผลไม้กลุ่มเบอร์รี่พบในท้องถิ่นทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย มะเกี๋ยงมีองค์ประกอบของสารออกฤทธ์ทางชีวภาพที่สำคัญคือ กลุ่มแอนโทไซยานิน ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดผลมะเกี๋ยงและสารออกฤทธ์ทางชีวภาพแอนโทไซยานินในการป้องกันเซลล์ประสาทต่อภาวะเครียดเอ็นโดพลาสมิกเรติคิวลัมที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยกลูตาเมตในเซลล์ประสาทส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูชนิด HT22 จากการทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดผลมะเกี๋ยงมีความสามารถในการจับและออกฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูง มีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกรวมและสารแอนโทไซยานินในปริมาณสูง โดยพบปริมาณสารไซยานิดิน-3-กลูโคไซด์ ในสารสกัดสูง ซึ่งเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์สำคัญทางชีวภาพกลุ่มแอนโทไซยานิน ผลวิจัยแสดงว่า สารสกัดผลมะเกี๋ยง และสารบริสุทธิ์ไซยานิดิน-3-กลูโคไซด์ สามารถป้องกันการตายของเซลล์ประสาทชนิด HT22 จากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสารกลูตาเมต ซึ่งการเหนี่ยวนำดังกล่าวนี้ทำให้เกิดอนุมูลอิสระส่งผลต่อการเกิดภาวะเครียดเอ็นโดพลาสมิกเรติคิวลัม นำไปสู่วิถีการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิสของเซลล์ประสาท โดยทั้งสารสกัดผลมะเกี๋ยงและสารไซยานิดิน-3-กลูโคไซด์ สามารถยับยั้งการเกิดอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ได้ และยังพบว่าสามารถลดระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเครียดเอ็นโดพลาสมิกเรติคิวลัมดังกล่าว ได้แก่ calpain caspases-12 และ CHOP อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ปกป้องการตายของเซลล์ประสาท HT22 โดยสารสกัดผลมะเกี๋ยงและสารไซยานิดิน-3-กลูโคไซด์ นี้ มีความสัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการกำจัดหรือต้านอนุมูลอิสระ โดยพบว่า สารสกัดผลมะเกี๋ยงและสารไซยานิดิน-3-กลูโคไซด์ มีผลต่อการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน ERK และ Nrf2 ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่ควบคุมและเกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ ผ่านระบบการทำงานของเอนไซม์ต่างๆ ที่ทำหน้าที่กำจัดหรือลดอนุมูลอิสระ ยิ่งกว่านั้นเมื่อทำการทดสอบสารทั้งสองดังกล่าวต่อเซลล์ประสาท HT22 พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน SOD CAT GPx และ GST ซึ่งเป็นยีนเอนไซม์ที่ทำหน้าที่ในการกำจัดและลดอนุมูลอิสระที่มากเกินภายในเซลล์ได้ จากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่เป็นประโยชน์เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ปกป้องการตายของเซลล์ประสาทของสารสกัดผลมะเกี๋ยงซึ่งเป็นผลไม้ตระกูลเบอร์รี่พื้นเมืองของไทย และสารไซยานิดิน-3-กลูโคไซด์ที่เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์สำคัญทางชีวภาพที่พบมากในผลไม้นี้ ด้วยการกระตุ้นกระบวนการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ผ่านวิถี ERK/Nrf2 ในเซลล์ และอาจเป็นแนวทางในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสาร neuroprotectant ต่อไป
Creative Commons License