Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน rdxA และ frxA ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการดื้อยา metronidazole ของเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori โดยวิธี Multiplex allele-specific polymerase chain reaction (MAS-PCR)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of RdxA and FrxA gene mutations associated with metronidazole resistance in Helicobacter pylori by Multiplex allele-specific polymerase chain reaction (MAS-PCR)
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทรี ชัยชนะวงศาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1718
Abstract
การดื้อยา metronidazole (Mtz) ในเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori เป็นปัญหาใหญ่ที่พบได้ทั่วโลก RdxA และ FrxA เป็นเอนไซม์ที่ช่วยให้ยา Mtz อยู่ในรูปที่สามารถทำงานได้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอนไซม์มีผลต่อการดื้อยา Mtz การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการกลายพันธุ์ที่พบบนยีน rdxA และ frxA ในเชื้อ H. pylori ที่ดื้อต่อยา Mtz และพัฒนาเทคนิค Multiplex allele specific-polymerase chain reaction (MAS-PCR) เพื่อตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ที่พบได้สูงสุดในเชื้อ H. pylori ที่ดื้อต่อยา Mtz จากการวิเคราะห์การกลายพันธุ์บนยีน rdxA และ frxA ในเชื้อ H. pylori ที่ดื้อยา Mtz จำนวน 34 ตัวอย่าง เปรียบเทียบกับเชื้อมาตรฐาน ATCC 26695 พบการกลายพันธุ์แบบ missense สูงถึง 97.1 และ 78.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ พบการกลายพันธุ์แบบ frameshift 20.6 และ 32.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ และพบการกลายพันธุ์แบบ nonsense 8.8 และ 10.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ตำแหน่งที่พบการกลายพันธุ์สูงสุดใน RdxA เป็นแบบ missense ได้แก่ D 59 N 94.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์, T 31 E 88.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ R 131 K 85.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตำแหน่งที่พบการกลายพันธุ์สูงสุดใน FrxA เป็นแบบ missense ได้แก่ F 72 S และ G 73 S 57.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ รองลงมา C 193 S 53.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาเทคนิค MAS-PCR ที่มีไพรเมอร์ที่จำเพาะกับตำแหน่งเบสที่ 175 และ 392 ของยีน rdxA ได้สำเร็จ เมื่อนำมาตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ในเชื้อ H. pylori 35 สายพันธุ์ พบว่าให้ผลตรงกับเทคนิค Sequencing ยกเว้น 2 สายพันธุ์ที่ไม่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ เทคนิค MAS-PCR ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งสำหรับใช้ศึกษาทางระบาดวิทยาเกี่ยวการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนที่สัมพันธ์กับการดื้อยา Mtz
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Resistance to metronidazole (Mtz) in Helicobacter pylori has been a major problem worldwide. Alteration in Mtz nitroreductase enzymes are the major contributing factors, mainly including RdxA and FrxA. Objectives of this research were to study type of RdxA and FrxA mutations and develop Multiplex allele specific-polymerase chain reaction (MAS-PCR) for detection of the most common genotypes in Mtz-resistant H. pylori. The rdxA and frxA genes of H. pylori were amplified and sequenced from 34 Mtz-resistant H. pylori isolates. Sequence alignments were compared to H. pylori ATCC 26695 reference strains. A large number of point mutations were displayed in the RdxA and FrxA with highest percentage of missense mutations (97.1% and 78.6%, respectively). The rate of frameshift and nonsense mutations in RdxA were 20.6% and 8.8% and FrxA were 32.1% and 10.7%, respectively. The most common missense mutations in RdxA were D 59 N (94.1%), T 31 E (88.2%) and R 131 K (85.3%). While, the most common missense mutations in FrxA were F 72 S (57.1%), G 73 S (57.1%) and C 193 S (53.6%). The developed MAS primers specific to position 175 and 392 of rdxA gene, successfully amplified the common alleles. Overall the results of MAS-PCR assay were in good concordance with sequencing but only two is discordant couples. Thus the developed MAS-PCR could be a useful tool for epidemiological studies of H. pylori associated with Mtz-resistance.
Share
COinS