Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของรูตินต่อการชักนำการตายแบบอะโพโทซิสผ่านสัญญาณ GSK3β ในเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด Molt-4
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of rutin on apoptotic induction mediated GSK3β - signaling in Molt-4 leukemia cells
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพันธิตรา ชาญประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์โลหิตวิทยาคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1711
Abstract
พลูคาวเป็นพืชพื้นถิ่นทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพมากมาย ได้แก่ ต้านการอักเสบ ต้านมะเร็ง และมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว คณะวิจัยจึงได้ทำการตรวจวัดปริมาณสารฟลาโว-นอยด์ที่พบในสารสกัดพลูคาวพบว่ามีปริมาณเท่ากับ 231.21 ± 4.19 mg QE/g dried H.cordata และได้ทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบสารสกัดพลูคาวด้วยเทคนิค HPLC-MS พบว่ามีสัดส่วนของ isoquercetin 1.10 ± 0.03, quercetin 0.34 ± 0.02, hyperin 6.35 ± 0.41 และ rutin 0.88 ± 0.04 (%w/w) เป็นองค์ประกอบ ซึ่งรูตินมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการต้านมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว แต่ยังมีการศึกษาวิจัยค่อนข้างน้อย คณะวิจัยจึงศึกษาผลของรูตินต่อการต้านมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวด้วยวิธี trypan blue exclusion พบว่าที่ 217.12 µM เป็นค่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เซลล์ Molt-4 ตายลงครึ่งหนึ่ง และวิธี microscopic analysis พบรูปแบบการหดตัวของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบการเกิดอะโพโทซิสใน Molt-4 ที่ 130 µM และเมื่อทดสอบการบ่มรูตินกับเซลล์ที่เวลา 48 ชั่วโมง พบว่ารูตินสามารถชักนำให้เกิดการตายแบบอะโพโทซิสได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องโฟลไซโตมิเตอร์ และทำการศึกษาผลของรูตินต่อการชักนำการเกิดอะโพโทซิสผ่านสัญญาณ GSK3β พบว่าทำให้ p-Ser9 GSK3β สูงขึ้น และ GSK3β ลดลง ทำให้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าเกิดการยับยั้งของ GSK3β (GSK3β inhibition) และชักนำเซลล์มะเร็งเกิดการอะโพโทซิสได้ในที่สุด แต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษากลไกในระดับโมเลกุลเชิงลึกเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Houttuynia cordata Thunb (H.cordata), a local plant in Northern Thailand, has a wide range of biological activities such as anti-inflammatory, anti-leukemic and anti-cancer activities. We determined toal flavonoids of H.cordata crude extract by aluminium chloride colorimetric assay. Total flavonoids content was 231.21 ± 4.19 mg QE/g dried H.cordata. We studied components of H.cordata crude extract by HPLC-MS. It consists of several components including isoquercetin 1.10 ± 0.03, quercetin 0.34 ± 0.02, hyperin 6.35 ± 0.41 and rutin 0.88 ± 0.04 (%w/w). Currently, there are few studies involving anti-leukemic activity of rutin. In this study, we aimed to investigate whether rutin has anti-leukemic effects and induce apoptosis mediated GSK3b-signaling in Molt-4 (human acute T lymphoblastic cells). In cytotoxic testing, using trypan blue exclusion method, we found that rutin inhibited Molt-4 cell growth with IC50 values of 217.12 µM. Also, by microscopic analysis, blebbing pattern of cell apoptosis was found in cells treated with rutin (130 µM) for 48 h. In order to confirm apoptotic activity we found that rutin induced Molt-4 cell death through apoptosis at 48 h after analyzed by flow cytometry. Futhermore, the pro-apoptotic effects of rutin involved the decrease of GSK3β and the increase of inactive GSK3β (p-Ser9) by Western blot analysis. In conclusion, these results indicated that rutin has anti-leukemic activity and apoptotic induction mediated GSK3β - signaling in Molt-4 leukemia cells.
Share
COinS