Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ชนิดและปริมาณโปรตีนในเหง้ากระชายเหลืองและกระชายดำที่ศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค Label-free LC-MS/MS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Qualitative and quantitative studies of Boesenbergia rotundal (L.) Mansf. and Kaempferia parviflora rhizomes using Label-free LC-MS/MS quantiitative proteomics
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร แสงสุธรรม
Second Advisor
พลกฤษณ์ แสงวณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1710
Abstract
โปรตีโอมิกส์ (Proteomics) เป็นการศึกษาถึงชนิดและปริมาณของโปรตีนทั้งหมดในเซลล์พืช เซลล์สัตว์ เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง เป็นต้น โดยอาศัยเทคนิคหลัก คือ Two Dimensional-Gel Electrophoresis (2D-GE) และ Mass spectrometry (MS) แต่ 2D-GE มีข้อจำกัดหลายอย่าง เช่น เป็นเทคนิคที่มีความผันแปร (variation) สูงระหว่างเจลแต่ละเจล มีขั้นตอนที่ยุ่งยากซับซ้อน จึงมีผู้พัฒนาเทคนิค Label-free LC-MS/MS quantitative proteomics มาใช้แทน 2D-GE ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ จึงต้องการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิค Label-free LC-MS/MS quantitative คือ GeLC-MS/MS และ Label-free LC-MS/MS ในการวิเคราะห์ระบุชนิดและปริมาณโปรตีนสารสกัดจากเหง้ากระชายเหลือง (Boesenbergia rotunda (L.) Mansf.) และเหง้ากระชายดำ (Kaempferia parviflora) ซึ่งยังไม่มีการศึกษามาก่อน และยืนยันผลของการระบุชนิดโปรตีน ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทส (SOD) จากวิธี GeLC-MS/MS ด้วยเทคนิค Native-PAGE และ SOD-Staining Activity และศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาในการเก็บเกี่ยวที่ต่างกันต่อปริมาณ SOD และฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของโปรตีนที่สกัดได้จากเหง้ากระชายเหลืองและเหง้ากระชายดำ ด้วยวิธี ABTS assay ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ในการระบุชนิดและปริมาณโปรตีนที่สกัดจากเหง้ากระชายเหลืองด้วย GeLC-MS/MS และ Label-free LC-MS/MS พบจำนวนโปรตีน 42 และ 36 ชนิด ตามลำดับ ด้วยวิธี GeLC-MS/MS พบโปรตีน 40% ทำหน้าที่ในการสร้างและสลายพลังงาน อีก 60% ทำหน้าที่ในการสร้างโปรตีน การป้องกันสิ่งแปลกปลอม เป็นส่วนประกอบของโครงสร้างของเซลล์ เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งสารในเซลล์ และบางชนิดยังไม่ทราบหน้าที่ที่ชัดเจน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย Label-free LC-MS/MS พบโปรตีน 36% ทำหน้าที่ในการสร้างและสลายพลังงาน และ 64% ทำหน้าที่ในการสร้างโปรตีน การป้องกันสิ่งแปลกปลอม เป็นส่วนประกอบของโครงสร้างของเซลล์ เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งสารในเซลล์ และบางชนิดยังไม่ทราบหน้าที่ที่ชัดเจน และพบว่าสารสกัดโปรตีนจากกระชายเหง้าเหลืองที่เก็บเกี่ยวในเดือนกันยายน มีความสามารถในการออกฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 100.87 ± 6.13 µg VCEAC/mg protein ในการระบุชนิดและปริมาณโปรตีนที่สกัดจากเหง้ากระชายดำด้วย GeLC-MS/MS และ Label-free LC-MS/MS พบจำนวนโปรตีน 52 และ 9 ชนิด ตามลำดับ ด้วยวิธี GeLC-MS/MS พบโปรตีน 46% ทำหน้าที่ในการสร้างและสลายพลังงาน และ 54% ทำหน้าที่ในการสร้างโปรตีน การป้องกันสิ่งแปลกปลอม เป็นส่วนประกอบของโครงสร้างของเซลล์ เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งสารในเซลล์ และบางชนิดยังไม่ทราบหน้าที่ที่ชัดเจน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย Label-free LC-MS/MS พบโปรตีน 22% ทำหน้าที่ในการสร้างและสลายพลังงาน และ 78% ทำหน้าที่ในการสร้างโปรตีน การป้องกันสิ่งแปลกปลอม เป็นส่วนประกอบของโครงสร้างของเซลล์ เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งสารในเซลล์ และบางชนิดยังไม่ทราบหน้าที่ที่ชัดเจน และพบว่าสารสกัดโปรตีนจากเหง้ากระชายดำที่เก็บเกี่ยวในเดือนธันวาคม มีความสามารถในการออกฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุด มีค่าเท่ากับ 938.20 ± 44.88 µg VCEAC/mg protein สำหรับผลการหาปริมาณ SOD ด้วยวิธี Native-PAGE และ SOD Activity Staining พบว่า กระชายเหลืองที่เก็บเกี่ยวในเดือนธันวาคม มีปริมาณ SOD มากที่สุด ขณะที่กระชายดำที่เก็บเกี่ยวในเดือนมกราคม มีปริมาณ SOD มากที่สุด จากผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่าเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เพื่อระบุชนิดและปริมาณโปรตีนที่แตกต่างกัน จะส่งผลต่อชนิดและปริมาณของโปรตีนที่ตรวจพบได้แตกต่างกันด้วย และช่วงเวลาเก็บเกี่ยวตัวอย่างพืชที่ต่างกัน จะส่งผลต่อฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Proteomics is the study of whole proteins both of qualitative and quantitative analysis in animal, plant and cell culture. Two Dimensional-Gel Electrophoresis (2D-GE) and Mass spectrometry (MS) are used in proteomics. However, 2D-GE is a complicated technique and has limitation such as high variation results. Thus, the new technique was developed, Label-free LC-MS/MS quantitative proteomics which is GeLC-MS/MS or Label-free LC-MS/MS. These techniques use simply method for sample preparation, short time analysis and a low variation between samples. The aims of this study are using Label-free LC-MS/MS quantitative for qualitative and quantitative analysis of extracted proteins from Boesenbergia rotunda (Krachai) rhizomes and Kaempferia parviflora (Krachai-Dum) rhizomes, which are not study before. The superoxide dismutase (SOD) which detected by GeLC-MS/MS will be confirmed using Native-PAGE and SOD-Staining Activity techniques. Finally, the effects of different harvest of Krachai and Krachai-Dum rhizomes on the SOD amount and antioxidant activity by ABTS assay will be studied. The results showed using GeLC-MS/MS and Label-free LC-MS/MS techniques for qualitative analysis of the extracted proteins from Krachai rhizomes, 42 and 36 proteins were found, respectively. Function of proteins in Krachai extracted analysed by GeLC-MS/MS were classified as metabolism functions (40%), the other were protein synthesis, defence, cell structure, transportation and unidentified functions. Function of proteins in Krachai extracted analyse by Label-free LC-MS/MS technique were classified as metabolism functions (36%), the other were protein synthesis, defence, cell structure, transportation and unidentified functions. The highest antioxidant activity was value of 100.87 ± 6.13 µg VCEAC/mg proteins was found in Krachai rhizomes that collected in September. For the qualitative analysis of extracted proteins from Krachai-Dum rhizomes using GeLC-MS/MS and Label-free LC-MS/MS, 52 and 9 proteins were found, respectively. Function of protein in Krachai-Dum extracted analysed by GeLC-MS/MS were classified as metabolism functions (46%) and the other were protein synthesis, defence, cell structure, transportation and unidentified functions Function of protein in Krachai-Dum extracted analysed by Label-free LC-MS/MS technique were classified as metabolism functions (22%) and the other were protein synthesis, defence, cell structure, transportation and unidentified functions. The highest antioxidant activity was value of 938.20 ± 44.88 µg VCEAC/mg protein was found in Krachai-Dum rhizomes that collected in December. For the quantitation of SOD the result showed Krachai in December and Krachai-Dum in January have the highest amount of SOD. In Conclusion, the different technique used for qualitative and quantitative proteomics in proteins extracted form Krachai and Krachai-Dum rhizomes affected different proteins type and proteins amount in same sample. Also, the different harvest of samples affected the different antioxidant activity.
Creative Commons License