Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเซลล์โมเดลเพื่อการศึกษาการทำงานของสารสกัดสมุนไพรที่มีฤทธิ์ต่อต้านโรคสะเก็ดเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF A CELL MODEL TO ASSESS ANTI-PSORIASIS ACTIVITIES IN THAI HERBAL EXTRACTS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ บุญรัตนกรกิจ
Second Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1709
Abstract
Tumor necrosis factor alpha หรือ TNF-α เป็นไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบที่มีความสำคัญในกระบวนการทางชีวภาพในภาวะปกติ และเมื่อเกิดพยาธิสภาพภายในเซลล์ การสังเคราะห์ใหม่ของ TNF-α จะถูกนำเสนออยู่บนพลาสมาเมมเบรน และถูกตัดย่อยแล้วหลั่งโปรตีน TNF-α ออกมาในรูปแบบของสารละลาย ทั้งสองรูปแบบ มีหน้าที่การทำงานทางชีวภาพภายในเซลล์ TNF-α ที่ถูกหลั่งออกมาในรูปแบบของสารละลาย จะส่งสัญญาณผ่านตัวรับ TNF-α และ TNF-α ในรูปแบบที่อยู่บนเมมเบรนมีการส่งสัญญาณสื่อสารระหว่างเซลล์ แอนติบอดีที่ต่อต้าน TNF-α ถูกนำมาใช้รักษาโรคที่เกิดจากการอักเสบเรื้อรังอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามก็ยังมีผลข้างเคียงที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ ดังนั้น จึงยังมีความต้องการที่จะหาสารประกอบ โมเลกุลขนาดเล็กที่มีฤทธิ์ต่อต้าน TNF-α ซึ่งวิธีการทำงานของสารต่อต้าน TNF-α จะเกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาของเคอราติโนไซค์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย TNF-α จากภายนอกก่อน หรือหลังการบ่มด้วยสารต่อต้าน TNF-α อย่างไรก็ตาม เซลล์โมเดลนี้ยังมีความล้มเหลวในการส่งสัญญาณของ TNF-α แบบทั้งสองทาง ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ จึงนำระบบของดอกซีไซคลินเหนี่ยวนำให้มีการแสดงออกของ TNF-α ในเคอราติโนไซค์ มาใช้เป็นเซลล์โมเดล ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ถูกยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโต และกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์และสารบ่งชี้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ ได้แก่ IL-1β, IL-8, NF-κB1, และ KRT-16 เช่นเดียวกับเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย TNF-α จากภายนอก TNF-α ที่ถูกหลั่งออกมาพอเพียงสำหรับการแสดงออกของ IL-1β และ IL-8 ในเซลล์ HaCaT ปกติ ที่สำคัญเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดการแสดงออกของ IL-1β และ IL-8 ในเซลล์ HaCaT-TNF-α การแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์ทั้งสองถูกยับยั้งด้วย Quercetin ซึ่งเป็นฟลาโวนอยด์ที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นสารต่อต้าน TNF-α ซึ่งเซลล์โมเดลนี้เป็นเซลล์โมเดลที่ใหม่ และมีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจสอบการส่งสัญญาณทั้งสองทางของ TNF-α และที่สำคัญเซลล์โมเดลนี้ยังให้ผลการทดลองที่ดี รวดเร็ว และง่ายต่อการคัดเลือกหาสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต่อต้าน TNF-α สำหรับการรักษาโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α) is a pro-inflammatory cytokine important in normal and pathological biological processes. Newly synthesized pro-TNF-α is expressed on the plasma membrane and cleaved to release soluble TNF-α protein: both are biologically active. Secreted TNF-α signals through TNF receptors and the membrane-bound TNF-α acts by cell contact dependent signaling. Anti-TNF-α antibodies have been used effectively for treatment of chronic inflammation, however with adverse side-effects. Thus, there is a need for new anti-TNF-α small molecule compounds. Anti-TNF-α activity assays involve treatment of keratinocytes with exogenous TNF-α before or after anti-TNF-α incubation. However, this model fails to address the dual signaling of TNF-α. Here we describe a Doxycycline (Dox)-inducible TNF-α (HaCaT-TNF-α) expression system in keratinocytes. Using this in-vitro model, we showed cell inhibition and induced expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines and markers, including IL-1β, IL-8, NF-κB1, and KRT-16, similar to cells treated with exogenous TNF-α. Sufficient secreted TNF-α produced also activated IL-1β and IL-8 expression in wt HaCaT cells. Importantly, stimulated expression of IL-1β and IL-8 in HaCaT-TNF-α were blocked by Quercetin, a flavanol shown to possess anti-TNF-α activities. This novel in vitro cell model provides an efficient tool to investigate the dual signaling of TNF-α. Importantly, this model provides an effective, fast, and simple screening for compounds with anti-TNF-α activities for chronic inflammatory disease therapies.
Share
COinS