Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของเอนไซม์ β-lactamase ชนิด A C และ D ในเชื้อ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ที่แยกได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PREVALENCE OF CLASS A, C AND D β-LACTAMASE AMONG CLINICAL ISOLATES OF PSEUDOMONAS AERUGINOSA
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีพร ติยะวิสุทธิ์ศรี
Second Advisor
เขมาภรณ์ บุญบำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1704
Abstract
Pseudomonas aeruginosa เป็นเชื้อที่สำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดการติดเชื้อภายในโรงพยาบาล และมีการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยการสร้างเอนไซม์ β-lactamase เป็นกลไกการดื้อยาที่มีความสำคัญและพบได้บ่อยในเชื้อ P. aeruginosa ที่ดื้อต่อยา β-lactam ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ตรวจหาความชุกของยีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ β-lactamase ของเชื้อ P. aeruginosa ในคลาส A C และ D ด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส (polymerase chain reaction: PCR) หาความหลากหลายทางสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อด้วยวิธี pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) และทดสอบความไวต่อยาด้วยวิธี disk diffusion กับเชื้อ P. aeruginosa 118 สายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าเชื้อ P. aeruginosa 51 สายพันธุ์ (ร้อยละ 43.22) เป็นเชื้อ P. aeruginosa ที่ดื้อต่อยาหลายขนาน (multidrug-resistant P. aeruginosa: MDR-PA) และร้อยละ 44.91 ดื้อต่อยา ceftazidime นอกจากนี้ยังพบยีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ β-lactamase ในเชื้อ P. aeruginosa 80 สายพันธุ์ (ร้อยละ 67.80) ซึ่งพบยีน VEB-1 AmpC และ OXA-10 จำนวน 9 (ร้อยละ 7.62), 75 (ร้อยละ 63.56) และ 18 (ร้อยละ 15.25) สายพันธุ์ตามลำดับ ไม่พบยีน PER-1 CTX-M TEM-1 และอนุพันธ์และยีน SHV-1 ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถจำแนกความหลากหลายทางสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อ P. aeruginosa ด้วยวิธี PFGE ได้ 29 pulsotype (PT) มี 2 PT ที่เป็น PT หลัก โดย PT1 เป็น PT ที่มียีน OXA-10 แสดงออกร่วมกับยีน AmpC เป็น PT ที่ใหญ่ที่สุด นอกจากนี้ เชื้อที่มียีน VEB-1 สามารถพบได้กระจายไปในหลายๆ PT และเชื้อที่มียีน AmpC พบว่ามีความหลากหลายของ PT มาก ดังนั้นความชุกของยีน β-lactamase สามารถพบยีนหลากหลายได้แก่ ยีน OXA-10 AmpC และ VEB-1 ในเชื้อ P. aeruginosa ที่แยกได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจ โดยมี PT หลักคือ PT 1 โดยพบเชื้อ P. aeruginosa ที่มียีน OXA-10 ดังนั้นควรตระหนักและเฝ้าระวังการพบเอนไซม์ oxacillinase ในเชื้อ P. aeruginosa ที่แยกได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pseudomonas aeruginosa is one of the most important causes of nosocomial infection and it has increasing resistance to many antimicrobial agents. β-lactamase production is the most frequent mechanism for β-lactam resistance in P. aeruginosa. We evaluated the prevalence of β-lactamase genes in P. aeruginosa for classes A, C, and D by polymerase chain reaction (PCR), and investigated clonal diversity by pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE). We used the disk diffusion method to test 118 non-duplicate clinical isolates of P. aeruginosa for antimicrobial susceptibility. We identified 51 isolates (43.22%) as multidrug-resistant P. aeruginosa (MDR-PA), approximately 44.91% of which were resistant to ceftazidime. β-lactamase genes were found in 80 isolates of P. aeruginosa (67.80%). The genes that encode VEB-1, AmpC, and OXA-10 were detected in 9 (7.62%), 75 (63.56%), and 18 (15.25%) of these isolates, respectively. The genes that encode PER-1, CTX-M, TEM-1 and derivatives, and SHV-1 were not found in any of the P. aeruginosa isolates. We identified 29 different pulsotypes (PT) by PFGE. Two predominate PT were found. In PT1, OXA-10, which was co-produced with the AmpC gene, was predominant. Moreover, VEB-1-producing strains were found to be scattered in many PT, and AmpC-producing strains showed high PT diversity. The prevalence of β-lactamase genes in P. aeruginosa was represented by the genetic heterogeneity of OXA-10, AmpC, and VEB-1. The predominant clone of P. aeruginosa clinical isolates was OXA-10. This raises concern about oxacillinases among P. aeruginosa clinical isolates.
Share
COinS