Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากเหง้าไพล ใบรางจืดและใบว่านมหากาฬ ต่อการต้านการอักเสบและการเพิ่มระดับฮอร์โมนโกนาโดโทรปิน รีลิสซิง ฮอร์โมน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anti-inflammatory and gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH)-upregulating effects of Zingiber montanum (Koenig) rhizome, Thunbergia laurifolia Lindl leaf and Gynura pseudochina (L.) DC. Var. hispida Thwaites leaf extracts
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1703
Abstract
ความชรา ได้กลายเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญ ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความผิดปกติและโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความชรามากมาย กระบวนการเกิดทั้งหมดเกิดได้ในอวัยวะทั่วไป รวมทั้งภายในสมองโดยเฉพาะสมองส่วนไฮโปทาลามัส จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่ากระบวนการเกิดความชรามีความสัมพันธ์กับกลไลการอักเสบผ่านการทำงานของ NF-κB และการทำงานของฮอร์โมนโกนาโดโทรปิน รีลิสซิง ฮอร์โมน ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยเลือกสมุนไพรไทย 3 ชนิดได้แก่ ไพล รางจืดและว่านมหากาฬ เพื่อศึกษาผลของสมุนไพรต่อการป้องกันและการรักษาผ่านกลไกต้านการอักเสบของ NF-κB และการเพิ่มระดับการหลั่งของโกนาโดโทรปิน รีลิสซิง ฮอร์โมน ในเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง GT1-7 ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ประสาทจากไฮโปทาลามัส โดยความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดหยาบของสมุนไพร เลือกมาจากการวัดอัตราการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ จากนั้นจึงนำมาศึกษาฤทธิ์การต้านการอักเสบผ่านการแสดงออกระดับยีนของ NF-κB และยีนเป้าหมายของ NF-κB ด้วยวิธี real-time PCR และศึกษากลไกต้านการอักเสบผ่านการเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่นิวเคลียสของ RelA (p65) ด้วยวิธี western blot อีกทั้งวัดผลการหลั่งของ โกนาโดโทรปิน รีลิสซิง ฮอร์โมนด้วยเทคนิค ELISA จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดหยาบจากเหง้าไพลด้วยเฮกเซนและเอทานอล ที่ความเข้มข้น 12.5, 25 μg/mL ตามลำดับ สารสกัดหยาบจากใบรางจืดด้วยเอทานอลและสารสกัดหยาบจากใบว่านมหากาฬด้วยเมทานอล ที่ความเข้มข้น 50 μg/mL ตามลำดับ สามารถลดการแสดงออกของยีน NF-κB1, NF-κB2, RelA(p65), RelB, IκB-α, IKK-β, TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6 และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน SIRT1 ได้ อีกทั้งยังลดการเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่นิวเคลียสของ p65 ในเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง GT1-7 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย TNF-α นอกจากนี้ผลจากสารสกัดหยาบจากสมุนไพรยังสามารถเพิ่มการหลั่งของ โกนาโดโทรปิน รีลิสซิง ฮอร์โมน ได้อีกด้วย จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้บ่งชี้ได้ว่า กระบวนการอักเสบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วย TNF-α ทำงานผ่านกลไกการทำงานของ NF-κB เเละอาจมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการหลั่งที่ลดน้อยลงของ โกนาโดโทรปิน รีลิสซิง ฮอร์โมน และสารสกัดหยาบจากไพล รางจืดและว่านมหากาฬ มีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบผ่าน NF-κB และส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มปริมาณการหลั่งของ โกนาโดโทรปิน รีลิสซิง ฮอร์โมนได้ ซึ่งน่าจะนำสมุนไพรไทยทั้ง 3 ชนิดนี้มาศึกษาต่อยอดและพัฒนาเพื่อเป็นยาที่ใช้ในการรักษาและป้องกันความผิดปกติของความชราและโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความชรา อันเนื่องมาจากกระบวนการอักเสบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aging process is associated with the inflammation mechanism through nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB) signaling pathway and the neuroendocrine function of gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) in the hypothalamus. In this study we used Zingiber montanum (Koenig) rhizome, Thunbergia laurifolia Lindl leaf and Gynura pseudochina DC. Var. hispida Thwaites leaf extracts to investigate their anti-inflammatory protective and therapeutic effects on NF-κB signaling pathway and GnRH releasing in GT1-7 cells. The concentrations of herbal extracts were selected by cell viability assay. Their anti-inflammatory effect and mechanism via NF-κB signaling pathway were detected by real-time PCR and western blot analysis in TNF-α-induced inflammation of GT1-7 cells, including their effects on the releasing of GnRH were measured by ELISA. All herbal extracts decreased the mRNA level of NF-κB family, including NF-κB1, NF-κB2, RelA(p65), RelB, IκB-α, IKK-β and NF-κB-targeted genes such as tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), interleukin-1β (IL-1β), IL-6 and increased the mRNA level of Sirtuin1 (SIRT1) in TNF-α-induced GT1-7 cells. These herbal extracts still inhibited the nuclear translocation of p65. Furthermore, the releasing of GnRH also was increased in response to TNF-α-induced inflammation. All results indicate that hypothalamic inflammation via TNF-α-induced NF-κB signaling pathway may be associated with the decrease of GnRH releasing. All these herbal extracts have an anti-inflammatory protective and therapeutic effect through the TNF-α-induced NF-κB signaling pathway and up-regulating effect on the releasing of GnRH and can be developed as herbal medicines for alternative treatment of inflammaging and aging-related inflammatory disorders.
Creative Commons License