Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE STUDY OF SEAT PRESSURE DISTRIBUTION PATTERN IN OFFICE WORKER WITH AND WITHOUT CHRONIC LOW BACK PAIN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะการกระจายน้ำหนักในท่านั่งในผู้ที่ทำงานสำนักงานที่มีและไม่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1731
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate seat pressure distribution characteristics, i.e. average pressure (AP), peak pressure ratio (PP ratio), frequency of postural shift, and body perceived discomfort (BPD) during 1-hour sitting in office workers with and without chronic low back pain (LBP). Forty-six participants (chronic LBP = 23 and control = 23) typed a standardized text passage at a computer work station for an hour. A seat pressure mat device was used to collect the seat pressure distribution data. The results showed that workers with chronic LBP sat significantly more asymmetrically than their healthy counterparts. During 1-hour sitting, all workers assumed slumped sitting postures after 20 minutes of sitting. Healthy workers had significantly more frequent postural shifts than chronic LBP workers during prolonged sitting. The findings suggest that a person should avoid an asymmetrical sitting posture, change postures frequently, and have a short break from sitting every 20 minutes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการกระจายน้ำหนักในท่านั่งในผู้ที่ทำงานสำนักงานที่มีและไม่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง โดยมีตัววัดผลลัพธ์ ได้แก่ ค่าการกระจายน้ำหนักเฉลี่ย อัตราส่วนของค่าน้ำหนักสูงสุด ความถี่ในการขยับเปลี่ยนท่านั่ง และการรับรู้ความไม่สบายของร่างกาย โดยทำการศึกษาในกลุ่มผู้ที่ทำงานสำนักงาน จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 46 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มผู้ที่ทำงานในสำนักงานที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง จำนวน 23 คน และกลุ่มผู้ที่ทำงานในสำนักงานที่ไม่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง จำนวน 23 คน โดยใช้แผ่นวัดการกระจายน้ำหนักในการเก็บข้อมูลขณะผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทำการพิมพ์เอกสารติดต่อกันเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ที่ทำงานในสำนักงานที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังมีลักษณะการนั่งแบบลงน้ำหนักไม่เท่ากันระหว่างร่างกายด้านซ้ายและด้านขวา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ที่ทำงานในสำนักงานที่ไม่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง และในการนั่งต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลานาน 1 ชั่วโมง พบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งสองกลุ่มนั่งในลักษณะงอตัวเมื่อนั่งทำงานต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลา 20 นาที นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มผู้ที่ไม่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังมีความถี่ในการขยับเปลี่ยนท่านั่งสูงกว่ากลุ่มผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง ข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้คือ ควรหลีกเลี่ยงการนั่งลงน้ำหนักที่ไม่เท่ากันระหว่างร่างกายด้านซ้ายและขวา มีการขยับเปลี่ยนท่านั่งเป็นประจำ ร่วมกับมีการพักเป็นระยะเวลาสั้นๆ ทุกๆ 20 นาที เมื่อต้องนั่งทำงานต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลานาน
Creative Commons License