Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative analysis of telomere regions in human blastocysts between maternal age groups by next-generation sequencing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบชิ้นส่วนเทโลเมียร์ของบลาสโตซิสมนุษย์ จากกลุ่มมารดาอายุต่างกันโดยเทคนิคการหาลำดับเบส แบบเน็กซต์เจนเนอเรชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tewin Tencomnao
Second Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Third Advisor
Wiwat Quangkananurug
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Molecular Science of Medical Microbiology and Immunology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1729
Abstract
The retrospective investigation was carried out to compare the telomere regions using next-generation sequencing (NGS) technique in human blastocysts derived from infertile Asian couples classified into two different maternal age groups. Bioinformatics methods were used to compare the average telomere length and telomeric repeated sequences (TTAGGG) of 94 human blastocysts derived from two maternal age groups, young mothers (≤35 years, N=47), old mothers (> 35 years, N=44). Patients subjected to chromosome screening were due to advanced maternal age (older than 35 years) and / or mothers with recurrence miscarriage or implantation failure. BAM files were selected from all patients undergoing preimplantation blastocyst biopsied on day 5 or day 6 after insemination with chromosome screening by NGS technique. We found that the majority of chromosome arms were not significantly different between the two maternal groups. The longer telomere length was found in older mother group’s chromosome arms 1P, 2Q, 3P, 5P, 9Q, 11P and 15Q (P < 0.05, 15%), while the majority of chromosome arms was not different. Most chromosome arms were not different in telomeric repeated sequences between the two maternal groups, whereas the chromosome arms 1Q, 2Q, 9Q, 12Q, 13P and 20P were significantly distinct (P < 0.05, 13%). Therefore, we successfully applied the bioinformatics approach for determination of telomere length and telomeric repeated sequences based on NGS data, and these differences detected might be correlated with reproductive outcome clinically.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ เป็นการเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลัง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เปรียบเทียบความยาวของเทโลเมียร์ ในตัวอ่อน มนุษย์ระยะบลาสโตซิสต์ ระหว่างกลุ่มมารดาที่มีอายุต่างกัน โดยใช้การตรวจวิเคราะห์ ด้วยการหาลำดับเบส แบบเน็กซต์เจนเนเรชั่น โดย บลาสโตซิสต์จากกลุ่มแม่อายุน้อย(น้อยกว่า หรือเท่ากับ 35ปี จำนวน 47 ตัว) และ บลาสโตซิสต์จากกลุ่มแม่อายุมาก (มากกว่า 35ปี จำนวน 44 ตัว) โดยผู้ที่มารับการรักษาภาวะมีบุตรยาก ทำการตรวจคัดกรอง โครโมโซมในตัวอ่อน เนื่องมาจาก เป็นกลุ่มมารดาที่มีอายุมาก (มากกว่า 35ปี) และหรือ มีประวัติการแท้งซ้ำซาก โดยข้อมูล (BAM files) จะถูกคัดเลือกจากตัวอ่อนที่มีการตรวจคัดกรองโครโมโซม ด้วยวิธีการหาลำดับเบส แบบเน็กซต์เจนเนเรชั่น จากผลการตรวจวิเคราะห์พบว่า ความยาวเฉลี่ยของเทโลเมียร์ของแขนแต่ละข้างของโครโมโซม จากบลาสโตซิสต์ที่ได้จาก แม่อายุมาก และแม่อายุน้อย ส่วนใหญ่ พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ พบ ความยาวเฉลี่ยของเทโลเมียร์ ที่ยาวกว่าในกลุ่มแม่อายุมาก ในแขนของโครโมโซม 1P, 2Q, 3P, 5P, 9Q, 11P, และ 15Q (P < 0.05, 15%) การวิเคราะห์การซ้ำกันของลำดับเบส TTAGGG พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่แขนแต่ละข้างของโครโมโซม แต่มี แขน 1Q, 2Q, 9Q, 12Q, 13P, และ 20P ที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(P < 0.05, 13%) การศึกษานี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาวิธีชีวสารสนเทศน์ศาสตร์ ในการประเมินความยาวของโลเมียร์ในตัวอ่อน โดยใช้ข้อมูลการหาลำดับเบส แบบเน็กซต์เจนเนเรชั่น และความแตกต่างที่พบในการศึกษานี้ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อผลของการรักษาภาวะมีบุตรยากในทางคลินิก
Creative Commons License