Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HBS1L-MYB INTERGENIC REGION EXPRESSION IS ASSOCIATED WITH FETAL HEMOGLOBIN LEVEL IN β-THALASSEMIA/HbE ERYTHROBLASTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การถอดรหัสดีเอ็นเอที่อยู่ระหว่างยีน HBS1L และ MYB มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอ๊ฟในเม็ดเลือดแดงตัวอ่อนโรคเบต้าธาลัสซีเมีย-ฮีโมโกลบินอี
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonlak Leecharoenkiat
Second Advisor
Orapan Sripichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Hematology Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1725
Abstract
β-thalassemia/HbE is a hematological disease caused by impairment of β-globin production. The degree of diseases severity depends on several factors including the expression of fetal globin (α2γ2) which can compensate for an accumulation of excess α-globin chains. GWAS analysis were performed to identify loci that are linked to reduction in disease severity. A subset of key loci is located at or near the genes encoding transcription factors functionally associated with globin gene expression. The polymorphisms at the intergenic region between HBS1L and MYB gene or HMIR was shown to be one of the significant severity modifying factor. A set of short transcripts corresponding to the HBS1L-MYB genes intergenic region was found in RNA-seq analyses of K562 erythroid cell line, indicating that this intergenic region is actively transcribed. Recently, the non-coding RNA was shown to play roles in gene transcription control. Quantitative PCR was carried out to determine and quantify the non-coding HBS1L-MYB transcripts in primary human erythroblasts derived from normal individuals and β-thalassemia/HbE patients. Three clusters of HMIR transcripts were identified. Interestingly, erythroblasts from β-thalassemia/HbE patients have significantly lower levels of the HMIR transcripts than those of normal erythroblasts. In order to characterize these HMIR transcripts, the 5ʹ and 3ʹ rapid amplification of cDNA ends (RACE) were carried out to detect the full length of the transcripts. Amplifying results of RACE products show that the 5ʹend of each transcripts are more than 200 base pairs. The clones were selected for DNA sequencing, however, they do not contain HMIR sequences. Hence, these transcripts are the candidate for being a small non-coding RNAs that might responsible for modifying the patient’s severity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเบต้าธาลัสซีเมีย-ฮีโมโกลบินอีเป็นโรคโลหิตจางทางพันธุกรรม มีพยาธิสภาพที่เกิดจากความไม่สมดุลในการสร้างสายโกลบินหรือโปรตีนในเม็ดเลือดแดง ความรุนแรงของโรคนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัย รวมไปถึงปริมาณฮีโมโกลบินเอ๊ฟในเม็ดเลือดแดง ซึ่งฮีโมโกลบินชนิดนี้สามารถทำหน้าที่ในการจับออกซิเจน เพื่อทดแทนฮีโมโกลบินหลักได้ จากการศึกษาข้อมูลทางพันธุกรรมของผู้ป่วยเบต้าธาลัซซีเมีย (GWAS) พบว่ากลุ่มยีนที่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของโกลบินอยู่บริเวณใกล้เคียงกับยีนที่ผลิตทรานสคริปชั่นแฟกเตอร์ ดังเช่น บริเวณที่อยู่ระหว่างยีน HBS1L และ MYB ซึ่งพบว่าความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมที่บริเวณนี้ และมีความสัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรงของโรคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการสืบค้นข้อมูลในเซลล์ K562 เกี่ยวกับการผลิตอาร์เอ็นเอ มีหลักฐานว่าบริเวณนี้สามารถผลิตอาร์เอ็นเอสายสั้นๆ ออกมาได้หรือที่เรียกว่าอาร์เอ็นเอชนิดไม่ถอดรหัส (non-coding RNA) ซึ่งอาร์เอ็นเอชนิดดังกล่าวอาจมีหน้าที่ในการควบคุมการถอดรหัสในเซลล์สิ่งมีชีวิต ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อหาปริมาณอาร์เอ็นเอชนิดไม่ถอดรหัสชนิด HMIR ที่บริเวณนี้ด้วยวิธี quantitative PCR จากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงตัวอ่อนของและผู้ป่วยโรคเบต้าธาลัสซีเมีย-ฮีโมโกลบินอีเทียบกับคนปกติ พบว่าผู้ป่วยโรคเบต้าธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบินอีมีการสร้างอาร์เอ็นเอชนิดไม่ถอดรหัสนี้น้อยกว่าคนปกติ จากนั้นได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อหาลำดับเบสของอาร์เอ็นเอแบบเต็มชิ้นส่วนด้วยเทคนิค rapid amplification of cDNA ends (RACE) พบว่าชิ้นของอาร์เอ็นเอที่ได้จากการทำ 5ʹRACE มีขนาดมากกว่า 200 เบส แต่เมื่อนำอาร์เอ็นเอนี้มาหาลำดับเบส กลับพบว่าอาร์เอ็นเอนี้ไม่อยู่บริเวณระหว่างยีน HBS1L และ MYB ผู้วิจัยจึงสรุปว่า อาร์เอ็นเอที่ได้เป็นอาร์เอ็นเอชนิดถอดรหัสสายสั้นๆ ซึ่งไม่สามารถตรวจได้ด้วยวิธีนี้ แต่อาร์เอ็นเอนี้อาจมีความสำคัญกับอาการและความรุนแรงของผู้ป่วยโรคเบต้าธาลัสซีเมีย-ฮีโมโกลบินอี
Share
COinS