Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF KAEMPFERIA PARVIFLORA ETHANOLIC EXTRACT AND MYRISTICA FRAGRANS SEED VOLATILE OIL ON THE LEVELS OF MONOAMINE NEUROTRANSMITTERS AND HIPPOCAMPAL PROTEOMIC PROFILES IN SPRAGUE DAWLEY RATS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดเอทานอลของกระชายดำและน้ำมันระเหยของลูกจันทน์เทศต่อระดับสารสื่อประสาทกลุ่มโมโนเอมีนและโปรไฟล์โปรตีโอมิกส์ในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูขาวใหญ่สายพันธุ์ Sprague Dawley
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tewin Tencomnao
Second Advisor
Siriporn Sangsuthum​​
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1720
Abstract
Kaempferia parviflora and Myristica fragrans present wide spectrum of neuropharmacological activities and neuroprotective effect in vivo and in vitro, that potentially can be useful in the treatment of neurodegenerative disorder. In recent studies we aims to determine the effects of feeding Kaempferia parviflora ethanolic extract and Myristica fragrans volatile oil on proteomic profiles protein changes developing and the level of monoamine neurotransmitter (norepinephrine, dopamine and serotonin) in hippocampus of sprague dawley rats. The effects of plants on protein changes developing by Two-Dimensional Gel Electrophoresis (2D-gel) protein identified by Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). The interest of protein expressions were confirmed by Western blot analysis. The level of monoamine was confirmed by Reverse Phase High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC). The results showed that K. parviflora, M. fragrans and fluoxetine are increasing serotonin (5-HT) norepinephrine and dopamine in rat hippocampus when compared with control. The data from proteomic analysis showed that 37 proteins in K. parviflora group were up-regulated while 14 were down-regulated in. M. fragrans group demonstrated that 27 proteins were up-regulated while 16 were down-regulated. In fluoxetine treatment group we found that 29 proteins were up-regulated and 14 were down-regulated. The level of GFAP, PDIA3, DPYSL2 and p-DPYSL2 were up and down-regulated in hippocampus of K. parviflora, M. fragrans and fluoxetine treated SD rat. In conclusion, K. parviflora, M. fragrans can target and regulate multiple pathways which help to understand the molecular therapeutic underlying mechanism pathway, especially in the level of GFAP, PDIA3, DPYSL2 and p-DPYSL2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันโรคที่เกิดจากความเสื่อมของระบบประสาท (Neurodegenerative Disorders) กลายเป็นปัญหาทางการแพทย์จากการคาดการณ์ขององค์การอนามัยโลกหรือ WHO (World Health Organization) กล่าวว่าในปี ค.ศ. 2040 โรคที่เกิดจากความเสื่อมของระบบประสาทจะกลายเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการตายเป็นอันดับสองของโลก ดังนั้นการศึกษาหายาและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของยาจึงเป็นเรื่องสำคัญโดยเฉพาะจากสมุนไพรที่มีฤทธิ์ต่อสมอง ทั้งต่อสารสื่อประสาทในสมองโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มโมโนเอมีน (monoamine neurotransmitter) รวมถึงผลต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในสมอง ดังนั้นในการวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดเอทานอลของเหง้ากระชายดำและน้ำมันระเหยของลูกจันทน์เทศต่อระดับสารสื่อประสาทกลุ่มโมโนเอมีนและโปรตีนในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส (hippocampus) ในหนูขาวใหญ่สายพันธุ์ Sprague Dawley โดยใช้เทคนิค Reverse Phase High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) เพื่อศึกษาระดับสารสื่อประสาท 3 ชนิด คือ คือ นอร์เอพิเนฟริน (norepinephrine) โดปามีน (dopamine) และ เซโรโทนิน (serotonin; 5-hydroxytryptamine, 5-HT) ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า สารสกัดเอทานอลของเหง้ากระชายดำและน้ำมันระเหยของลูกจันทน์เทศมีผลเพิ่มระดับสารสื่อประสาททั้งสามชนิดในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูสายพันธุ์ Sprague Dawley อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับโปรตีนในสมองใช้เทคนิค Two-Dimensional Gel Electrophoresis (2D-gel) และ Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) และใช้ชีวสารสนเทศศาสตร์ หรือ ไบโออินฟอร์เมติกส์ (Bioinformatics) มาวิเคราะห์โปรตีนพบว่าหนูกลุ่มที่ให้สารสกัดเอทานอลของเหง้ากระชายดำทำให้มีโปรตีนที่แสดงสูงขึ้นจำนวน 37 ชนิด แสดงออกต่ำลง 14 ชนิด ในกลุ่มที่ให้น้ำมันระเหยของลูกจันทน์เทศมีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนสูงขึ้น 27 ชนิด แสดงออกต่ำลง 16 ชนิด นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้ศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีน 4 ชนิด โดยใช้เทคนิค Western blot คือ GFAP, PDIA3, DPYSL2 and p-DPYSL2 พบว่า สารสกัดเอทานอลของเหง้ากระชายดำและน้ำมันระเหยของลูกจันทน์เทศเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ GFAP, PDIA3, DPYSL2 และลดการแสดงออกของ p-DPYSL2 จึงสรุปได้ว่าพืชทั้งสองชนิดมีผลต่อระดับสารสื่อประสาทและการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในสมองส่วนส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูสายพันธุ์ Sprague Dawley และอาจมีฤทธิ์เป็นสารที่ช่วยป้องกันโรคที่เกิดจากความเสื่อมของระบบประสาทผ่านทางการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในหลายกลไกการออกฤทธิ์
Share
COinS