Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
POSTPRANDIAL METABOLIC CHANGE OF THE FIRST HIGH-FAT MEAL WITH AN ISOMALTULOSE-BASED BEVERAGE FOLLOWED BY THE SECOND REGULAR MEAL IN OBESE MEN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเมแทบอลิสมในเลือดหลังรับประทานอาหารมื้อแรกที่มีไขมันสูงร่วมกับเครื่องดื่มไอโซมอลทูโลสตามด้วยอาหารปกติในมื้อที่สอง ในผู้ชายอ้วน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittana Makynen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1697
Abstract
The consumption of high-fat (HF) diet together with sweet beverage have been increased in modern lifestyle. They associate with increased risks of developing metabolic diseases. Sweetener substitutions are widely used for health benefits. Isomaltulose (ISO), a low-glycemic index sugar, has shown to improve postprandial glycemia. However, no studies have shown the effect of ISO on the second-meal after HF diet. The study aimed to determine the glycemic response, lipid profiles, lipid peroxidation (Malondialdehyde or MDA) and appetite of the ISO-containing beverage together with a HF breakfast followed by a regular lunch in obese men. Twelve healthy obese men, aged between 20-35 years, consumed a HF breakfast with ISO- or Sucrose (SU)-containing beverage in a randomized crossover design. After 4 h, regular lunch was served. Postprandial metabolic parameters and appetite were measured at baseline at 60 min intervals up to 480 min. Compared with SU, consumption of ISO with HF diet significantly decreased on incremental area under the curve (AUCs) of postprandial plasma glucose, insulin and MDA (p<0.05). The incremental AUCs of plasma glucose, triglycerides and non-esterified fatty acids (NEFA) were significantly lower for ISO at post regular lunch (p<0.05). ISO significantly attenuated delay (0-480 min) postprandial plasma glucose and triglyceride incremental AUCs (p<0.05). Moreover, ISO significantly decreased self-reported hunger and increased fullness within whole day (p<0.001). Therefore, the replacing of SU by ISO with HF breakfast appears to control glycemic, lipid profiles and appetite of obese men after consumption of regular lunch and whole day.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการดำรงชีวิตแบบสมัยใหม่พบว่าการบริโภคอาหารไขมันสูงร่วมกับเครื่องดื่มที่มีรสหวานมีอัตราเพิ่มขึ้น การบริโภคอาหารประเภทนี้จะเพิ่มความเสี่ยงของโรคทางเมแทบอลิก ในปัจจุบันนี้สารทดแทนความหวานถูกนำมาใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ ไอโซมอลทูโลส (ISO) เป็นน้ำตาลชนิดหนึ่งที่มีค่าดัชนีน้ำตาลต่ำและมีรายงานว่า ISO สามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลและอินซูลินหลังอาหารได้ อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงผลของการบริโภค ISO ในอาหารมื้อแรกที่มีไขมันสูงตามด้วยอาหารปกติในมื้อที่สอง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของระดับน้ำตาล อินซูลิน ไขมัน การเกิด lipid peroxidation (Malondialdehyde หรือ MDA) ในเลือด และความหิว-ความอิ่ม ในผู้ชายอ้วน หลังการบริโภคอาหารที่มีไขมันสูงร่วมกับเครื่องดื่ม ISO ในมื้อแรกตามด้วยอาหารปกติในมื้อที่สอง โดยการศึกษานี้เป็นแบบสุ่มไขว้ ศึกษาในอาสาสมัครเพศชายอ้วนสุขภาพดีที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20-35 ปี จำนวน 12 คน โดยแต่ละคนได้รับอาหารที่มีไขมันสูงร่วมกับเครื่องดื่มที่ใส่น้ำตาลทราย (SU) หรือ ISO ในมื้อแรกตามด้วยอาหารปกติในมื้อที่สอง การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเมแทบอลิสมในเลือดและความหิว-ความอิ่มถูกวัดทุก 60 นาที จนครบ 480 นาที ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ (iAUC) ของน้ำตาล อินซูลิน และ MDA ในเลือดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ หลังการรับประทานอาหารมื้อแรกร่วมกับ ISO (p<0.05) ISO ยังลด iAUC ของน้ำตาล ไตรกลีเซอไรด์และกรดไขมันอิสระในเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังจากรับประทานอาหารมื้อที่สอง (p<0.05) และ ISO ทำให้ iAUC ของน้ำตาล ไตรกลีเซอไรด์และ MDA ในเลือดตลอดทั้งวัน (0-480 นาที) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ISO ลดระดับความหิวในขณะเดียวกันก็เพิ่มระดับความอิ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (0-480 นาที) (p<0.001) ดังนั้นการทดแทน SU ด้วย ISO ในอาหารที่มีไขมันสูงในมื้อแรกช่วยควบคุมระดับน้ำตาล ไขมันในเลือดรวมถึงความหิว-ความอิ่มในผู้ชายอ้วน หลังรับประทานอาหารปกติในมื้อที่สองและตลอดทั้งวัน
Share
COinS