Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของสารสกัดจากหม่อนต่อการสร้างไบโอฟิลม์ของเชื้อ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ที่แยกได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF MULBERRY EXTRACTS ON PSEUDOMONAS AERUGINOSA BIOFILM FORMATION FROM CLINCAL SPECIMENS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เขมาภรณ์ บุญบำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1648
Abstract
Pseudomonas aeruginosa จัดเป็นเชื้อฉวยโอกาสที่เป็นปัญหาสำคัญส่งผลกระทบไปทั่วโลก พบการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดโดยผ่านหลายกลไก อาทิเช่น การสร้างเอนไซม์ การปรับเปลี่ยนเป้าหมายที่จับของยา การขับดันยาออกนอกเซลล์ และการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มเพื่อปกป้องเซลล์ กลไกเหล่านี้สามารถพบร่วมกันได้ในเชื้อชนิดหนึ่งๆ ทำให้อัตราการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นจนเป็นที่วิตก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม การดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ และผลกระทบของสารสกัดจากใบหม่อนต่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างเชื้อ P. aeruginosa ที่แยกได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจ ผลทดสอบความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ 11 ชนิด ด้วยวิธี disc diffusion มีอัตราการดื้อต่อ quinolones (50%), third generation cephalosporins (46.3%) และ β-lactam/inhibitor (38.2%) ตามลำดับ จำแนกเป็น multidrug resistant P. aeruginosa จำนวน 69 จาก 136 สายพันธุ์ ผลทดสอบความสามารถสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม โดยการย้อมด้วย 0.1% crystal violet แบ่งระดับตาม SBF Index พบ สูงสุด (59%) ปานกลาง (11.0%) เล็กน้อย (9.6%) และ ไม่พบ (21%) ทั้งนี้พบเชื้อดื้อยาชนิด MDR P. aeruginosa ในกลุ่มเชื้อที่สร้างไบโอฟิล์ม (55%) มากกว่าเชื้อที่ไม่สร้างไบโอฟิล์ม (45%) ไม่พบผลกระทบของสารสกัดใบหม่อนด้วยตัวทำละลายอีเทอร์ต่อโครงสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม ในทางตรงกันข้ามที่ความเข้มข้น 64 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร กลับทำให้ไบโอฟิล์มเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value <0.000) แต่เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 32 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สามารถลดจำนวนเชื้อที่อยู่ในสภาวะไบโอฟิล์มลงได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value =0.001) โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่สร้างไบโอฟิล์มในระดับต่ำ (weak) นั้นจะมีจำนวนลดลงมากที่สุด จากผลการศึกษายีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อจากสิ่งส่งตรวจ พบยีน pqsA สามารถใช้เป็นตัวแทนทดสอบการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มได้ พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value =0.009) และมีความจำเพาะ 78.57% ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นแนวทางใหม่ในการรักษาเชื้อที่สร้างไบโอฟิล์มได้ โดยการออกฤทธ์ร่วมกันของยาปฏิชีวนะกับสารที่มีผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pseudomonas aeruginosa, an opportunistic pathogen, is the major impact in worldwide. The resistance mechanisms of P. aeruginosa include drug inactivation, alteration of target site, decreased uptake and biofilm to protect bacterial cells. Resistance to multiple drugs is usually the result of the combination of different mechanisms in a single isolate. The increasing rate of antibiotic resistance is more concerned due to a combination of mechanisms. The objectives were to measure biofilm production, associate with antibiotic resistance and effect of mulberry extraction among the clinical isolates of P. aeruginosa. The susceptibility of 11 antibiotics was tested by the disc diffusion method. The results showed the resistance rate of quinolones (50%), the third generation cephalosporins (46.3%) and β -lactam/inhibitor (38.2%), respectively. The multidrug-resistant P. aeruginosa was 69/136 isolates. The semi-quantitative of biofilm formation test, staining with 0.1% crystal violet, was classified to strong (59%), moderate (11%), weak (9.6%) and negative (21%) by the SBF Index. In this study, we found that MDR P. aeruginosa was higher among biofilm-producing (55%) than among non-producers (45%). The mulberry leaf extract with ether was not effect with the biofilm. In the other hand, there was enhanced by significantly increasing biofilm at 64 µg/ml of extract (p-value <0.000). Interestingly, 32 µg/ml of extract was be significantly reducing the number of bacteria in the biofilm structure (p-value =0.001), especially in weak-biofilm producer. Our investigations suggested that the pqsA gene could be a candidate for screening bacteria that form biofilms in clinical isolates. The specificity was 78.57%, which significantly correlated with biofilm formation (P = 0.009). A new therapeutic strategy could be a co-treatment approach that combines traditional antibiotics with a substance that interferes with biofilms, rendering them more susceptible to treatment.
Creative Commons License