Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีอิมมูโนโครมาโทกราฟี สำหรับตรวจคัดกรองไมโครอัลบูมินในปัสสาวะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF AN IMMUNOCHROMATOGRAPHIC ASSAY FOR SCREENING DETECTION OF MICROALBUMINURIA
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วนิดา หลายวัฒนไพศาล
Second Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1647
Abstract
โรคไตจากเบาหวานเป็นโรคแทรกซ้อนที่พบบ่อยในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน การตรวจไมโครอัลบูมินในปัสสาวะเป็นที่ยอมรับว่าเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ที่มีความไวสูงที่สามารถตรวจพบความผิดปกติของโรคไตจากเบาหวานได้ในระยะแรก ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการพัฒนาวิธีอิมมูโนโครมาโทกราฟีในรูปแบบแถบทดสอบ สำหรับตรวจคัดกรองภาวะไมโครอัลบูมินในปัสสาวะ โดยนำโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่ออัลบูมินในคนมาตรึงบนอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร และใช้เป็นส่วนคอนจูเกทในแถบทดสอบ ทำการตรึงซีรัมอัลบูมินของมนุษย์ (Human serum albumin, HSA) บนกระดาษไนโตรเซลลูโลสตรงตำแหน่งเส้นทดสอบ และตรึงแอนติบอดีทุติยภูมิต่อแอนติบอดีของหนู ตรงตำแหน่งเส้นควบคุม แถบตรวจนี้ใช้หลักการแบบแย่งจับ ระหว่างอัลบูมินในปัสสาวะที่ไหลมากับอัลบูมินที่ถูกตรึงบนตำแหน่งเส้นทดสอบในการจับกับแอนติบอดีที่ตรึงบนอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีและอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนเมตรคือ 40 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและ 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมสำหรับทั้ง HSA ที่ตรึงบริเวณเส้นทดสอบ และแอนติบอดีทุติยภูมิที่ตรึงตรงตำแหน่งเส้นควบคุม คือ 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร แถบตรวจไมโครอัลบูมินในปัสสาวะที่พัฒนาได้สามารถวัดอัลบูมินในปัสสาวะและรายงานเป็นผลบวกได้เมื่ออัลบูมินมีความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 23.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการตรวจวัดไมโครอัลบูมินในปัสสสาวะกับวิธีอิมมูโนเทอบิไดมิทรี โดยใช้ปัสสาวะจากผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน จำนวน 100 ราย (n=100) ผลการทดลองพบว่าแถบตรวจมีความไว 96 % ความจำเพาะ 100 % ค่าความถูกต้อง 99 % ยิ่งไปกว่านี้ ด้วยวิธีนี้มีค่าทำนายผลบวก 100% และค่าทำนายผลลบ 98%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Diabetic nephropathy is the most common complications in patients with diabetes mellitus. Microalbuminuria has been widely used as an early marker for diabetic nephropathy. In this research, we developed immunochromatographic strip test for screening and detection of microalbuminuria. Monoclonal antibody specific to human serum albumin (HSA) was conjugated with gold nanoparticles and blotted on a conjugated pad. HSA antigen was immobilized on a nitrocellulose membrane at a test line, while the secondary anti-mouse antibody was immobilized at a control line. The assay principle was based on a competition between migrating HSA in urine and the HSA immobilized on the test line for binding with HSA antibody conjugated with colloidal gold particles. Optimal concentrations for conjugation of HSA monoclonal antibody with gold nanoparticles were 40 mg/L for the antibody and 100 mg/L for the gold particles. The optimal concentration for immobilized HSA at the test line and the optimal concentration of the secondary antibody at the control line were both at 1 mg/ml. Cut-off concentration for urinary albumin test in this study was 23.5 mg/L. Results obtained by strip test developed in this study were comparable with results obtained by immunoturbidimetric method used for determination of microalbuminuria in diabetes patients (n=100). The sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy of strip test developed in this study were 96%, 100%, and 99%, respectively. Furthermore, the method gained 100% and 98% positive and negative predictive values, respectively.
Share
COinS